The 2020-21 all-state boys basketball teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of coaches.

A specific player of the year vote was held in each class, as was a vote for coach of the year.

Class 5A

(Steve Abeyta)

Player of the year: Julian Hammond III, Cherry Creek

Coach of the year: Joe Ortiz, ThunderRidge

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Ben Bowen Mountain Vista SF Senior
Julian Hammond III Cherry Creek PG/SG Senior
Nolan Marold ThunderRidge PF Senior
Eddie McPhee George Washington Senior
Cade Palmer Rangeview PG/SG Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Brayden Carter Mullen F/F Senior
Greysen Carter Fairview Senior
Jarmell Johnson George Washington Senior
Myles Purchase Cherry Creek PG Senior
Ty Robinson Eaglecrest Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Zach Akin, Ralston Valley, Junior
  • Andres Arellano, Gateway, Senior
  • Drake Arthur, Boulder, SG, Senior
  • Tyce Baldwin, Fossil Ridge, Senior
  • Michael Bennett, Lakewood, Senior
  • Braden Boley, Chaparral, PG/SG, Senior
  • Sam Carlson, Monarch, SG, Senior
  • Jaylen Carrizales, Vista Peak Prep, Senior
  • Dylan Carter, Chatfield, G, Senior
  • Gino Corridori, Dakota Ridge, PF/C, Senior
  • Quis Davis, Denver East, PG,
  • Tyler Edwards, Rampart, SG, Senior
  • Sean Evans, Legend, PG/W, Senior
  • Gianno Flores, Far Northeast Warriors, Senior
  • Jaiden Flowers, Palmer, G, Junior
  • Colton Gillingham, Greeley West, SG, Senior
  • Jaeton Hackley, Douglas County, PG, Junior
  • Xavier Harris, Horizon, PG, Junior
  • DeAngelo Horn, Rock Canyon, F/G, Senior
  • Zach Keller, ThunderRidge, C/PF, Junior
  • Aidan Kuhl, Rocky Mountain, SG, Junior
  • AJ Kula, Valor Christian, PG/SG/W, Senior
  • Taveon Long, Hinkley, Junior
  • Silas McCurnin, Poudre, PG/SG, Sophomore
  • Jordan McKay, Liberty, F/G, Junior
  • Kevin McMahon, Broomfield, Senior
  • Damajio Merritt, Rangeview, W, Senior
  • Amondo Miller, Valor Christian, SG/PG, Senior
  • Brock Mishak, Fossil Ridge, Junior
  • Devin Philio, Rangeview, PF, Senior
  • Gavin Poxson, Legacy, SG, Senior
  • Zack Rakowsky, Loveland, PG, Senior
  • Schafer Reichart, Doherty, G, Senior
  • Garrett Rogers, Columbine, G, Senior
  • Cole Savage, Fruita Monument, SF, Senior
  • Andrew Scott, Silver Creek, SG/SF, Junior
  • Jason Simental, ThunderRidge, SG, Senior
  • Joel Speckman, Chaparral, C/PF/SF, Junior
  • Blakeley Stoughton, Regis Jesuit, SF, Senior
  • Curtis Stovall III, Vista Peak Prep, Senior
  • Isaiah Thompson, Fountain-Fort Carson, PF, Senior
  • Jordan Whitaker, Smoky Hill, G, Senior
  • Michael Wolf, Regis Jesuit, SG/PG, Senior
  • Jameel Wright, Overland, PG/SG/G, Senior

Class 4A

NCAA BASKETBALL: MAR 17 Div I Men's Championship - First Round - Utah at Gozaga

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Elijah Knudsen, Mead

Coach of the year: Darin Reese, Mead

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Tarrance Austin Pueblo South PG/SG/SF Junior
Ben Hageman Windsor Senior
Luke Hutto Montrose SF Junior
Elijah Knudsen Mead Junior
Eddie Kurjak Longmont P/PF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kadyn Betts Pueblo Central SG/PF Sophomore
Alex Hurr Mountain View SG/PG Senior
James Shiers Mead Junior
Tristan Smith Elizabeth Senior
Edward Speller Lewis-Palmer PF/SF Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Ty Adam, Severance, PF/C, Sophomore
  • Maurice Austin, Pueblo South, Freshman
  • Mason Black, Falcon, G/F, Junior
  • Blaine Butler, Grand Junction, Senior
  • Rayzel Cunningham, Coronado, G, Junior
  • Aliou Diallo, Golden, Sophomore
  • Kahli Dotison, Harrison, PG/SG, Senior
  • Izayah Elize, Frederick, PG/SG, Senior
  • Anthony Flint, Durango, G, Junior
  • Khafre Garrett-Mills, Aurora Central, PG/SG/G, Sophomore
  • Kobe Greene, Windsor, Senior
  • Kayan Hargrave, Erie, SF, Junior
  • Jaxson Herring, Pueblo East, C/SF, Senior
  • Travis Kautz, The Classical Academy, PF, Senior
  • Jaden Kennis, Windsor, SG/SF, Senior
  • Luke Kjellsen, D'Evelyn, SG, Senior
  • Jakob Kreissig, Steamboat Springs, SG/SF, Senior
  • Griffin Lauritano, Evergreen, SF/SG, Senior
  • Kevin Loy, Erie, SF, Senior
  • Donovan Maestas, Palisade, G, Junior
  • Westin Miller, Wheat Ridge, G/PG, Senior
  • Said Mobasher, Thomas Jefferson, G, Junior
  • Jaromy Morgan, Thompson Valley, SF/SG, Senior
  • Konner Morgan, Sand Creek, C/PF, Senior
  • Tyler Nakos, Summit, W, Senior
  • Seth Newton, Canon City, PG/SG, Senior
  • Keegan Patterson, Longmont, W/G/PG, Junior
  • Austin Peterson, Green Mountain, SG/PG, Senior
  • Eric Pollert, Steamboat Springs, PF, Senior
  • Trey Reese, Montrose, PG, Junior
  • Adonis Reynolds, Pueblo Central, PG/SG, Senior
  • Tido Ruiz, Rifle, Senior
  • Jackson Ward, Holy Family, F, Junior
  • Colin Westfall, Lewis-Palmer, PG/SG, Senior
  • Kavon Williams, Aurora Central, SF/W/G, Senior

Class 3A

(Steve Abeyta)

Player of the year: Baye Fall, Lutheran

Coach of the year: Bill Brandsma, Lutheran

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Caleb Clark Faith Christian SG/PG Senior
Baye Fall Lutheran PF Sophomore
Sam Howery St. Mary's PG Junior
Jackson Keil Sterling Junior
Jordan Reed Manual PG/SG Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Joah Armour Manitou Springs PF/SF Senior
Sam Hoops Lutheran SG Senior
Luke Stockelman St. Mary's SG/SF Senior
Isaiah Thomas Manitou Springs PF/SF
Braden Wood Gunnison PG Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Martin Askenazi, DSST: Montview, SG, Junior
  • Duke Benson, Kent Denver, SF, Junior
  • Jase Bessire, Highland, G, Senior
  • Tayt Chacon, University, G, Junior
  • Kacey Chandler, Bayfield, Senior
  • Sonny Ciccarelli, Woodland Park, G, Sophomore
  • Mason Claunch, Centauri, Junior
  • Moises Contreras, Coal Ridge, Senior
  • Elliott Cravitz, Colorado Academy, G, Junior
  • Nathan Davies, Colorado Springs Christian, Sophomore
  • Giovanni Durst, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Sophomore
  • Cash Garcia, DSST: Byers, G, Junior
  • Emilio Garcia, Grand Valley, PG/SG, Junior
  • Azar Ghezae, DSST: Conservatory Green, PG/G, Freshman
  • Myles Godina, Salida, Senior
  • Scott Grable, Eaton, G, Senior
  • Nate Gravagno, Englewood, SF/SG, Senior
  • Andrew Herrera, Coal Ridge, Senior
  • Rudy Higgins, Bennett, G, Senior
  • Ethan Hill, Estes Park, Senior
  • Cesar Hinojos, Brush, C/F, Junior
  • Seth Holestine, Middle Park, SG/SF, Junior
  • Aidan Hulbert, Gunnison, Senior
  • Alex Jaquez, Roaring Fork, PG/SF, Senior
  • Trent Johnston, La Junta, Junior
  • Braden Korpela, Aspen, Junior
  • Shae Korpela, Aspen, Junior
  • Graham Kroll, Faith Christian, SG/PG, Senior
  • Ryan Lair-Douchinsky, The Vanguard School, Senior
  • Mitch Lewis, Pagosa Springs, PF/SF,
  • Abel Maes, Manual, Senior
  • Ethan Maze, William Smith, SF/W, Senior
  • Robert McClinton Jr., The Pinnacle, PG, Sophomore
  • Dylan Mendoza, Alamosa, SG, Senior
  • Alan MIranda, DSST: College View, SG/SF, Senior
  • Kaleb Mondragon, Ellicott, F, Junior
  • Wish Moore, Basalt, Junior
  • Tucker Myers, Sterling, Senior
  • Josiah Navarro, Arrupe Jesuit, Junior
  • Cole Reavis, Buena Vista, PG, Junior
  • Collin Russell, Strasburg, G, Senior
  • Wade Shields, Resurrection Christian, SG/PG, Senior
  • Caleb Stockton, Colorado Springs Christian, Senior
  • Melvin Taylor, Bruce Randolph, C/F/PG, Senior
  • Uziel Tomita, DSST: College View, PG/SG, Senior
  • Tyler Vergara, Banning Lewis Academy, G, Senior
  • Will Yebio, Bishop Machebeuf, Junior

Class 2A

Wray Limon boys basketball

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Junior Arambula, Wray

Coach of the year: Karson Kuntz, Wray

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Junior Arambula Wray PG Senior
Val Leone Fowler G/P Senior
Clay Robinson Yuma G Junior
Bryant Schoenthal Wray C Junior
Camden Smithburg Limon SG Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Alex Carr Limon Senior
Gibson Gellerman Peyton Junior
Connor Showalter Mancos F/W Junior
Christian Still Dayspring Christian Academy PG/SF Senior
Samuel Uyemura Wray SG/PG Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Gage Basey, Lyons, F/SF, Junior
  • Ben Buhler, Denver Christian, SG/SF/PG, Junior
  • Logan Cestone, Del Norte, SF, Senior
  • Wesley Curtis, Custer County, Senior
  • Bryce Finn, Ignacio, P, Senior
  • Liam Frentress, Hayden, Senior
  • Hunter Gotschall, Calhan, SG/PG, Sophomore
  • Tristin Greenhagen, Custer County, Senior
  • Trey Hines, Limon, Junior
  • Ethan Johnson, Holyoke, SG/PG, Junior
  • Jed Kirby, Soroco, Junior
  • AJ Lashley, Peyton, PG, Junior
  • Ben McCurdy, Colorado Springs School, G, Senior
  • Terrance McNeil, Crowley County, Junior
  • Brennen Meyers, Peyton, SG, Senior
  • Gavin Miller, Peyton, G, Senior
  • Tucker Mills, Lyons, SG/PG/SF, Sophomore
  • Cade Morton, Yuma, G, Senior
  • Tyrese Otero, Monte Vista, SF/PG/SG, Senior
  • Brigden Parker, Holly, Senior
  • Ben Parra, Del Norte, PG, Sophomore
  • Ryan Phelan, Meeker, Senior
  • Colby Roberts, Swallows Charter Academy, Senior
  • Leo Rothenberg, Vail Christian, SF/SG/PG, Junior
  • Seattle Schuessler, Clear Creek, Senior
  • Trey Summers, Union Colony Prep, PG/SG, Senior
  • Kory Tacha, Limon, Senior
  • Izaiah Tapia, Rocky Ford, C, Sophomore
  • Gabe Tucson, Ignacio, PG, Junior
  • Michael Valdez, Rye, Senior
  • Henry VanDenBerg, Denver Christian, PF/C, Senior
  • Erik Wasinger, Crested Butte, Junior
  • Dylan Windorski, Lake County, Senior
  • Devin Yarde, Vail Mountain, G, Senior

Class 1A

Belleview Christian De Beque boys basketball

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Assane Diop, Belleview Christian

Coach of the year: Tim Owen, Belleview Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Dominic Coleman Granada SF Junior
Assane Diop Belleview Christian PG Sophomore
Blake Essex Mile High Academy Senior
Logan Owen Belleview Christian Senior
Wesley Ryan De Beque Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Derrick Alber Merino Junior
Kole Armstrong Merino Senior
Jaden Jordan De Beque Senior
Trey Pearce Cheraw F Senior
Justin Pollart Caliche C Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Jonathon Abshear, Caprock Academy, Junior
  • Jhett Alapia, Elbert, F, Senior
  • Damien Barnes, Eads, Senior
  • Isiah Chairez, Sierra Grande, PF/SF, Junior
  • Kade Comstock, Fleming, G, Senior
  • Antonio Cordova, Primero, P/C/F, Senior
  • Josh Duran, Antonito, Senior
  • Kevin Enriquez, Sangre de Cristo, G/F, Senior
  • Yahir Enriquez, Idalia, SG, Junior
  • Sullivan Farmer, Kit Carson, SG/PG, Senior
  • Braylen Feather, Fleming, G, Sophomore
  • John Hainer, Granada, C, Sophomore
  • Kade Hankins, Dove Creek, Sophomore
  • Braeden Harris, Cheraw, G, Sophomore
  • Preston Hernandez, Cheyenne Wells, Senior
  • Nolan Hill, Peetz, Senior
  • Michael Kim, Evangelical Christian, G, Sophomore
  • Owen Knode, Haxtun, Junior
  • Jonathan Kochavi, Denver Jewish Day, SF, Senior
  • Bradon Krise, Briggsdale, Junior
  • Fisher Leggitt, Creede, Senior
  • Jackson Leo, Ouray, SG/PG, Senior
  • Coletin Mazerall, Simla, Senior
  • Will McHenry, Denver Waldorf, G/F, Junior
  • Ethan Moore, Pikes Peak Christian, Senior
  • Tristin Niccoli, Arickaree/Woodlin, Senior
  • Noah Robinson, Primero, G/SG/PG, Senior
  • Darian Schaller, Springfield, PG/SG, Senior
  • Nick Schroeder, Hi-Plains, G/W/F, Senior
  • Colby Simmons, Genoa-Hugo/Karval, Junior
  • Daniel Spinu, Caprock Academy, Senior
  • Ryan Tempel, Haxtun, Senior
  • RJ Wagner, Evangelical Christian, F, Junior
  • Dustin Wenz, Kiowa, SG, Senior
  • Logan Wingfield, De Beque, Junior
  • Tyler Wytulka, Nucla, Senior