Girls basketball rankings: 11 new teams join the polls; Lutheran moves up to No. 1 in 3A

(Steve Abeyta)

A total of 11 new teams joined this week's girls basketball rankings, and Lutheran moved up to No. 1 in Class 3A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Grandview (14) 4-0 303 1
2 Valor Christian (6) 4-0 293 2
3 Highlands Ranch 4-1 239 3
4 Regis Jesuit (1) 5-0 229 4
5 Ralston Valley 3-2 199 8
6 Arapahoe 4-0 177 5
7 Fossil Ridge 4-0 165 7
8 Chaparral 3-1 141 6
9 Rangeview 4-0 131 8
10 Vista PEAK 3-0 87 12
11 Fruita Monument 3-0 71 11
12 Cherry Creek 1-3 65 10
13 Chatfield 4-0 53 -
14 Doherty 3-1 45 14
15 Denver South 5-1 44 -
Others receiving votes:
ThunderRidge 32, Eaglecrest 31, Arvada West 30, Westminster 24, Broomfield 21, Mountain Vista 20, Lakewood 19, Columbine 19, Fountain-Fort Carson 18, Monarch 15, Ponderosa 12, Fairview 9, Loveland 8, Air Academy 6, Pine Creek 5, Cherokee Trail 3, Pueblo West 3, Denver East 2, Liberty 1
Dropped out
ThunderRidge (13), Broomfield (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Mullen (15) 3-1 310 1
2 Holy Family (2) 3-1 304 4
3 Green Mountain (1) 5-0 301 2
4 George Washington (3) 4-0 300 3
5 Falcon (5) 4-0 276 7
6 Windsor (1) 4-0 257 5
7 Erie 3-1 191 6
8 The Classical Academy 4-1 159 11
9 Grand Junction Central 4-0 154 12
10 D'Evelyn (1) 4-0 133 -
11 Severance 3-1 112 8
12 Berthoud 3-1 107 10
13 Canon City 3-1 86 -
14 Roosevelt 4-0 81 15
15 Mead 2-1 77 -
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 74, Lewis-Palmer 64, Palmer Ridge 49, Northridge 43, Coronado 34, Durango 27, Thomas Jefferson 25, Sierra 22, Sand Creek 21, Thompson Valley 21, Montrose 14, Battle Mountain 14, Grand Junction 14, Littleton 12, Pueblo Centennial 12, Cheyenne Mountain 11, Palisade 9, Longmont 9, Riverdale Ridge 7, Denver North 6, Wheat Ridge 5, Rifle 4, Weld Central 3, Centaurus 3, Aurora Central 2, Mesa Ridge 2, Steamboat Springs 2, Eagle Valley 1, Conifer 1, Mountain View 1
Dropped out
Thompson Valley (8), Sierra (13), Durango (14)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Lutheran (8) 4-0 299 2
2 The Vanguard School 4-0 286 4
3 Eaton (5) 4-0 282 6
4 Centauri (7) 5-0 278 1
5 The Academy (1) 2-0 216 5
6 Pagosa Springs (1) 5-0 178 8
7 St. Mary's 4-0 161 8
8 Platte Valley 2-1 143 10
9 Delta 3-1 141 7
10 Brush 3-1 128 12
11 University (1) 2-3 127 3
12 Manitou Springs 1-2 78 11
13 Resurrection Christian 3-1 50 -
14 Coal Ridge 4-0 42 -
15 Ellicott 4-1 39 -
Others receiving votes:
Moffat County 30, Colorado Academy 28, Faith Christian 27, Alamosa 25, Colorado Springs Christian 24, Basalt 24, Kent Denver 22, Jefferson Academy 14, Lamar 13, Peak to Peak 13, Grand Valley 13, St. Mary's Academy 10, Frontier Academy 10, Valley 9, Buena Vista 8, Sterling 8, Arrupe Jesuit 8, La Junta 6, Middle Park 5, Bayfield 4, The Pinnacle 3, Fort Lupton 3, Denver West 3, Prospect Ridge 1, Stargate School 1
Dropped out
Moffat County (13), Grand Valley (14), Alamosa (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Rye (10) 4-1 251 1
2 Sanford (4) 4-0 237 2
3 Holyoke (1) 6-0 221 3
4 Wray 4-0 194 5
5 Cedaredge (3) 5-0 181 6
6 Rocky Ford 3-0 174 7
7 Limon 4-1 134 4
8 Heritage Christian 3-0 104 11
9 Soroco 3-0 94 8
10 Lotus School for Excellence 5-0 84 15
11 Paonia 4-0 83 -
12 Ignacio 1-1 77 8
13 Sedgwick County 5-0 69 12
14 Del Norte 4-2 62 10
15 Peyton 2-1 39 13
Others receiving votes:
Meeker 23, Burlington 17, Front Range Christian 14, Gilpin County 11, Denver Christian 9, Yuma 8, Olathe 8, Holly 8, Addenbrooke Classical 7, Vail Christian 6, Fowler 6, Sargent 6, Dayspring Christian 5, Crested Butte 5, Center 4, Hotchkiss 3, Akron 3, Hoehne 2, Wiggins 2, Mancos 2, Rangely 2, Lake County 2, Dolores 1, Swink 1, Dawson 1
Dropped out
Yuma (14)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Briggsdale (14) 4-0 311 1
2 Kit Carson (2) 5-0 270 2
3 Sangre de Cristo 3-0 217 3
4 Simla 4-0 212 5
5 Flatirons Academy (1) 3-1 194 7
6 McClave (1) 2-1 188 4
7 Fleming 2-1 146 6
8 Kim/Branson 5-0 142 11
9 Elbert (2) 3-0 116 13
10 Cotopaxi 3-1 97 8
11 Haxtun 3-2 95 8
12 Shining Mountain 3-1 83 10
13 Springfield 3-0 70 -
14 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 2-1 61 12
15 North Park (1) 3-1 56 -
Others receiving votes:
Lone Star 44, Kiowa 42, Sierra Grande 31, Eads 30, Dove Creek 26, Genoa-Hugo 21, Longmont Christian 21, Idalia 20, Antonito 16, Wiley 15, Arickaree/Woodlin 14, Primero 13, Prairie 11, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 9, Cheraw 9, Liberty/Stratton 9, Merino 8, Centennial 7, Ouray 6, Moffat 5, Cheyenne Wells 5, Belleview Christian 5, Norwood 4, Granada 3, Hanover 3, Pawnee 2, De Beque 2, Denver Waldorf 1
Dropped out
Centennial (14), Lone Star (15)