Boys basketball rankings: De Beque up to No. 1 in 1A; polls add 14 teams

(David Harvey/ImageProPhotography.com)

De Beque has taken over at this week's Class 1A boys basketball rankings, and the polls as a whole added 14 new teams.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (11) 2-0 298 1 2-0
2 ThunderRidge (4) 1-0 261 2 1-0
3 Rangeview (3) 2-0 252 3 2-0
4 Regis Jesuit (1) 1-0 234 5 1-0
5 Mountain Vista (2) 2-0 228 8 2-0
6 George Washington 2-0 196 8 2-0
7 Smoky Hill 2-0 147 10 2-0
8 Chaparral 2-0 135 11 2-0
9 Valor Christian 1-1 121 6 1-1
10 Eaglecrest 0-0 99 7 0-0
11 Overland 2-0 98 15 2-0
12 Denver East (1) 1-2 97 4 1-2
13 Doherty 3-0 74 - 3-0
14 Fossil Ridge 2-0 61 - 2-0
15 Ralston Valley 1-1 46 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fairview 45, Douglas County 36, Chatfield 26, Vista PEAK 22, Rampart 21, Legend 18, Heritage 16, Silver Creek 14, Fountain-Fort Carson 14, Rock Canyon 13, Mullen 13, Grandview 13, Highlands Ranch 10, Pomona 7, Denver South 6, Columbine 4, Arapahoe 4, Poudre 4, Legacy 3, Boulder 2, Horizon 1, Skyline 1
Dropped out
Fairview (12), Grandview (13), Legend (14)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (22) 1-0 402 1 1-0
2 Lewis-Palmer 2-0 345 2 2-0
3 Longmont (1) 2-0 303 3 2-0
4 Golden 2-0 293 5 2-0
5 Windsor (3) 1-0 261 4 1-0
6 Erie 1-0 207 8 1-0
7 Pueblo Central (1) 2-0 204 10 2-0
8 Evergreen 1-1 165 6 1-1
9 Montrose 1-0 133 7 1-0
10 Pueblo East 1-0 123 11 1-0
11 Centaurus 1-1 117 12 1-1
12 Frederick 2-0 115 - 2-0
13 Pueblo South 2-0 95 - 2-0
14 Harrison 1-1 73 8 1-1
15 Aurora Central (1) 3-0 72 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Palmer Ridge 69, Sand Creek 57, D'Evelyn 50, Green Mountain 47, Cheyenne Mountain 44, Palisade 39, Roosevelt 35, Mountain View 35, Coronado 20, Holy Family 16, Widefield 15, Denver North 15, Canon City 13, Thomas Jefferson 12, Eagle Valley 11, Steamboat Springs 11, Lincoln 10, Thompson Valley 10, The Classical Academy 9, Mitchell 8, Discovery Canyon 8, Northfield 7, Glenwood Springs 5, Riverdale Ridge 5, Grand Junction Central 4, Weld Central 4, Severance 4, Pueblo Centennial 3, Wheat Ridge 3, Berthoud 1, Falcon 1, Pueblo County 1
Dropped out
Cheyenne Mountain (13), Holy Family (14), Green Mountain (15)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (20) 2-0 381 1 2-0
2 St. Mary's (4) 2-0 313 7 2-0
3 Faith Christian (2) 1-1 304 2 1-1
4 Manitou Springs 2-0 263 4 2-0
5 Centauri 1-0 228 8 1-0
6 Resurrection Christian 1-1 187 5 1-1
7 Eaton 1-1 171 8 1-1
8 Sterling 0-1 169 3 0-1
9 Coal Ridge 1-0 159 10 1-0
10 Colorado Academy 2-0 141 - 2-0
11 Manual 0-1 110 6 0-1
12 Highland 2-1 84 - 2-1
13 University 0-2 63 11 0-2
14 Englewood 2-1 61 - 2-1
15 Bishop Machebeuf 2-0 49 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Alamosa 46, Colorado Springs Christian 45, DSST: Byers 37, The Vanguard School 37, Strasburg 35, Kent Denver 32, Estes Park 24, Platte Valley 22, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 22, Gunnison 19, Salida 17, Bennett 14, DSST: College View 13, Roaring Fork 9, Brush 9, Lamar 8, Liberty Common 8, Moffat County 7, Woodland Park 7, Buena Vista 5, Aspen 4, Basalt 3, DSST: Montview 3, Grand Valley 3, DSST: Conservatory Green 2, Pagosa Springs 2, Fort Lupton 2, Montezuma-Cortez 2
Dropped out
Alamosa (12), Gunnison (13), DSST: Byers (14), The Vanguard School (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (20) 2-0 326 1 2-0
2 Wray (1) 2-0 280 4 2-0
3 Fowler 1-1 230 3 1-1
4 Yuma (1) 0-2 226 2 0-2
5 Mancos 2-0 202 11 2-0
6 Sanford 2-1 174 5 2-1
7 Sedgwick County 2-0 166 10 2-0
8 Denver Christian 1-1 140 6 1-1
9 Holly 1-0 122 8 1-0
10 Ignacio 0-1 117 8 0-1
11 Meeker 2-0 95 13 2-0
12 Crested Butte 1-0 91 12 1-0
13 Peyton 0-1 90 7 0-1
14 Holyoke 2-1 84 14 2-1
15 Monte Vista 1-1 44 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Vail Mountain 33, Vail Christian 28, Wiggins 25, Clear Creek 22, West Grand 14, Dayspring Christian Academy 13, Sargent 12, Center 10, Soroco 10, Gilpin County 10, Golden View Classical 8, Del Norte 8, Cedaredge 7, Lotus School for Excellence 6, Thomas MacLaren 6, Swink 6, Olathe 6, Telluride 5, Akron 4, Byers 4, Dolores 3, Front Range Christian 3, Rye 2, Calhan 2, Heritage Christian 2, Crowley County 1, John Mall 1, Dawson School 1, Lyons 1
Dropped out
Vail Mountain (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (10) 2-0 280 2 2-0
2 Mile High Academy (6) 0-0 258 1 0-0
3 Belleview Christian (3) 3-0 206 8 3-0
4 Kit Carson 2-0 189 4 2-0
5 Briggsdale 2-0 185 5 2-0
6 Merino (1) 1-0 184 3 1-0
7 Primero 2-0 159 6 2-0
8 Haxtun 2-0 122 10 2-0
9 Sangre de Cristo 1-0 100 8 1-0
10 Cheraw 2-0 87 - 2-0
11 Granada 2-0 75 13 2-0
12 Evangelical Christian 1-1 71 12 1-1
13 Denver Jewish Day 1-1 60 - 1-1
14 Flatirons Academy 2-0 58 - 2-0
15 Genoa-Hugo 1-1 54 7 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Mountain Lutheran 40, Cheyenne Wells 32, McClave 32, Denver Waldorf 31, Kim/Branson 23, Longmont Christian 23, Pikes Peak Christian 22, Eads 21, Fleming 20, Springfield 11, Sierra Grande 8, Cotopaxi 8, Walsh 8, Arickaree/Woodlin 7, Caliche 6, Flagler 3, Prairie 2, Ouray 2, Caprock Academy 1, Simla 1
Dropped out
Walsh (11), Kim/Branson (14), Ouray (15)