All-state girls soccer teams for Season D

The Season D all-state girls soccer teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

(David Johnson/davidjohnsonphotoprahpy.com)

Player of the year: Maddie Brady, Broomfield

Coach of the year: Jim Davidson, Broomfield

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kylie Bahr Valor Christian - Junior
Maddie Brady Broomfield FORW Junior
Teeghan Dodd Rock Canyon D Junior
Paige Foa Arapahoe MF Senior
Kelley Francis Cherry Creek FORW Senior
Cristina Inboden Cherry Creek D Senior
Reagan Kotschau Broomfield MF Sophomore
Peyton Parsons Valor Christian - Junior
Taryn Rea Broomfield D Junior
Ajanae Respass Valor Christian - Junior
Cate Sheahan Rock Canyon MF Junior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kendall Ahern Rock Canyon - Senior
Anna Arnold Mountain Vista D Senior
Alyssa Glover Cherry Creek MF Junior
Julianna Hayward Legacy MF Junior
Alexis Meyer Regis Jesuit MF Freshman
Isa Murdock Pine Creek - Junior
Taryn Pratte Rock Canyon MF Senior
Blythe Sales Fairview MF Senior
Molly Skurcenski Grandview D Junior
Olivia Stutzman Rocky Mountain - Senior
Natalie Vatter Mountain Vista - Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Shayla Addington, D, Chaparral, Junior
  • Madison Allshouse, D, Legacy, Junior
  • Eve Bleam, MF, Boulder, Junior
  • Reagan Bridges, D, Arapahoe, Senior
  • Taylor Brook, Rocky Mountain, Senior
  • Sydney Ciechanowicz, MF, Denver East, Senior
  • Brae Cole, MF, Monarch, Senior
  • Ashlyn Craig, D, Arvada West, Junior
  • Sabrina DeHart, D/MF, Rampart, Freshman
  • Cyanne Doyle, STRK, ThunderRidge, Senior
  • Sarah Dunn, Rampart, Sophomore
  • Kate Dunne, D, Regis Jesuit, Junior
  • Kaelin Enga, MF, Liberty, Senior
  • Taylor Evans, Mountain Vista, Junior
  • Makenna Flinn, FORW, Fruita Monument, Senior
  • Addie Follett, FORW, Cherry Creek, Senior
  • Lucy Hart, D/FORW, Pine Creek, Senior
  • Kylie Hoffman, MF, Legacy, Sophomore
  • Jace Holmes, MF, ThunderRidge, Senior
  • Emily Hoy, MF, Northglenn, Senior
  • Annika Kassenbrock, STRK/D, Silver Creek, Senior
  • Cadence Kline, D/MF, Columbine, Junior
  • Lolo Lacy, GK, Pine Creek, Senior
  • Karly Lambert, , Brighton, Sophomore
  • Anna Lantz, FORW, Regis Jesuit, Junior
  • Cecelia Marlowe, D, Castle View, Junior
  • Jenna McCormick, MF, ThunderRidge, Senior
  • Delaney McGowan, Cherokee Trail, Senior
  • Brooklyn McKinney, FORW, Prairie View, Senior
  • Hannah Murphy, MF, Lakewood, Sophomore
  • Kara Nelson, GK, Silver Creek, Junior
  • Jordan Nytes, GK, Grandview, Junior
  • Jordan Okada, D, Fairview, Senior
  • Avery Ott, MF, Arapahoe, Junior
  • Kaitlyn Pagel, , Cherokee Trail, Senior
  • Hannah Peterson, D, Chatfield, Senior
  • Jo Sees, Valor Christian, Sophomore

Class 4A

(Kevin Keyser/keyserimages.com)

Player of the year: Olivia Dietrich, Holy Family

Coach of the year: Michelle Griego, Holy Family

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kacy Clements Holy Family D Senior
Capri Dewing Air Academy FORW/MF Senior
Olivia Dietrich Holy Family GK/FORW Junior
Jaelen Giron Holy Family MF/FORW Senior
Carty Kingsbury Windsor D Junior
Jocelyn Ollivierre Air Academy D Junior
Catherine Rapp Evergreen - Junior
Elizabeth Rapp Evergreen - Junior
Myla Stewart Evergreen - Senior
Kira Villarreal Northridge FORW/MF Junior
Sunnie Yarnell Northridge FORW/MF Freshman
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Emily Browne Wheat Ridge MF Junior
Gabby Caballero Battle Mountain D/GK Senior
Lauren Clingman Holy Family MF/D Senior
Moira Franck The Classical Academy - Junior
Haeley Gallegos Northridge MF Senior
Haley Janakus D'Evelyn MF Sophomore
Melina McClure The Classical Academy - Junior
Lauren Reid Thomas Jefferson - Senior
Jessica Valladares Denver North MF Senior
Lia Zavalsky Golden MF Senior
Jocelin Zimmerer Evergreen - Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Kylie Bach, Riverdale Ridge, Senior
  • Avery Bergschneider, D/FB/MF, Littleton, Senior
  • Morgan Berry, MF/FORW, Woodland Park, Junior
  • Brooke Bonner, Green Mountain, Senior
  • Callie Borg, MF, Battle Mountain, Senior
  • Madeline Borncamp, Niwot, Senior
  • Taylor Bottoms, Thompson Valley, Junior
  • Abby Bush, MF, Windsor, Junior
  • Katy Clapp, MF, Summit, Sophomore
  • Tatum Coe, Eagle Valley, Junior
  • Josie Coulter, Montrose, Junior
  • Michayla Dirito-Goff, STRK/MF, Pueblo South, Senior
  • Maya Elias, FORW/MF/D, Glenwood Springs, Senior
  • Kiera Flannagan, Niwot, Senior
  • Lanie Freeland, STRK/GK, Greeley Central, Senior
  • Grace Gardner, MF, Golden, Senior
  • Ally Henrikson, Pueblo County, Senior
  • Paige Hill, D/MF, Northridge, Sophomore
  • Sammi Holt, MF, Canon City, Senior
  • Gwyneth Jamison, Steamboat Springs, Freshman
  • Allie Jones, MF, Pueblo Centennial, Senior
  • Riley Jones, Palmer Ridge, Senior
  • Marit Klagge, Thompson Valley, Junior
  • Sarah Langley, STRK/MF/D, Coronado, Freshman
  • Sydney Lasater, MF, Sand Creek, Senior
  • Shaela Leahy, The Classical Academy, Senior
  • Darby Martinez, Steamboat Springs, Junior
  • Justice McKee, Palisade, Senior
  • Kennedy Montoya, Northfield, Junior
  • Sophia Nickel, FORW, Golden, Freshman
  • Peyton Oleson, MF, Mountain View, Senior
  • Lauren Petersen, Bear Creek, Senior
  • Breanne Raley, FORW, Cheyenne Mountain, Senior
  • Kylea Roitsch, The Classical Academy, Senior
  • Kyle Rowland, Durango, Senior
  • Mary Sanchez, FORW/MF/GK, Pueblo Central, Senior

Class 3A

(Jack Carlough)

Player of the year: Izzy Newton, Kent Denver

Coach of the year: Lucas Richardson, Kent Denver

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Gaby Gish Vail Mountain - Junior
Maggie Hirsch Jefferson Academy MF/FORW Senior
Sloan Hurley Kent Denver - Senior
Britt Lochhead Colorado Academy - Senior
Adjrieanne (AJ) Loera The Academy MF Junior
Ella Massarotti Lutheran MF/FORW Sophomore
Izzy Newton Kent Denver - Junior
Rachel Pelino Salida - Senior
Maya Pellegrini Colorado Academy - Senior
Kate Runyon Jefferson Academy FORW Sophomore
Caley Swierenga Lutheran D/MF Sophomore
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Emma Bartha Colorado Springs Christian D Senior
Lauren DiFraia The Academy FORW/MF/STRK Senior
Kayla Hummer James Irwin FORW/MF Freshman
Abby Kuhnel Middle Park MF Senior
Madrid Mack Manitou Springs MF/FORW Sophomore
Kjersti Moritz Vail Mountain - Sophomore
Morgan Potts Jefferson Academy D/MF Junior
Grace Romero Aspen D/MF Senior
Kateri Trujillo Prospect Ridge Academy FORW Sophomore
Jaycie Verderaime Liberty Common FORW Senior
Karinne Walther Peak to Peak GK Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Ava Candelaria, DSST: Byers, Senior
  • Julia Creech, MF, St. Mary's, Senior
  • Mari Domingos, D, Colorado Springs Christian, Senior
  • Arlette Duran, Atlas Preparatory School, Senior
  • Jennifer Ellis, MF/FORW, Aspen, Junior
  • Makena Feist, FORW/MF, Liberty Common, Sophomore
  • Saige Ferguson, Salida, Senior
  • Emily Gish, Vail Mountain, Junior
  • Kassidy Grey, MF, Colorado Springs Christian, Sophomore
  • Nina Haas, Salida, Freshman
  • Samantha Johnston, Basalt, Senior
  • Maggie Lappe, MF, St. Mary's, Sophomore
  • Toby Lawson, Salida, Junior
  • Sarah Levy, STRK, Basalt, Sophomore
  • Kipley Lewis, D, Liberty Common, Sophomore
  • Katie MacKendrick, FORW, Middle Park, Senior
  • Diana Maldonado, GK, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Junior
  • Sophie McKeown, FORW/MF, Manitou Springs, Senior
  • Abby Parker, D/MF, Manitou Springs, Junior
  • Macey Peery, Roaring Fork, Junior
  • Jessica Polkowske, MF, Alamosa, Senior
  • Alexis Ramey, Frontier Academy, Senior
  • Tania Razo, MF/FORW, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Junior
  • Allie Schumacher, MF/FORW/D, Sterling, Senior
  • Erica Sherwin, FORW, Manitou Springs, Sophomore
  • Kimberly Sierra, GK, James Irwin, Sophomore
  • Amber Smith, MF/D, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Sophomore
  • Keiry Sosa, MF/D, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Senior
  • Stella Stone, Vail Mountain, Sophomore
  • McKenzie Stricker, D/FB, The Academy, Senior
  • Libby Tharp, Coal Ridge, Senior
  • Ashley Tyrell, D/MF, Liberty Common, Senior
  • Avery Verheyen, D, Colorado Springs Christian, Freshman
  • Ashley Wallau, D, St. Mary's, Junior

(Brent Murphy/BrentMurphyPhoto.com)

Class 2A

Player of the year: Degen Miller, Dawson School

Coach of the year: David Criswell, Dawson School

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sydney Adamson Rye - Junior
Emma Budimlya Front Range Christian - Sophomore
Sophie Bull Denver Christian D Junior
Elise Freedman Dawson School MF/D Senior
Nerea Genc Denver Christian MF Sophomore
Emmie Houseman Creste Butte - Senior
Ayla Kanow Telluride - Junior
Helen Leon Dawson School MF Junior
Jamison Litvay Buena Vista FORW/MF Junior
Degen Miller Dawson School FORW Senior
Sidney Singh Front Range Christian - Senior
Maddy Timms Dawson School MF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Amelie Sante Telluride - Junior
Breyda Spinner Clear Creek STRK/FORW Junior
Chloe McComas Del Norte FORW/STRK Senior
Katie Almoney Telluride - Senior
Leigh Harpel Crested Butte - Freshman
Dixie Morgan Buena Vista GK Sophomore
Lindsay Morgan Front Range Christian - Senior
Rylie Young Clear Creek STRK/FORW Freshman
Shelby Sisler Ridgway - Senior
Shylah Marquez Rye - Senior
Sophie Adamson Rye - Junior
Zoey Barela Vail Christian STRK Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Charlotte Apodaca, SWEP, Buena Vista, Sophomore
  • Annie Brown, STRK, Thomas McLaren, Senior
  • Hope Bruhn, Grand Valley, Senior
  • Tabitha Call, Grand Valley, Senior
  • Tylene Diehl, Grand Valley, Senior
  • Kaisa Dohlvik, Colorado Springs School, Freshman
  • Maizy Gordon, Ridgway, Sophomore
  • Terra Hurt, D, Thomas MacLaren, Senior
  • Shively Kierek, Colorado Springs School, Junior
  • Mia Lybecker, Colorado Springs School, Freshman
  • Ellie O'Neal, Crested Butte, Sophomore
  • Robin Pavelich, D, Vail Christian, Junior
  • Hope VonLintel, FORW, Twin Peaks Charter, Freshman
  • Lindsey Whitton, FORW, Vail Christian, Freshman