26 Colorado high school athletes to compete in Tokyo games for Team USA

Chatfield Bear Creek wrestling

(David Harvey/ImageProPhotography.com)

COLORADO SPRINGS — On Tuesday, the United States Olympic and Paralympic Committee (USOPC) announced the 613-member Tokyo 2020 Olympic Team. Colorado is sending 34 athletes to the games as members of Team USA, which is the third largest state delegation behind California (126 athletes) and Florida (51 athletes). Competition is set to begin in Japan on Wednesday, July 21, with the Opening Ceremony scheduled for Friday, July 23.

 

Listed below are the 26 athletes on Team USA that attended Colorado high schools.


CANOE/KAYAK
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Zachary Lokken Durango (2012) Canoe/Kayak Men's Canoe

CYCLING
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Christopher Blevins Durango (2016) Cycling Men's Cross Country - MTB
Erin Huck Estes Park (1999) Cycling Women's Cross Country - MTB
Maddie Godby Monarch (2011) Cycling Women's Keirin, Women's Sprint

GYMNASTICS
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Yul Moldauer Golden (2015) Gymnastic (Artistic) Men's

PENTATHLON
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Samantha Schultz Chatfield (2010) Pentathlon Women's Individual

ROWING
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Jessica Thoennes Mountain Vista (2014) Rowing Women's - Eight
Kendall Chase Mullen (2012) Rowing Women's - Four

RUGBY
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Cody Melphy Heritage (2010) Rugby Men's

SHOOTING
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Amber English Cheyenne Mountain (2007) Shooting Skeet - Women's
William Shaner Colorado Springs Early Colleges (2018) Shooting 10m Air Rifle - Men's

SOCCER
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Lindsey Horan Golden (2012) Soccer Women's

SPORT CLIMBING
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Brooke Raboutou Fairview (2019) Sport Climbing Women's Combined
Colin Duffy Stargate Charter (2022*) Sport Climbing Mens's Combined

TRACK AND FIELD
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Annie Kunz Wheat Ridge (2011) Track and Field Women's Heptathlon
Elise Cranny Niwot (2014) Track and Field Women's 10,000m, Women's 5,000m
Emma Coburn Crested Butte (2008) Track and Field Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Mason Finley Buena Vista (2009) Track and Field Men's Discus Throw
Valarie Allman Silver Creek (2013) Track and Field Women's Discus Throw
Valerie Constien Battle Mountain (2014) Track and Field Women's 3,000m Steeplechase
Woody Kincaid Columbine (2011) Track and Field Men's 10,000m, Men's 5,000m

TRIATHLON
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Summer Rappaport Mountain Range (2009) Triathlon Mixed Relay, Women's Individual

VOLLEYBALL
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Haleigh Washington Doherty (2014) Volleyball Women's
Jordyn Poulter Eaglecrest (2014) Volleyball Women's

WRESTLING
NAME SCHOOL (GRAD CLASS) SPORT EVENT(S)
Adeline Gray Bear Creek, Chatfield Wrestling Women's Freestyle 76kg
G'Angelo Hancock Fountain Fort-Carson (2015) Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman 97kg