All-state boys track & field teams for Season D

The Season D all-state boys track and field teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

In order to be considered for athlete of the year, they must first have made the all-state team by winning an event.

Athletes of the year were selected based upon their performance at the state meet. Coaches of the year were selected based upon the team champions.

(Claire Semerod/Cherry Creek High School)

Class 5A

Athlete of the year: Ky Oday, Cherry Creek

Coach of the year: John Reyes, Grandview

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Gregory Anderson Far Northeast Senior 110 hurdles
D'Andre Barnes Regis Jesuit Sophomore 200m
Michael Bennett Lakewood Senior 300 hurdles
Sterling Brassfield Eaglecrest Senior 100m
Kyle Boe Mountain Vista Senior 4x800
Conrad Casebolt Grandview Junior 4x100
Ismael Dembele Rangeview Senior 4x400
Charlie Dick Grandview Junior 4x100, 4x200
Braiden Dishman Fossil Ridge Senior Shot put, discus
Tyler Downs Mountain Vista Sophomore 4x800
Brady Ford Mountain Vista Junior 4x800
Brandon Hills Vista Ridge Sophomore Long jump
James Holland Rangeview Sophomore 4x400
Evan Johnson Grandview Junior 4x100, 4x200
David Maldonado Grandview Sophomore 4x100, 4x200
Bryce McCutcheon Rangeview Junior 4x400
Ky Oday Cherry Creek Junior 400m
Daryn Ofori-Kuragu Rangeview Junior 4x400
Kahden Rullo Grandview Junior 4x200
Garrett Searls Horizon Senior Pole vault
Rhys Travis Poudre Junior High jump, triple jump
Harrison Witt Mountain Vista Senior 800m, 1,600m
Parker Wolfe Cherry Creek Senior 3,200m
Aaron Yocom Mountain Vista Junior 4x800

(Brent Murphy/brentmurphyphoto.com)

Class 4A

Athlete of the year: Zane Bergen, Niwot

Coach of the year: Maurice Henriques, Niwot

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Paul Agbo Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Pierre Agbo Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x100
Derek Allen Widefield Junior 300 hurdles
Zane Bergen Niwot Junior 800m, 1,600m, 3,200m, 4x800
Justin Blanton GJ Central Junior 400m
Alexander Carillo Frederick Junior 4x400
Spencer Cedrun Cheyenne Mountain Freshman 4x100
Ryan Chacon Frederick Senior 200m, 4x400
Garrett Colvin Frederick Junior 4x400
Blake Donaldson Erie Senior 4x200
Becker Ell Thompson Valley Senior Pole vault
Braylon Fenderson Riverdale Ridge Senior 100m
Max Fuller Cheyenne Mountain Senior 4x400
Quentin Hartel Erie Senior 4x200
Joaquin Herrera Niwot Senior 4x800
Eddie Kurjak Longmont Senior High jump, triple jump
Grayden Rauba Niwot Senior 4x800
Brian Rose Discovery Canyon Junior 110 hurdles
Wyatt Schroth Frederick Senior 4x400
Avery Shunneson Thomas Jefferson Senior Shot put, discus
Sean Thomas Francisco Erie Junior 4x200
Mason Veve Erie Senior 4x200
Curtis Volf Niwot Senior 4x800
Daryon Wilson Mitchell Senior Long jump
Track and field state championships

(Brad Cochi/CHSAANow)

Class 3A

Athlete of the year: Joshua Medina, Alamosa

Coach of the year: Mark Roggy & Eileen Phillips, Resurrection Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Mitchell Anderson The Classical Academy Senior Discus
Lucas Barber Liberty Common Senior 4x800
Brandon Bate Liberty Common Junior 4x800
Braycen Buxman Resurrection Christian Senior 4x400
Sonny Ciccarelli Woodland Park Sophomore High jump
Joe Ciccio Lutheran Freshman 4x100
Trey Ciccio Lutheran Sophomore 4x100
Zach Clark University Senior 4x200
Chrisly Kelly-Cannon Jefferson Academy Sophomore Long jump
Brody Donohue Lutheran Junior 4x100
Preston Fagerlin Resurrection Christian Senior 4x400
Aidan Graziano Peak to Peak Senior 110 hurdles
Logan Hafey Moffat County Junior 300 hurdles
Nolan Johnson University Senior 4x200
Noah Kelly Lutheran Senior Pole vault
Devyn Lauer Platte Valley Junior 200m
MacLean Majeski Liberty Common Junior 4x800
Caden Measner University Senior 4x200
Joshua Medina Alamosa Senior 800m, 1,600m, 3,200m
Drew Morton The Classical Academy Senior 400m
Tucker Myers Sterling Senior Triple jump
Brayden Savage Frontier Academy Senior 100m
Jadon Scarpella Liberty Common Senior 4x800
JJ Smolen Lutheran Senior 4x100
Dylan Sup University Freshman 4x200
Caleb Sutter Resurrection Christian Sophomore 4x400
Jack Vandelist Resurrection Christian Junior 4x400
Brody Welch Holy Family Senior Shot put

Class 2A

Athlete of the year: Anthony Martinez, Lake County

Coach of the year: Lucas Lubbers, Yuma

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Justin Beserra Ouray Sophomore 4x400
Devin Brady Centauri Freshman 4x100, 4x200
Mason Claunch Centauri Junior 400m, 4x100, 4x200
Nate Early Banning Lewis Junior High jump
Paton Edwards Ouray Sophomore 4x400
Mohamed Ibrahim Wiggins Junior Shot put
Canyon Ishikawa Ouray Sophomore 4x800
Jeremiah Leeper Limon Junior Triple jump
Anthony Martinez Lake County Senior 110 hurdles
Cory Thomsen Ouray Sophomore 4x400
Blaine Peebles Hotchkiss Junior 300 hurdles
Clay Robinson Yuma Junior 100m, 200m
Bryant Schoenthal Wray Junior Discus
Joel Schluessler Peyton Sophomore 4x800
Braden Smith Yuma Senior Pole vault
Ben Tailleur Centauri Junior 4x100, 4x200
Richardson Tailleur Centauri Junior 4x100, 4x200
Connor Williams Crested Butte Junior 800m, 1,600m
Micah Zeller Custer County Senior 3,200m

Class 1A

Athlete of the year: Jacob Jefferson, Arickaree/Woodlin

Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name School Year Event(s)
Isaac Andersen Haxtun Junior 4x100
Perry Chadwick Cheyenne Wells Freshman 4x200, 4x400
Nick Dahm Elbert Senior Triple jump
Josh Duran Antonito Senior 300 hurdles
Josiah Durrell Heritage Christian Senior 4x800
Kyle Fryrear Haxtun Sophomore 4x100
Michael Gerk Haxtun Sophomore 4x100
John Hainer Granada Sophomore Shot put
Jacob Jefferson Arickaree/Woodlin Sophomore 400m, 110 hurdles
Jaden Jordan DeBeque Senior Long jump
Owen Knode Haxtun Junior 4x100
Brady Kuntz Lone Star Senior Pole vault
Erik Lebsock Prairie Senior Discus
Trevor Lewis DeBeque Junior 800m, 1,600m
Cade Mitchek Cheyenne Wells Junior 200m, 4x200, 4x400
Jack Nauman Heritage Christian Sophomore 3,200m, 4x800
Carson Noe Cheyenne Wells Freshman 4x200, 4x800
Ryan O'Loughlin Heritage Christian Sophomore 4x800
Wesley Ryan DeBeque Senior 100m, high jump
Xander Stanton Heritage Christian Senior 4x800
Evan Worley Cheyenne Wells Junior 4x200, 4x400