Girls volleyball rankings: Meeker new No. 1 in Class 2A

Meeker took over the top spot in Class 2A this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mountain Vista (15) 10-0 225 1 1-0
2 Cherry Creek (1) 9-1 207 4 3-0
3 Chaparral 5-1 193 2 1-0
4 Cherokee Trail 8-1 191 3 2-0
5 Ralston Valley 9-0 145 8 3-0
6 Grandview 6-3 144 5 1-1
7 Rampart 3-1 116 6 1-0
8 Valor Christian 4-2 104 7 1-1
9 Legend (1) 4-3 94 9 1-0
10 Columbine 4-0 90 10 1-0
11 Liberty 7-1 58 15 4-0
12 Pueblo West 8-1 54 13 2-0
13 Fort Collins 3-3 50 12 2-1
14 Chatfield 3-2 40 11 2-1
15 Denver East 7-1 31 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Regis Jesuit 28, Eaglecrest 25, Horizon 25, Pine Creek 24, Highlands Ranch 21, Fossil Ridge 20, Broomfield 18, Denver South 15, Dakota Ridge 14, Heritage 13, Lakewood 12, Ponderosa 11, Rocky Mountain 10, Castle View 9, Brighton 8, Air Academy 7, Douglas County 6, Vista PEAK Prep 6, Fruita Monument 5, Arvada West 5, Boulder 5, Doherty 4, Pomona 3, Loveland 2, ThunderRidge 2
Dropped out
Eaglecrest (14)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Palmer Ridge (10) 8-1 247 1 1-1
2 Cheyenne Mountain (7) 6-0 229 2 2-0
3 Windsor 6-0 167 4 3-0
4 Coronado 7-0 154 5 3-0
5 Niwot 9-1 149 3 3-1
6 Thompson Valley 5-0 129 13 1-0
7 Eagle Valley 8-1 127 8 0-1
8 Durango 8-0 115 10 3-0
9 Mead 2-0 92 6 1-0
10 Palisade 7-1 90 - 1-0
11 Discovery Canyon 4-2 86 7 3-0
12 Woodland Park 7-1 68 11 1-1
13 Holy Family 4-1 66 8 0-1
14 Thomas Jefferson 6-1 59 - 3-1
15 Erie 3-2 58 14 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 38, Lewis-Palmer 28, Skyview 27, Frederick 26, D'Evelyn 24, Denver West 15, Denver North 14, George Washington 13, The Classical Academy 13, Lincoln 12, Longmont 11, Evergreen 11, Northfield 10, Alameda 10, Aurora Central 9, Battle Mountain 9, Berthoud 9, Fort Morgan 8, Littleton 8, Falcon 7, Mullen 6, Canon City 5, Centaurus 4, Steamboat Springs 3, Conifer 2, Riverdale Ridge 1, Pueblo South 1
Dropped out
Lewis-Palmer (12), Montrose (15)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Eaton (10) 6-0 240 1 3-0
2 Lutheran 7-0 180 2 3-0
3 Lamar (3) 9-0 172 6 5-0
4 Sterling (1) 6-2 164 4 2-0
5 DSST: Montview (1) 7-0 141 7 3-0
6 University 6-2 132 3 1-2
7 Montezuma-Cortez (1) 9-0 108 10 3-0
8 Alamosa 6-3 86 8 1-2
9 Resurrection Christian 5-3 85 5 1-2
10 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 3-3 80 8 2-2
11 Prospect Ridge Academy 9-1 79 14 2-0
12 Bayfield 6-3 76 13 2-1
13 Manitou Springs 4-1 75 12 1-1
14 Platte Valley 3-5 72 11 1-2
15 Faith Christian 4-2 50 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Middle Park 41, Liberty Common 39, Coal Ridge 37, Bennett 34, Lake County 32, Valley 27, Fort Lupton 23, Delta 22, Eagle Ridge Academy 21, The Vanguard School 21, The Academy 20, DSST: Byers 19, James Irwin 19, Bishop Machebeuf 17, Frontier Academy 16, SkyView Academy 15, Basalt 14, Centauri 12, Arrupe Jesuit 12, Estes Park 10, Moffat County 10, DSST: College View 9, Kent Denver 9, The Pinnacle 8, Strive Prep - Smart Academy 8, Colorado Academy 7, Cedaredge 6, La Junta 6, Strasburg 5, Peak to Peak 5, KIPP Denver Collegiate 4, Buena Vista 4, St. Mary's 3, Pagosa Springs 3, Brush 2
Dropped out
Valley (15)

#N/A

Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Meeker 8-0 130 3 4-0
2 Wiggins (4) 8-2 123 1 1-1
3 Denver Christian (4) 3-0 117 2 1-0
4 Sedgwick County 8-1 101 4 2-1
5 Fowler 7-2 92 7 3-1
6 Dayspring Christian Academy (1) 8-0 83 6 3-0
7 Vail Christian 5-0 73 8 0-0
8 Limon 4-5 61 5 2-4
9 Del Norte 6-3 50 11 2-0
10 Rye 4-1 42 12 0-0
11 Heritage Christian 6-2 32 10 1-1
12 Vail Mountain 6-2 29 - 3-1
14 Soroco 7-1 24 - 3-0
15 Monte Vista 9-1 23 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Addenbrooke Classical Academy 20, Dolores 20, Byers 18, Hoehne 18, Swink 18, Rocky Ford 16, Yuma 14, Union Colony Prep 13, Telluride 12, Wray 10, West Grand 9, Sargent 8, Ignacio 7, Calhan 4, Sanford 4, Holyoke 3
Dropped out
Sargent (8), Dolores (13), Byers (14), Union Colony Prep (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (14) 8-0 224 1 2-0
2 Simla 8-0 200 2 4-0
3 Stratton/Liberty 8-0 166 5 3-0
4 Wiley 6-1 160 4 1-0
5 Merino (1) 6-2 156 6 3-0
6 Sangre de Cristo 8-2 129 7 3-0
7 Springfield 8-1 114 10 3-0
8 Briggsdale 5-3 111 3 2-1
9 Kit Carson 6-3 104 8 3-0
10 Dove Creek 7-1 64 8 3-0
11 McClave 8-2 63 11 1-2
12 Elbert (1) 6-1 57 14 2-0
13 Otis 6-3 56 12 4-1
14 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 5-2 55 15 3-0
15 Belleview Christian 5-0 35 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Weldon Valley 30, Flagler 27, Kiowa 19, Cotopaxi 18, Haxtun 14, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 14, De Beque 13, Flatirons Academy 12, La Veta 12, South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 10, Hanover 9, Mile High Academy 7, Cripple Creek-Victor 7, Evangelical Christian 7, Idalia 7, Pikes Peak Christian 6, Cheraw 6, Deer Trail 4, Sierra Grande 4
Dropped out
Weldon Valley (13)