Boys basketball rankings: Wray now No. 1 in 2A

After going 3-0 last week, Wray has moved up to No. 1 in the Class 2A boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (10) 11-0 283 1 3-0
2 Regis Jesuit (8) 11-0 275 2 2-0
3 Rangeview 11-0 262 3 2-0
4 ThunderRidge (2) 5-2 208 4 0-1
5 Chaparral 8-2 205 5 0-1
6 George Washington 9-2 190 7 2-0
7 Mountain Vista 9-2 138 6 2-0
8 Fossil Ridge 11-1 130 8 3-0
9 Denver East 10-3 119 8 2-0
10 Fairview 10-2 85 11 3-0
11 Valor Christian 8-3 76 12 0-1
12 Eaglecrest 7-3 73 15 3-0
13 Fountain-Fort Carson 8-1 63 - 2-0
14 Chatfield 9-2 62 10 0-1
15 Rock Canyon 6-4 49 - 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 36, Overland 24, Rampart 23, Douglas County 23, Smoky Hill 17, Mullen 13, Silver Creek 12, Ralston Valley 10, Gateway 9, Columbine 4, Arapahoe 4, Boulder 4, Air Academy 1, Vista PEAK 1, Horizon 1
Dropped out
Doherty (13), Overland (14)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Windsor (17) 9-1 364 1 1-0
2 Longmont (1) 9-1 346 2 1-0
3 Pueblo Central (1) 11-1 276 4 2-0
4 Montrose (3) 12-0 252 6 3-0
5 Mead (2) 6-3 240 3 0-1
6 Lewis-Palmer 7-2 232 5 3-1
7 Erie (1) 6-2 192 8 0-0
8 Evergreen 9-3 178 7 1-1
9 Steamboat Springs (1) 10-0 165 8 2-0
10 Golden 10-2 163 10 2-0
11 Green Mountain 10-2 122 12 2-0
12 Holy Family 6-5 101 15 1-1
13 Aurora Central 10-1 98 11 2-0
14 Pueblo South 10-2 95 13 3-0
15 Centaurus 4-4 67 14 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Thompson Valley 54, D'Evelyn 28, Frederick 21, Pueblo East 20, Sand Creek 20, Palisade 20, Severance 16, Thomas Jefferson 14, Mountain View 11, Canon City 11, Wheat Ridge 3, Denver North 3, Elizabeth 2, Summit 2, Widefield 1, Falcon 1, Grand Junction 1, Durango 1
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (20) 9-0 482 1 1-0
2 Lutheran (12) 10-1 431 2 2-0
3 Sterling 10-1 383 4 2-0
4 Manitou Springs 11-0 376 3 2-0
5 Manual 8-2 262 6 1-0
6 Centauri 10-1 256 5 1-1
7 Faith Christian 7-3 246 8 2-0
8 Colorado Academy 7-1 213 7 1-1
9 Resurrection Christian 8-3 200 8 1-1
10 Englewood 9-1 171 14 2-0
11 Highland 10-1 169 11 3-0
12 Coal Ridge 9-2 149 10 1-1
13 Aspen 10-1 118 15 3-0
14 Kent Denver 8-4 96 12 1-1
15 The Pinnacle (1) 11-1 93 13 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs Christian 56, Strasburg 55, Gunnison 37, Salida 26, Estes Park 22, Brush 18, Alamosa 15, Buena Vista 13, University 10, Bishop Machebeuf 9, DSST: Montview 9, Bennett 8, Basalt 5, Eaton 4, Moffat County 4, Eagle Ridge Academy 3, Arrupe Jesuit 3, DSST: Conservatory Green 3, Banning Lewis 3, Pagosa Springs 3, DSST: College View 2, Platte Valley 1, Lamar 1, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, Fort Lupton 1, Middle Park 1, The Vanguard School 1, Prospect Ridge Academy 1
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wray (21) 12-0 329 2 3-0
2 Limon 10-1 302 1 1-1
3 Peyton (1) 8-1 275 3 1-0
4 Denver Christian 9-1 227 4 2-0
5 Sanford 8-3 226 6 1-1
6 Yuma 7-3 216 5 0-0
7 Holly 12-1 197 8 3-0
8 Mancos 10-1 178 7 3-0
9 Ignacio 9-2 133 10 2-0
10 Sedgwick County 9-4 108 11 2-0
11 Meeker 8-3 99 8 2-2
12 Fowler 8-4 84 12 2-1
13 Wiggins 7-4 44 13 1-1
14 Crested Butte 6-3 41 15 2-1
15 Thomas MacLaren 6-2 35 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Del Norte 33, Monte Vista 27, Vail Mountain 21, Center 14, Holyoke 14, Byers 8, Lake County 7, Dayspring Christian Academy 6, Cedaredge 5, Vail Christian 3, Soroco 2, Clear Creek 2, Calhan 1, Dolores 1, Rye 1, Rocky Ford 1
Dropped out
Monte Vista (14)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Belleview Christian (19) 12-0 345 1 2-0
2 De Beque (1) 10-1 299 2 2-0
3 Cheraw (2) 12-0 295 3 3-0
4 Primero 8-1 262 4 0-1
5 Merino (1) 7-4 216 5 2-0
6 Granada 11-1 192 11 3-0
7 Caprock Academy 11-1 187 8 2-0
8 Mile High Academy (1) 6-2 176 7 3-1
9 Evangelical Christian 8-2 153 6 0-0
10 Haxtun 8-4 136 12 1-1
11 Briggsdale 8-2 135 10 1-0
12 Sangre de Cristo 8-3 102 13 2-1
13 Denver Jewish Day 6-2 100 8 2-0
14 Genoa-Hugo 8-3 71 15 2-0
15 Eads 9-3 61 14 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 34, Kim/Branson 28, Flatirons Academy 27, Simla 18, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 14, Longmont Christian 8, Elbert 6, Hi-Plains 4, Sierra Grande 4, McClave 2, Fleming 2, Denver Waldorf 1, Prairie 1, Dove Creek 1
Dropped out
None.