Boys basketball rankings: Windsor takes over as No. 1 in 4A

Windsor Ralston Valley boys basketball

(Kevin McNearny)

Windsor boys basketball is the new No. 1 team in this week's Class 4A rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (12) 8-0 311 1 2-0
2 Regis Jesuit (6) 9-0 309 4 3-0
3 Rangeview 9-0 285 2 2-0
4 ThunderRidge (4) 5-1 256 3 2-1
5 Chaparral 8-1 244 5 2-1
6 Mountain Vista 7-2 177 6 2-1
7 George Washington 7-2 174 10 3-0
8 Fossil Ridge 8-1 149 7 1-1
9 Denver East 8-3 125 8 1-1
10 Chatfield 9-1 113 12 2-1
11 Fairview 7-2 103 - 2-0
12 Valor Christian (1) 8-2 93 11 3-0
13 Doherty 7-1 83 14 1-0
14 Overland 6-2 63 8 1-1
15 Eaglecrest 4-3 53 13 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Fountain-Fort Carson 32, Rampart 27, Rock Canyon 25, Ralston Valley 21, Silver Creek 20, Gateway 18, Smoky Hill 18, Douglas County 13, Mullen 12, Mountain Range 9, Columbine 5, Vista PEAK 5, Horizon 5, Rocky Mountain 5, Grandview 4, Boulder 1, Arapahoe 1, Air Academy 1
Dropped out
Rampart (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Windsor (18) 8-1 373 2 5-1
2 Longmont (4) 8-1 356 3 6-1
3 Mead (3) 6-2 341 1 3-2
4 Pueblo Central (1) 9-1 262 5 5-1
5 Lewis-Palmer 4-1 239 4 3-0
6 Montrose 9-0 202 7 7-0
7 Evergreen 8-2 201 6 3-2
8 Erie 6-2 195 8 4-1
9 Steamboat Springs (2) 8-0 159 14 3-0
10 Golden 8-2 137 11 4-0
11 Aurora Central 8-1 131 12 8-1
12 Green Mountain 8-2 121 15 4-1
13 Pueblo South 7-2 99 8 4-1
14 Centaurus 4-4 94 10 3-3
15 Holy Family 5-4 61 - 3-3
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 54, Pueblo East 36, Thompson Valley 34, Canon City 32, Severance 32, Palisade 31, Frederick 23, Palmer Ridge 16, Mountain View 14, Coronado 14, Thomas Jefferson 12, Mesa Ridge 12, Harrison 11, Wheat Ridge 10, Widefield 10, Sand Creek 9, Mitchell 7, Littleton 7, Falcon 6, Cheyenne Mountain 5, Discovery Canyon 5, Fort Morgan 4, Elizabeth 2, Roosevelt 1, Summit 1, Alameda 1
Dropped out
Pueblo East (13)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (16) 8-0 464 1 1-0
2 Lutheran (15) 8-1 430 2 3-0
3 Manitou Springs 9-0 363 3 2-0
4 Sterling 8-1 353 4 2-0
5 Centauri 9-0 308 5 3-0
6 Manual (1) 7-2 247 8 3-0
7 Colorado Academy 6-0 234 7 2-0
8 Faith Christian 5-3 229 6 1-0
9 Resurrection Christian 7-2 212 8 3-0
10 Coal Ridge 8-1 185 11 3-0
11 Highland 7-1 144 12 1-0
12 Kent Denver 7-3 129 10 1-2
13 The Pinnacle 9-0 128 14 1-0
14 Englewood 7-1 117 13 2-0
15 Aspen (1) 7-1 70 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Bennett 65, Strasburg 41, Colorado Springs Christian 39, Salida 37, Brush 36, University 24, Gunnison 22, Buena Vista 19, DSST: Montview 18, Eaton 17, Basalt 15, Arrupe Jesuit 15, Estes Park 14, Alamosa 14, Moffat County 13, Middle Park 12, Bishop Machebeuf 11, Roaring Fork 11, DSST: Byers 10, The Vanguard School 7, Woodland Park 6, DSST: Conservatory Green 6, Delta 4, Banning Lewis 3, Pagosa Springs 3, Platte Valley 1, DSST: College View 1, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1, Eagle Ridge Academy 1, Lamar 1
Dropped out
Strasburg (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (18) 9-0 342 1 2-0
2 Wray (2) 9-0 323 2 3-0
3 Peyton (2) 7-1 266 7 3-0
4 Denver Christian (1) 7-1 243 4 3-0
5 Yuma 7-3 235 6 3-0
6 Sanford 7-2 222 5 2-0
7 Mancos 7-1 216 3 1-1
8 Holly 9-1 193 8 2-0
9 Meeker 6-1 139 12 2-0
10 Ignacio 7-2 115 13 3-0
11 Sedgwick County 7-4 90 11 2-1
12 Fowler 6-3 86 8 2-0
13 Wiggins 6-3 63 10 1-2
14 Monte Vista 4-3 49 - 2-0
15 Crested Butte 4-2 48 14 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holyoke 29, Soroco 29, Thomas MacLaren 28, West Grand 22, Byers 21, Gilpin County 19, Clear Creek 16, Del Norte 16, Lyons 14, Vail Mountain 12, Center 11, Dayspring Christian Academy 10, Twin Peaks Charter Academy 7, Lake County 5, Lotus School for Excellence 5, Vail Christian 3, Cedaredge 1, Golden View Classical 1, Dolores 1
Dropped out
Soroco (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Belleview Christian (21) 10-0 367 1 3-0
2 De Beque (3) 8-1 328 2 3-0
3 Cheraw (1) 9-0 295 3 2-0
4 Primero 8-0 269 4 1-0
5 Merino 5-4 214 5 1-2
6 Evangelical Christian 8-2 187 6 2-1
7 Mile High Academy (1) 3-1 184 7 3-0
8 Caprock Academy 9-1 153 15 4-0
9 Denver Jewish Day 4-2 149 10 0-1
10 Briggsdale 7-2 144 14 2-0
11 Granada 8-1 143 8 3-0
12 Haxtun 7-3 138 8 2-1
13 Sangre de Cristo 6-2 109 12 2-1
14 Eads 7-2 95 13 3-1
15 Genoa-Hugo 6-3 73 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 65, Flatirons Academy 52, Simla 42, Kim/Branson 27, Rocky Mountain Lutheran 18, Caliche 12, Fleming 10, Sierra Grande 8, Prairie 8, Walsh 7, Longmont Christian 7, Springfield 5, Denver Waldorf 3, Hi-Plains 3, Dove Creek 2, Idalia 1, Elbert 1, McClave 1
Dropped out
Flatirons Academy (11)