Boys basketball rankings: Polls add eight new teams this week

(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

This week's boys basketball rankings added eight new teams across the five classes.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Cherry Creek (11) 4-0 268 1
2 Rangeview (4) 5-0 260 3
3 Mountain Vista (1) 4-0 230 5
4 Regis Jesuit (3) 4-0 207 4
5 George Washington (1) 3-0 199 6
6 ThunderRidge (1) 1-0 195 2
7 Chaparral 4-0 152 8
8 Overland 4-0 138 11
9 Fossil Ridge 4-0 108 14
10 Doherty 5-0 99 13
11 Ralston Valley 4-1 91 15
12 Eaglecrest 1-1 90 10
13 Valor Christian 2-2 64 8
14 Smoky Hill 2-2 59 7
15 Rock Canyon 4-2 50 -
Others receiving votes:
Denver East 49, Fairview 40, Fountain-Fort Carson 31, Chatfield 29, Vista PEAK 28, Mullen 27, Rampart 23, Silver Creek 22, Highlands Ranch 10, Mountain Range 8, Gateway 7, Denver South 7, Legend 6, Arapahoe 4, Grandview 3, Poudre 3, Douglas County 3, Boulder 3, Skyline 2, Heritage 2, Air Academy 1, Columbine 1, Horizon 1
Dropped out
Denver East (12)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Mead (17) 1-0 386 1
2 Windsor (5) 1-0 305 5
3 Longmont (3) 1-0 302 3
4 Lewis-Palmer 1-1 290 2
5 Erie 1-0 218 6
6 Pueblo Central (1) 2-0 209 7
7 Evergreen 2-0 189 8
8 Pueblo South (1) 2-0 152 13
9 Centaurus 1-0 148 11
10 Montrose 0-0 145 8
11 Golden 1-2 138 4
12 Green Mountain 3-0 104 -
13 Pueblo East 1-1 76 10
14 Aurora Central 0-0 66 15
15 D'Evelyn 1-1 42 -
Others receiving votes:
Frederick 38, Sand Creek 37, Harrison 36, Palisade 35, Wheat Ridge 33, Roosevelt 32, Palmer Ridge 30, Steamboat Springs 28, Coronado 22, Cheyenne Mountain 21, Thompson Valley 20, Canon City 19, Mountain View 14, Discovery Canyon 13, Holy Family 13, Thomas Jefferson 11, Eagle Valley 10, Denver North 9, Fort Morgan 9, The Classical Academy 9, Summit 8, Northfield 7, Severance 7, Weld Central 4, Falcon 2, Widefield 1, Pueblo Centennial 1, Lincoln 1
Dropped out
Frederick (12), Harrison (14)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Lutheran (18) 3-1 414 1
2 St. Mary's (10) 4-0 399 2
3 Manitou Springs 4-0 299 4
4 Faith Christian 2-2 273 3
5 Centauri 4-0 262 5
6 Resurrection Christian 3-1 258 6
7 Sterling 3-1 241 8
8 Colorado Academy 4-0 189 10
9 Kent Denver 4-1 125 -
10 Eaton 2-2 120 7
11 Manual 2-2 117 11
12 Highland 4-1 116 12
13 Coal Ridge 2-1 91 8
14 Englewood 3-1 78 14
15 Buena Vista (1) 3-0 70 -
Others receiving votes:
Salida 50, University 49, Bishop Machebeuf 47, The Pinnacle 44, Colorado Springs Christian 36, Alamosa 35, Moffat County 31, DSST: Byers 22, Strasburg 22, DSST: Montview 22, Platte Valley 18, Aspen 17, Bennett 16, The Vanguard School 14, Middle Park 12, Brush 11, Estes Park 11, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 11, Arrupe Jesuit 11, Stargate 10, Liberty Common 9, Peak to Peak 8, SkyView Academy 7, Gunnison 7, Banning Lewis 6, Jefferson Academy 5, Basalt 5, DSST: Conservatory Green 3, Fort Lupton 2, Woodland Park 2, Prospect Ridge Academy 1, Pagosa Springs 1, William Smith 1, Lamar 1, Roaring Fork 1
Dropped out
University (13), Bishop Machebeuf (15)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 Limon (25) 5-0 430 1
2 Wray (2) 3-0 381 2
3 Mancos 5-0 316 5
4 Fowler 3-1 283 3
5 Denver Christian 3-1 262 8
6 Yuma (1) 2-3 261 4
7 Sanford 3-1 231 6
8 Holly 4-0 203 8
9 Sedgwick County 3-2 174 7
10 Meeker 3-0 133 11
11 Ignacio 1-2 126 10
12 Peyton 1-1 111 13
13 Crested Butte 2-1 84 12
14 Wiggins 4-0 79 -
15 West Grand 3-0 53 -
Others receiving votes:
Monte Vista 41, Vail Mountain 35, Holyoke 33, Gilpin County 25, Soroco 23, Del Norte 22, Clear Creek 22, Swallows Charter Academy 20, Thomas MacLaren 19, Byers 17, Vail Christian 16, Sargent 12, Atlas Prep 10, Rocky Ford 9, Dayspring Christian Academy 6, Olathe 6, Telluride 5, Cedaredge 5, Rye 4, Lake County 4, Golden View Classical 4, Dolores 3, Front Range Christian 3, Addenbrooke Classical 3, Center 2, Lyons 2, Crowley County 1, Swink 1
Dropped out
Holyoke (14), Monte Vista (15)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS
1 De Beque (14) 5-0 358 1
2 Belleview Christian (7) 4-0 302 3
3 Mile High Academy (3) 0-0 243 2
4 Merino (1) 2-1 220 6
5 Primero 4-0 217 7
6 Cheraw 5-0 215 10
7 Haxtun (1) 4-1 182 8
8 Granada 4-0 179 11
9 Briggsdale 3-1 177 5
10 Cheyenne Wells 4-0 139 -
11 Sangre de Cristo 3-0 131 8
12 Evangelical Christian 4-1 114 12
13 Flatirons Academy 3-0 100 14
14 Kit Carson 2-3 75 4
15 Denver Jewish Day 3-1 67 13
Others receiving votes:
Rocky Mountain Lutheran 49, Genoa-Hugo 45, Eads 44, McClave 36, Simla 35, Denver Waldorf 32, Hi-Plains 19, Kim/Branson 18, Caprock Academy 16, Fleming 14, Walsh 12, Caliche 12, Longmont Christian 11, Springfield 11, South Baca 11, Idalia 10, Prairie 10, Sierra Grande 8, Cotopaxi 3, Dove Creek 3, Arickaree/Woodlin 2
Dropped out
Genoa-Hugo (15)