Girls basketball rankings: Centauri new No. 1 in 3A; 13 new teams hop into the polls

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

This week's girls basketball rankings saw Centauri move up to No. 1 in Class 3A, as well as 13 new teams join the polls across five classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (16) 2-0 329 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (6) 2-0 322 2 2-0
3 Highlands Ranch 1-1 256 3 1-1
4 Regis Jesuit 2-0 229 6 2-0
5 Arapahoe 2-0 195 13 2-0
6 Chaparral 2-0 183 8 2-0
7 Fossil Ridge 2-0 164 8 2-0
8 Ralston Valley 1-1 153 4 1-1
9 Rangeview 2-0 118 11 2-0
10 Cherry Creek 0-2 112 5 0-2
11 Fruita Monument 3-0 97 - 3-0
12 Vista PEAK 2-0 95 12 2-0
13 ThunderRidge 2-0 73 - 2-0
14 Doherty 1-1 56 - 1-1
15 Broomfield 0-2 42 7 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 37, Chatfield 37, Westminster 36, Denver South 33, Lakewood 31, Eaglecrest 24, Arvada West 19, Cherokee Trail 17, Columbine 16, Ponderosa 13, Pine Creek 12, Fort Collins 10, Monarch 9, Denver East 8, Loveland 8, Pueblo West 7, Fountain-Fort Carson 5, Dakota Ridge 5, Fairview 4, Liberty 2, Palmer 1, Horizon 1
Dropped out
Denver East (10), Lakewood (14), Fountain-Fort Carson (15)
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (17) 1-1 275 1 1-1
2 Green Mountain (3) 2-0 274 3 2-0
3 George Washington (2) 3-0 243 7 3-0
4 Holy Family (1) 1-1 242 2 1-1
5 Windsor 2-0 205 - 2-0
6 Erie 1-1 197 4 1-1
7 Falcon (1) 2-0 178 8 2-0
8 Thompson Valley 2-0 137 15 2-0
9 Severance 1-1 122 8 1-1
10 Berthoud 1-1 106 5 1-1
11 The Classical Academy 2-0 98 - 2-0
12 Grand Junction Central 2-0 94 - 2-0
13 Sierra 1-0 88 10 1-0
14 Durango 3-1 78 11 3-1
15 Roosevelt (1) 2-0 71 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Palmer Ridge 63, Sand Creek 56, Mead 50, Lewis-Palmer 46, Canon City 45, Widefield 42, D'Evelyn 34, Evergreen 33, Montrose 27, Northridge 22, Coronado 22, Thomas Jefferson 20, Pueblo Centennial 16, Palisade 15, Battle Mountain 12, Glenwood Springs 12, Cheyenne Mountain 11, Northfield 10, Longmont 9, Discovery Canyon 9, Riverdale Ridge 8, Centaurus 7, Denver North 6, Wheat Ridge 5, Mesa Ridge 4, Greeley West 2, Eagle Valley 1, Littleton 1, Weld Central 1, Mountain View 1, Conifer 1, Steamboat Springs 1
Dropped out
Sand Creek (6), Evergreen (12), Canon City (13), Mead (14)
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Centauri (8) 2-0 284 2 2-0
2 Lutheran (8) 2-0 278 4 2-0
3 University (1) 1-1 256 1 1-1
4 The Vanguard School (2) 1-0 238 5 1-0
5 The Academy 0-0 206 3 0-0
6 Eaton (2) 2-0 198 10 2-0
7 Delta 1-0 182 6 1-0
8 Pagosa Springs 2-0 148 8 2-0
9 St. Mary's 1-0 147 8 1-0
10 Platte Valley 2-1 141 7 2-1
11 Manitou Springs 0-1 87 11 0-1
12 Brush 1-1 70 12 1-1
13 Moffat County 1-0 56 15 1-0
14 Grand Valley 2-0 42 - 2-0
15 Alamosa 1-2 32 13 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Faith Christian 31, Arrupe Jesuit 29, Prospect Ridge 26, Jefferson Academy 23, Lamar 23, Coal Ridge 23, Colorado Academy 19, St. Mary's Academy 19, Valley 18, Sterling 17, Kent Denver 16, Machebeuf 15, Bennett 14, Bruce Randolph 13, Resurrection Christian 11, The Pinnacle 11, Buena Vista 11, Basalt 10, Middle Park 8, Arvada 7, DSST: Montview 6, Colorado Springs Christian 6, La Junta 6, Frontier Academy 5, Jefferson 5, KIPP Collegiate 4, Peak to Peak 4, Bayfield 4, SkyView Academy 4, Fort Lupton 3, DSST: Byers 2, Salida 1, Manual 1
Dropped out
St. Mary's Academy (14)
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rye (10) 2-0 247 1 2-0
2 Sanford (3) 3-0 229 3 3-0
3 Holyoke 3-0 210 4 3-0
4 Limon (1) 2-0 181 2 2-0
5 Wray 2-0 174 5 2-0
6 Cedaredge (3) 2-0 161 10 2-0
7 Rocky Ford 1-0 141 6 1-0
8 Ignacio 0-1 96 7 0-1
9 Soroco 2-0 92 14 2-0
10 Del Norte (1) 2-1 75 8 2-1
11 Heritage Christian 1-0 72 12 1-0
12 Sedgwick County 2-0 69 - 2-0
13 Peyton 0-1 51 15 0-1
14 Yuma 0-2 48 11 0-2
15 Lotus School for Excellence 3-0 37 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Meeker 36, Paonia 31, Burlington 23, Rangely 22, Olathe 21, Front Range Christian 16, Hayden 15, Swink 12, Byers 12, Colorado Springs School 10, Holly 10, Denver Christian 9, Crested Butte 9, West Grand 8, Fowler 7, Lake County 7, Addenbrooke Classical 6, Wiggins 4, Dawson 4, Dayspring Christian 4, Thomas MacLaren 3, Center 2, Lyons 2, Hoehne 2, Akron 1, Crowley County 1
Dropped out
Meeker (8), Holly (13)
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (17) 2-0 297 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (1) 2-0 221 6 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 1-0 216 3 1-0
4 McClave 2-0 212 5 2-0
5 Simla 2-0 191 8 2-0
6 Fleming 1-1 178 2 1-1
7 Flatirons Academy 2-0 164 10 2-0
8 Haxtun 2-0 153 - 2-0
9 Cotopaxi 2-0 126 8 2-0
10 Shining Mountain 2-0 118 12 2-0
11 Kim/Branson 2-0 104 - 2-0
12 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] 0-1 78 4 0-1
13 Elbert (1) 1-0 62 15 1-0
14 Centennial (2) 2-0 49 - 2-0
15 Lone Star 0-1 43 7 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Dove Creek 41, Eads 39, Longmont Christian 32, North Park 23, Kiowa 23, Sierra Grande 20, Wiley 15, Merino 15, Springfield 14, Moffat 12, Peetz 11, Idalia 10, Cheraw 10, Genoa-Hugo 10, Caprock Academy 9, Belleview Christian 6, Aguilar 5, Miami-Yoder 5, De Beque 4, Granada 3, Liberty/Stratton 1
Dropped out
Springfield (11), Genoa-Hugo (13), Merino (14)