The preseason girls basketball rankings are out ahead of the 2021 season

Sanford Rye girls basketball

(David Johnson/davidjohnsonphotography.org)

The preseason girls basketball rankings are led by Grandview (5A), Mullen (4A), University (3A), Rye (2A), and Briggsdale (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Grandview (16) 0-0 342
2 Valor Christian (7) 0-0 337
3 Highlands Ranch 0-0 289
4 Ralston Valley 0-0 270
5 Cherry Creek (1) 0-0 257
6 Regis Jesuit 0-0 230
7 Broomfield 0-0 143
8 Fossil Ridge 0-0 141
9 Chaparral 0-0 130
10 Denver East 0-0 88
11 Rangeview 0-0 80
12 Vista PEAK 0-0 76
13 Arapahoe 0-0 73
14 Lakewood 0-0 53
15 Fountain-Fort Carson 0-0 43
Others receiving votes:
Fruita Monument 34, Mountain Vista 32, Columbine 29, Denver South 28, ThunderRidge 27, Horizon 26, Cherokee Trail 25, Pueblo West 24, Fairview 24, Eaglecrest 19, Air Academy 13, Castle View 12, Chatfield 11, Doherty 10, Ponderosa 3, Vista Ridge 3, Pine Creek 2, Arvada West 2, Monarch 2, Rocky Mountain 1, Liberty 1
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Mullen (15) 0-0 276
2 Holy Family (2) 0-0 267
3 Green Mountain 0-0 196
4 Erie (1) 0-0 185
5 Berthoud 0-0 158
6 Sand Creek 0-0 155
7 George Washington (1) 0-0 150
8 Falcon 0-0 102
9 Severance 0-0 78
10 Sierra 0-0 76
11 Durango 0-0 75
12 Evergreen (1) 0-0 69
13 Canon City 0-0 65
14 Mead 0-0 63
15 Thompson Valley 0-0 54
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 47, Glenwood Springs 39, Windsor 37, D'Evelyn 28, Lewis-Palmer 22, Northridge 20, Palmer Ridge 18, Northfield 17, Thomas Jefferson 17, Greeley West 17, Golden 16, Centaurus 14, The Classical Academy 13, Pueblo County 13, Grand Junction Central 13, Fort Morgan 11, Alameda 9, Roosevelt 9, Riverdale Ridge 8, Mesa Ridge 8, Pueblo South 8, Aurora Central 6, Littleton 5, Discovery Canyon 5, Coronado 4, Frederick 4, Battle Mountain 4, Conifer 3, Weld Central 2, Harrison 1, Thornton 1
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 University (3) 0-0 197
2 Centauri (4) 0-0 184
3 The Academy (1) 0-0 178
4 Lutheran (1) 0-0 169
5 The Vanguard School (2) 0-0 167
6 Delta 0-0 151
7 Platte Valley 0-0 133
8 St. Mary's (3) 0-0 117
9 Pagosa Springs 0-0 116
10 Eaton (1) 0-0 102
11 Manitou Springs 0-0 87
12 Brush 0-0 71
13 Alamosa 0-0 45
14 St. Mary's Academy (2) 0-0 43
15 Moffat County 0-0 41
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 28, Faith Christian 26, Sterling 23, Colorado Springs Christian 21, Valley 21, Machebeuf 20, Grand Valley 18, DSST: Byers 17, Manual 14, Bayfield 14, Kent Denver 13, Ellicott 13, The Pinnacle 13, Resurrection Christian 12, Middle Park 11, Florence 10, KIPP Collegiate 7, Jefferson Academy 6, Estes Park 6, Buena Vista 5, Lamar 5, Colorado Academy 4, Strasburg 4, SkyView Academy 4, Liberty Common 2, Bennett 2, Gunnison 2, Peak to Peak 2, La Junta 1, Salida 1, Roaring Fork 1, Stargate School 1
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Rye (3) 0-0 206
2 Limon (7) 0-0 191
3 Sanford (1) 0-0 189
4 Holyoke (3) 0-0 170
5 Wray 0-0 124
6 Rocky Ford 0-0 122
7 Ignacio 0-0 121
8 Del Norte 0-0 117
9 Meeker 0-0 94
10 Cedaredge (1) 0-0 78
11 Yuma 0-0 61
12 Heritage Christian 0-0 53
13 Holly 0-0 48
14 Soroco 0-0 47
15 Peyton 0-0 41
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Springs School 33, Hotchkiss 27, Swink 26, Sedgwick County 25, Plateau Valley 22, Custer County 17, Dawson 16, Denver Christian 15, Fowler 15, Monte Vista 15, Center 14, Hayden 12, Burlington 11, Sargent 10, Swallows Charter 10, Akron 10, Crowley County 9, Calhan 8, Addenbrooke Classical 8, Crested Butte 8, Rangely 8, Trinidad 7, Olathe 6, Hoehne 6, Lotus School for Excellence 5, Byers 4, Dolores Huerta 4, Dayspring Christian 3, Front Range Christian 2, Loveland Classical 1, South Park 1
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Briggsdale (12) 0-0 231
2 Fleming (1) 0-0 226
3 Sangre de Cristo 0-0 171
4 South Baca [Campo/Vilas/Pritchett] (2) 0-0 146
5 McClave 0-0 134
6 Kit Carson 0-0 133
7 Lone Star 0-0 129
8 Cotopaxi (1) 0-0 127
9 Simla 0-0 107
10 Flatirons Academy 0-0 96
11 Springfield 0-0 94
12 Shining Mountain 0-0 86
13 Genoa-Hugo 0-0 66
14 Merino 0-0 63
15 Elbert (1) 0-0 42
Others receiving votes:
Kim/Branson 29, Wiley 25, De Beque 23, Dove Creek 22, Sierra Grande 12, La Veta 11, Longmont Christian 10, Idalia 9, Cheraw 7, Haxtun 7, Liberty/Stratton 6, Granada 6, Mile High Academy 5, Evangelical Christian 4, Kiowa 3, Moffat 2, Prairie 1