Cherry Creek, Mead, Lutheran, Limon and Mile High Academy head preseason boys basketball rankings

Limon Peyton boys basketball

(David Johnson/davidjohnsonphotography.org)

The preseason boys basketball rankings are out. Leading the way are Cherry Creek (5A), Mead (4A), Lutheran (3A), Limon (2A), and Mile High Academy (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. They are a factor in the postseason. During the regular season, the poll will release each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Cherry Creek (7) 0-0 221
2 ThunderRidge 0-0 187
3 Rangeview (4) 0-0 183
4 Denver East (1) 0-0 172
5 Regis Jesuit (1) 0-0 170
6 Valor Christian (4) 0-0 169
7 Eaglecrest 0-0 136
8 Mountain Vista 0-0 119
9 George Washington (1) 0-0 114
10 Smoky Hill 0-0 105
11 Chaparral 0-0 102
12 Fairview 0-0 77
13 Grandview 0-0 72
14 Legend 0-0 69
15 Overland 0-0 43
Others receiving votes:
Fossil Ridge 40, Douglas County 40, Ralston Valley 37, Vista PEAK 26, Horizon 25, Boulder 22, Doherty 20, Arapahoe 19, Rock Canyon 19, Columbine 18, Adams City 15, Chatfield 12, Rocky Mountain 6, Pine Creek 5, Mullen 4, Broomfield 4, Rampart 4, Silver Creek 3, Hinkley 3, Dakota Ridge 2, Cherokee Trail 2, Arvada West 2, Brighton 1, Far Northeast Warriors 1
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Mead (10) 0-0 238
2 Lewis-Palmer (4) 0-0 192
3 Longmont 0-0 169
4 Windsor (1) 0-0 115
5 Golden 0-0 111
6 Evergreen 0-0 109
7 Montrose (1) 0-0 87
8 Harrison 0-0 86
9 Erie 0-0 82
10 Pueblo Central 0-0 81
11 Pueblo East 0-0 80
12 Centaurus 0-0 77
13 Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 70
14 Holy Family 0-0 54
15 Green Mountain 0-0 52
Others receiving votes:
Northfield 47, Lincoln 42, Widefield 37, Sand Creek 36, Thomas Jefferson 36, Glenwood Springs 35, Frederick 34, Pueblo Centennial 27, Canon City 24, D'Evelyn 20, The Classical Academy 20, Thompson Valley 19, Wheat Ridge 17, Pueblo South 16, Discovery Canyon 16, Steamboat Springs 14, Mesa Ridge 12, Berthoud 11, Aurora Central 10, Niwot 10, Coronado 9, Riverdale Ridge 9, Eagle Valley 9, Palmer Ridge 9, Palisade 7, Mountain View 7, Mitchell 5, Falcon 4, Roosevelt 4, Sierra 3, Denver North 2, Severance 2, Rifle 2, Durango 1
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Lutheran (16) 0-0 321
2 Faith Christian 0-0 231
3 Sterling (1) 0-0 223
4 Manitou Springs 0-0 205
5 Resurrection Christian (5) 0-0 194
6 Manual 0-0 182
7 St. Mary's 0-0 180
8 Centauri 0-0 169
9 Eaton 0-0 161
10 Coal Ridge 0-0 115
11 University 0-0 103
12 Alamosa 0-0 94
13 Gunnison 0-0 92
14 DSST: Byers 0-0 76
15 The Vanguard School (1) 0-0 60
Others receiving votes:
Colorado Academy 57, Kent Denver 51, Bishop Machebeuf 46, Highland 40, Strasburg 39, Englewood 38, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 35, Florence 33, Ellicott 26, Colorado Springs Christian 21, Salida 15, Valley 15, Jefferson Academy 14, Middle Park 12, Stargate School 12, KIPP Denver Collegiate 11, DSST: Montview 10, DSST: College View 10, Aspen 10, Moffat County 10, Frontier Academy 9, DSST: Conservatory Green 8, Woodland Park 8, Estes Park 8, James Irwin 5, Grand Valley 4, Roaring Fork 4, Lamar 3, Bruce Randolph 3, Pagosa Springs 2, Banning Lewis 2, The Academy 1, Jefferson 1, Peak to Peak 1
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Limon (14) 0-0 252
2 Yuma (3) 0-0 230
3 Fowler 0-0 180
4 Wray 0-0 171
5 Sanford 0-0 165
6 Denver Christian 0-0 153
7 Peyton 0-0 149
8 Ignacio 0-0 128
9 Holly 0-0 120
10 Sedgwick County 0-0 116
11 Mancos 0-0 114
12 Crested Butte 0-0 48
13 Meeker 0-0 32
14 Holyoke 0-0 29
15 Vail Mountain 0-0 26
Others receiving votes:
Dayspring Christian Academy 23, Heritage Christian 22, Monte Vista 19, Vail Christian 11, Dawson School 10, Wiggins 8, Burlington 6, Crowley County 4, Thomas MacLaren 4, Rangely 3, Rye 3, Cedaredge 2, Hotchkiss 2, Plateau Valley 2, Dolores 2, Olathe 1, South Park 1, Dolores Huerta Prep 1, Sargent 1
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Mile High Academy (7) 0-0 228
2 De Beque (6) 0-0 226
3 Merino 0-0 157
4 Kit Carson (2) 0-0 123
5 Briggsdale 0-0 113
6 Primero 0-0 102
7 Genoa-Hugo 0-0 95
8 Belleview Christian (1) 0-0 89
9 Sangre de Cristo 0-0 87
10 Haxtun 0-0 77
11 Walsh 0-0 69
12 Evangelical Christian 0-0 68
13 Granada 0-0 61
14 Kim/Branson 0-0 59
15 Ouray (1) 0-0 55
Others receiving votes:
Cheraw 46, Denver Jewish Day 42, Cheyenne Wells 41, Simla 41, Eads 34, Edison 32, Fleming 28, Stratton/Liberty 28, Flatirons Academy 23, Denver Waldorf 19, Pikes Peak Christian 17, Springfield 14, Prairie 11, Longmont Christian 11, Sierra Grande 10, Manzanola 8, Front Range Baptist 7, Dove Creek 6, Cotopaxi 6, Wiley 3, Caprock Academy 3, McClave 1