The 2020 all-state boys cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 2A

Lotus School for Excellent boys cross country

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Kidus Begashaw, Lotus School for Excellence

Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian

First Team
Name Year School
Kidus Begashaw Senior Lotus School for Excellence
Dylan Brush Junior St. Mary's
Jodzuel Juarez Junior Ellicott
Jackson Neppl Sophomore St. Mary's
Joel Schluessler Senior Peyton
Nathan Schluessler Sophomore Peyton
Rosston Sherlock Senior Buena Vista
Cole Thomas Sophomore Lyons
Connor Williams Junior Crested Butte
Micah Zeller Senior Custer County
Second Team
Name Year School
Michael Brophy Junior Thomas Maclaren
Alex Colby Senior Soroco
Fabian Jimenez Senior Lake County
Evan Keys Sophomore Front Range Christian
Caden Miller Sophomore Rocky Ford
Jack Nauman Sophomore Heritage Christian
Jace Peters Sophomore Lake County
Josh Snyder Freshman Rocky Ford
Xander Stanton Senior Heritage Christian
Arjen Wyjna Junior Lyons

Honorable mention:

  • Matthew Campos, Sophomore, The Vanguard School
  • Lyndon Gotelaere, Sophomore, St. Mary's
  • Nabil Hassan, Junior, Lotus School for Excellence
  • Luke Hermsen, Junior, Heritage Christian
  • Issac Hutchings, Senior, Buena Vista
  • Aaron Jenkins, Junior, Twin Peaks Charter
  • Josh Kearse, Sophomore, Peyton
  • Ryan O'Loughlin, Sophomore, Heritage Christian
  • Ian Osko, Junior, Thomas Maclaren Charter School
  • Nick Parker, Senior, Lyons
  • Tyler Perry, Junior, Wiggins
  • Vincent Schierenberg, Freshman, Ouray
  • Cory Thomsen, Sophomore, Ouray
  • Jonas Van Zweden, Senior, Golden View Classical
  • Sage Wynja, Freshman, Lyons

Class 3A

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Alex Baca, Gunnison

Coach of the year: Brett Shanklin, Frontier Academy

First Team
Name Year School
Alex Baca Senior Gunnison
Sylas Chambers Senior Frontier Academy
Jack Culp Senior Holy Family
Abuzaid Fanning Sophomore Frontier Academy
Logan Gullett Sophomore Eaton
Gabe Heraty Senior Pagosa Springs
Henry Ilyasova Junior Manitou Springs
Joshua Medina Senior Alamosa
Caden Schweer Freshman Severance
Benedict Siegel Senior Machebeuf
Second Team
Name Year School
Jacob Crookston Senior Jefferson Academy
Dylan Dieterle Junior Frontier Academy
Matthew Edwards Freshman The Classical Academy
Sebastian Groom Junior Frontier Academy
Isaac Higareda Sophomore Alamosa
Jack Lee Junior SkyView Academy
Jadon Scarpella Senior Liberty Common
Zeb Shields Senior Bayfield
Chandler Wilburn Sophomore The Classical Academy
Elijah Wilcox Junior Salida

Honorable mention:

  • Noah Baca, Junior, Frontier Academy
  • Lucas Barber, Senior, Liberty Common
  • Sean Beasley, Freshman, Jefferson Academy
  • Nathaniel Brim, Senior, The Classical Academy
  • Branden Davis, Junior, Lamar
  • Andrew Descalzo, Junior, Holy Family
  • Ryan Flaherty, Junior, The Classical Academy
  • Anthony Haberkorn, Sophomore, Holy Family
  • Luke Hixson, Junior, Holy Family
  • Nigel Kangethe, Senior, DSST: Conservatory Green
  • Evan Mills, Junior, Jefferson Academy
  • Will Moore, Junior, The Classical Academy
  • Micah Munoz, Junior, Holy Family
  • Justin Quammen, Senior, Frontier Academy
  • Brennan Stice, Senior, Gunnison

Class 4A

Zane Bergen Niwot boys cross country

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Zane Bergen, Niwot

Coach of the year: Kelly Christensen, Niwot

First Team
Name Year School
Zane Bergen Junior Niwot
Keegan Caldwell Senior Mead
Zack Gacnik Senior Conifer
Paul Knight Senior Durango
Erik Le Roux Junior Cheyenne Mountain
James Overberg Senior Centaurus
Scott Prieve Senior Palmer
Grayden Rauba Senior Niwot
Jackson Shorten Junior Mountain View
Curtis Volf Senior Niwot
Second Team
Name Year School
Zinabu Engstrom Junior Coronado
Knox Exton Junior Cheyenne Mountain
Joey Hendershot Junior Niwot
Joaquin Herrera Senior Niwot
Evan Kraus Sophomore Erie
Kaden Levings Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain
Alex Maline Senior Air Academy
Sullivan Middaugh Junior Battle Mountain
Bryce Reeburgh Junior Golden
Charlie Welch Senior George Washington

Honorable mention:

  • Jake Bach, Sophomore, Palmer Ridge
  • Kyle Berg, Junior, Centaurus
  • Cedar Collins, Junior, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Jonas Graff, Sophomore, Montrose
  • Max Heins, Sophomore, Centaurus
  • Gerasimos Kavvadas, Senior, Thompson Valley
  • Enzo Knapp, Junior, Cheyenne Mountain
  • Land Lambert, Junior, Durango
  • Jordan Leblow, Junior, Central Grand Junction
  • John Mcgill, Junior, Centaurus
  • Porter Middaugh, Freshman, Battle Mountain
  • Evan Moore, Senior, Littleton
  • Nathan Pontious, Junior, Canon City
  • Kailer Smith, Senior, Centaurus
  • Josh Trujillo, Senior, Central Grand Junction

Class 5A

(Steve Abeyta)

Runner of the year: Parker Wolfe, Cherry Creek

Coach of the year: Jonathan Dalby, Mountain Vista

First Team
Name Year School
Caleb Boutelle Senior Pine Creek
Ben Conlin Senior Rampart
Ty Garrett Sophomore Valor Christian
Lukas Haug Senior Boulder
Ryan Montera Senior Legacy
Henry Murphy Senior Fairview
Jayden Nats Junior Mountain Vista
Caden Smith Senior Cherokee Trail
James Thomas Senior Broomfield
Parker Wolfe Senior Cherry Creek
Second Team
Name Year School
Kien Cogley Junior Fruita Monument
Peter Fox Senior Grandview
Dalton Kaines Junior Rocky Mountain
William Merrick Senior Castle View
Adugna Moritz Senior Fossil Ridge
Eric Sankey Junior Fairview
Robert Scott Senior Rock Canyon
Jake Sheykhet Senior Grandview
Harrison Witt Senior Mountain Vista
McGinley Zastrow Senior Fruita Monument

Honorable mention:

  • Thomas Alley, Senior, Chaparral
  • Kyle Boe, Senior, Mountain Vista
  • Tanner Brown, Freshman, Chaparral
  • Jack Donze, Senior, Ralston Valley
  • Brennan Draper, Freshman, Chaparral
  • Hal Fotinos, Senior, Castle View
  • Nate Harbert, Junior, Mountain Vista
  • Owen Nolan, Junior, Mountain Vista
  • Adam Parish, Senior, Cherry Creek
  • Tyler Pranno, Junior, Valor Christian
  • James Ramey, Senior, Ralston Valley
  • Ethan Straub, Senior, Dakota Ridge
  • Beau Thomason, Senior, Valor Christian
  • Jacob White, Senior, Dakota Ridge
  • Aaron Yocom, Junior, Mountain Vista