Football rankings: Big changes as four classes get new No. 1 teams

Grand Junction Central Dakota Ridge football

(Lance Wendt/wendt5280.com)

There were quite a few changes to this week's football rankings, with Dakota Ridge (4A), Roosevelt (3A), Resurrection Christian (2A), and Fleming (6-man) taking over atop their respective classifications.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings will factor into postseason seeding. More information is available here.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (19) 2-0 199 1 W
2 Valor Christian (1) 2-0 158 3 W
3 Columbine 2-0 150 2 W
4 Pomona 2-0 133 4 W
5 Eaglecrest 2-0 113 7 W
6 Ralston Valley 2-0 105 5 W
7 Regis Jesuit 2-0 89 8 W
8 Grandview 1-1 52 6 L
9 Fairview 2-0 48 9 W
10 Legend 2-0 24 - W
Others receiving votes:
Smoky Hill 7, Castle View 5, Chaparral 5, Cherokee Trail 3, Legacy 3, Mountain Vista 3, Arapahoe 1, Fossil Ridge 1, Highlands Ranch 1.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Dakota Ridge (5) 2-0 173 2 W
2 Palmer Ridge (5) 2-0 154 3 W
3 Pine Creek (9) 0-0 153 1 Bye
4 Ponderosa 2-0 122 5 W
5 Loveland (1) 2-0 111 7 W
6 Montrose 2-0 107 6 W
7 Broomfield 2-0 106 4 W
8 Pueblo West 2-0 64 8 W
9 Fountain-Fort Carson (1) 2-0 53 9 W
10 Skyline (1) 2-0 44 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Fruita Monument 33, Erie 31, Windsor 26, Longmont 8, Monarch 6, Brighton 5, Heritage 4, Chatfield 3, Rampart 3, Standley Lake 2, Vista Ridge 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Roosevelt (4) 2-0 134 5 W
2 Durango (4) 1-0 125 3 W
3 Pueblo South (4) 0-0 104 2 Bye
4 Lutheran (2) 2-0 103 10 W
5 Mead (1) 1-1 96 1 L
6 Fort Morgan (1) 2-0 90 7 W
7 Palisade 2-0 89 6 W
8 Green Mountain (1) 2-0 75 9 W
9 Holy Family 2-0 59 8 W
10 Canon City 2-0 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
Pueblo County 11, Evergreen 9, Discovery Canyon 8, Pueblo East 8, Frederick 4, Conifer 1, Eagle Valley 1, Mountain View 1.
Dropped out
Discovery Canyon (4).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (7) 2-0 145 2 W
2 Delta (5) 2-0 144 1 W
3 Sterling (3) 2-0 121 3 W
4 Lamar (1) 2-0 112 4 W
5 Platte Valley 2-0 95 6 W
6 Pagosa Springs 2-0 70 7 W
7 Eaton 1-1 65 5 L
8 Woodland Park 2-0 50 9 W
9 University 1-1 28 10 L
10 Severance 2-0 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
La Junta 11, Brush 7, Bayfield 6, Manitou Springs 4, Berthoud 2, D'Evelyn 2, Moffat County 1.
Dropped out
La Junta (8).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (20) 2-0 217 1 W
2 Strasburg (1) 2-0 194 2 W
3 Meeker (1) 2-0 146 3 W
4 Florence 2-0 133 4 W
5 Centauri 2-0 129 5 W
6 Wray 2-0 101 8 W
7 Holyoke 1-0 96 6 Bye
8 Colorado Springs Christian 2-0 68 7 W
9 Hotchkiss 2-0 45 9 W
10 Peyton 2-0 25 - W
Others receiving votes:
Highland 20, Yuma 9, Cedaredge 8, Banning Lewis Prep 7, Wiggins 7, Bennett 2, Olathe 2, Monte Vista 1.
Dropped out
Highland (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (23) 2-0 239 1 W
2 Fowler (1) 2-0 205 2 W
3 Sanford 2-0 144 4 W
4 Mancos 2-0 132 5 W
5 Crowley County 2-0 98 8 W
6 Merino 2-0 96 6 W
7 Pikes Peak Christian 2-0 81 7 W
8 Dove Creek 2-0 80 10 W
9 Rangely 2-0 67 - W
10 Haxtun 1-1 40 - W
Others receiving votes:
Holly 37, Dayspring Christian Academy 35, West Grand 35, Simla 24, Sargent 5, Byers 1, Soroco 1.
Dropped out
Dayspring Christian Academy (3), West Grand (9).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (13) 2-0 221 2 W
2 Stratton/Liberty (10) 2-0 214 1 W
3 Kit Carson (1) 2-0 147 5 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 2-0 141 4 W
5 Prairie 1-0 140 3 Monday
6 Granada 2-0 129 6 W
7 Eads 1-1 87 7 L
8 Cheraw 2-0 50 - W
9 Hi-Plains 1-1 48 8 L
10 Briggsdale 1-0 43 9 Monday
Others receiving votes:
Peetz 25, North Park 19, Genoa-Hugo 12, Idalia 8, Kiowa 8, Walsh 8, Deer Trail 6, Hanover 5, Miami-Yoder 4, Branson/Kim 2, Mountain Valley 2, Sierra Grande 1.
Dropped out
Branson/Kim (10).