Girls basketball rankings: Three new teams join the polls

(Vanessa Vandehey/vanessa-photography.net)

Vista PEAK (5A), Montrose (4A) and Cotopaxi (1A) have joined this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (9) 19-2 116 1 3-0
2 Cherry Creek (1) 18-2 103 3 3-0
3 Valor Christian (2) 20-1 97 2 3-0
4 Highlands Ranch 17-4 82 4 3-0
5 Regis Jesuit 17-4 79 5 2-0
6 Ralston Valley 16-4 57 6 3-1
7 Fossil Ridge 17-3 49 7 2-1
8 Fruita Monument 20-2 26 8 2-0
9 Vista Peak Prep 19-2 14 - 3-0
10 Cherokee Trail 13-8 11 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 9, Fountain-Fort Carson 8, Chaparral 3, Denver East 3, Doherty 1, Thornton 1, ThunderRidge 1.
Dropped out
Fountain-Fort Carson (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (13) 15-6 150 1 2-1
2 Pueblo West (3) 20-1 144 2 3-0
3 Sand Creek 19-1 125 3 3-0
4 Green Mountain 19-2 109 4 2-0
5 Berthoud 19-2 83 6 1-0
6 Erie 19-2 76 5 2-0
7 Holy Family 15-6 57 7 1-1
8 Thompson Valley 20-1 31 8 2-0
9 Sierra 16-4 20 10 2-0
10 Montrose 17-4 18 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Falcon 17, George Washington 15, Air Academy 12, Ponderosa 12, Evergreen 5, Canon City 4, Cheyenne Mountain 1, Glenwood Springs 1.
Dropped out
Falcon (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (7) 18-1 83 1 2-0
2 Lutheran 17-1 74 2 1-0
3 Centauri (2) 16-2 67 4 2-0
4 Pagosa Springs 14-3 65 3 0-1
5 Delta 14-3 54 6 1-0
6 The Vanguard 16-1 43 5 3-0
7 University 16-2 35 7 1-0
8 The Academy 18-0 29 8 3-0
9 Alamosa 15-4 28 9 2-1
10 Eaton 15-3 10 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Jefferson Academy 3, Manitou Springs 3, Cedaredge 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (4) 17-1 99 1 3-0
2 Holyoke (3) 17-1 98 2 2-0
3 Rocky Ford (2) 18-0 86 3 3-0
4 Rye (1) 18-0 71 5 2-0
5 Heritage Christian 16-0 59 6 2-0
6 Meeker 16-2 43 10 3-0
7 Del Norte 14-3 39 4 1-2
8 Colorado Springs School (1) 16-1 35 7 3-0
9 Sanford 11-5 25 9 2-0
10 Simla 13-3 20 8 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Ignacio 15, Wray 7, Peyton 5, Yuma 2, Swink 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (7) 17-1 138 1 2-0
2 Briggsdale 16-1 122 2 1-0
3 Springfield (4) 15-1 115 4 2-0
4 South Baca (4) 16-2 113 3 2-1
5 Sangre de Cristo 14-3 69 5 3-1
6 Shining Mountain Waldorf 14-4 65 6 2-1
7 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 13-4 56 9 2-0
8 Lone Star 15-1 54 7 2-0
9 Kit Carson 12-5 36 8 1-1
10 Cotopaxi 15-3 13 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Flatirons Academy 10, Merino 6, McClave 5, Wiley 5, De Beque 3, Elbert 2, Kim/Branson 2, Longmont Christian 2.
Dropped out
Elbert (10).