Boys basketball rankings: Kit Carson moves up to No. 1 in 1A

Kit Carson has taken over as the top-ranked team in Class 1A boys basketball this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (11) 21-0 128 1 3-0
2 Grandview (2) 16-5 103 2 1-1
3 Cherry Creek 17-4 88 4 3-0
4 Ralston Valley 18-3 80 5 2-0
5 Smoky Hill 17-4 79 3 3-0
6 Fairview 17-3 67 6 2-0
7 Columbine 17-3 48 7 2-0
8 Valor Christian 15-6 42 8 3-0
9 Boulder 18-3 29 9 3-0
10 Chaparral 15-6 21 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Eaglecrest 17, Denver East 8, Pine Creek 5.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (12) 20-1 120 1 3-0
2 Longmont 18-3 91 3 3-0
3 Northfield 17-4 89 2 1-1
4 Cheyenne Mountain 20-1 83 4 3-0
5 Glenwood Springs 18-3 59 6 3-0
6 Golden 15-6 56 7 1-0
7 Harrison 15-4 55 5 1-1
8 Skyline 16-5 23 - 2-0
9 Pueblo West 15-6 18 8 2-1
10 Erie 16-4 16 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 14, Pueblo East 12, Green Mountain 10, Thomas Jefferson 9, Silver Creek 5.
Dropped out
Montrose (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (15) 18-0 167 1 3-0
2 Lutheran (1) 16-2 152 2 1-0
3 Sterling 16-3 125 3 2-0
4 The Vanguard School 16-1 113 4 3-0
5 Faith Christian 15-3 107 5 2-0
6 DSST: Byers (1) 16-1 56 7 2-0
7 Alamosa 15-4 53 10 2-0
8 Manitou Springs 15-3 43 9 2-0
9 Eaton 15-3 38 8 2-0
10 Centauri 16-2 37 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Gunnison 14, DSST: College View 6, Manual 6, DSST: Montview 5, St. Mary's 3, University 3, Coal Ridge 2, Eagle Ridge 2, Jefferson Academy 2, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (14) 16-1 149 1 2-0
2 Yuma (1) 15-2 133 2 2-0
3 Limon 16-2 109 4 3-0
4 Fowler 16-2 94 5 2-0
5 Denver Christian 13-3 79 3 0-1
6 Ignacio 14-2 66 6 2-0
7 Mancos 14-3 55 7 2-0
8 Sedgwick County 17-1 51 8 2-0
9 Sanford 13-4 31 9 1-0
10 Crested Butte 15-2 23 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 21, Holly 7, Wray 4, Dawson School 1, Heritage Christian 1, Peyton 1.
Dropped out
Vail Christian (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (5) 16-1 70 2 2-0
2 De Beque (3) 16-2 67 1 1-1
3 Sangre de Cristo 16-1 63 3 3-0
4 Walsh 15-2 57 4 2-0
5 Flatirons Academy 14-4 37 6 2-0
6 Mile High Academy 12-2 36 9 4-1
7 Briggsdale 15-2 33 7 1-0
8 Kim/Branson 14-3 30 5 1-1
9 Evangelical Christian 14-3 20 8 1-1
10 Denver Waldorf 11-4 11 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Ouray 10, Fleming 4, Cotopaxi 2.
Dropped out
Ouray (10).