Boys basketball rankings: Four new teams hop in

Alamosa boys basketball

(@erik_melgoza/Twitter)

Four new teams joined this week's boys basketball rankings: Columbine (5A), Chaparral (5A), Erie (4A) and Alamosa (3A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (14) 18-0 158 1 1-0
2 Grandview (2) 15-4 130 2 2-0
3 Smoky Hill 14-4 101 4 1-0
4 Cherry Creek 14-4 98 6 1-0
5 Ralston Valley 16-3 97 3 1-1
6 Fairview 15-3 85 5 0-0
7 Columbine 15-3 66 - 2-0
8 Valor Christian 12-6 46 8 1-0
9 Boulder 15-3 32 7 1-0
10 Chaparral 14-6 21 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Eaglecrest 17, Denver East 14, Pine Creek 10, Legend 3, Arapahoe 1, Horizon 1.
Dropped out
Eaglecrest (9), Denver East (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (13) 17-1 130 1 0-0
2 Northfield 16-3 112 4 2-0
3 Longmont 15-3 85 3 1-1
4 Cheyenne Mountain 17-1 81 2 0-1
5 Harrison 14-3 64 7 1-0
6 Glenwood Springs 15-3 63 6 1-0
7 Golden 14-6 50 8 2-0
8 Pueblo West 13-5 36 5 1-0
9 Erie 15-4 30 - 2-0
10 Montrose 16-4 18 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Green Mountain 13, Thomas Jefferson 13, Skyline 11, Silver Creek 5, Pueblo East 4.
Dropped out
Green Mountain (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (18) 15-0 198 1 2-0
2 Lutheran (1) 15-2 177 2 3-0
3 Sterling 14-3 142 3 2-1
4 The Vanguard School 13-1 138 4 0-0
5 Faith Christian 13-3 121 5 1-0
6 Centauri 15-1 63 6 2-0
7 DSST: Byers (1) 14-1 60 7 2-0
8 Eaton 13-3 54 8 0-1
9 Manitou Springs 13-3 44 9 1-1
10 Alamosa 13-4 33 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
University 31, Gunnison 12, DSST: College View 6, Coal Ridge 4, Manual 4, Strasburg 3, Jefferson Academy 2, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 1.
Dropped out
University (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (17) 14-1 179 1 3-0
2 Yuma (1) 13-2 144 2 1-1
3 Denver Christian 13-2 124 4 2-0
4 Limon 13-2 122 3 2-0
5 Fowler 14-2 84 6 2-0
6 Ignacio 12-2 75 5 2-1
7 Mancos 12-3 63 8 2-0
8 Sedgwick County 15-1 62 9 2-0
9 Sanford 12-4 43 7 1-1
10 Vail Christian 12-2 30 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Crested Butte 18, Wray 12, Holly 10, Dawson School 6, Union Colony Prep 6, Heritage Christian 4, Peyton 2, Dayspring Christian 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (6) 15-1 86 1 1-1
2 Kit Carson (3) 14-1 77 2 3-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 13-1 66 3 1-1
4 Walsh 13-2 55 5 2-0
5 Kim/Branson 13-2 46 7 1-0
6 Flatirons Academy 12-4 38 4 0-2
7 Briggsdale 14-2 34 6 2-0
8 Evangelical Christian 13-2 30 9 1-0
9 Mile High Academy 8-1 28 8 2-0
10 Ouray 9-4 11 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Denver Waldorf 9, Denver Jewish Day 4, Fleming 4, Merino 4, Cotopaxi 2, Cheraw 1.
Dropped out
None.