Girls basketball rankings: Fleming takes over as No. 1 in 1A

Fleming has taken over atop the Class 1A girls basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (12) 14-2 153 1 2-0
2 Valor Christian (4) 16-1 141 2 2-0
3 Cherry Creek 14-2 132 3 3-0
4 Highlands Ranch 13-4 105 4 2-0
5 Regis Jesuit 13-4 98 5 1-0
6 Ralston Valley 12-3 77 6 0-1
7 Fossil Ridge 13-2 74 7 2-0
8 Fruita Monument 16-2 26 9 1-0
9 Cherokee Trail 11-6 23 8 1-1
10 Fountain-Fort Carson 14-1 11 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Vista Peak Prep 11, Denver East 10, Chaparral 9, Mountain Vista 8, Denver South 1, ThunderRidge 1.
Dropped out
Vista Peak Prep (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (12) 12-5 159 1 1-1
2 Pueblo West (5) 16-1 155 2 2-0
3 Sand Creek 15-1 129 4 2-0
4 Green Mountain 15-2 113 3 1-1
5 Berthoud 17-1 104 5 2-0
6 Holy Family 14-4 80 6 2-0
7 Erie 15-2 43 7 1-0
8 Falcon 12-4 39 8 0-1
9 Thompson Valley 16-1 28 9 2-0
10 Sierra 12-4 27 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
George Washington 19, Montrose 10, Ponderosa 8, Air Academy 6, Glenwood Springs 5, Evergreen 4, Cheyenne Mountain 3, Canon City 1, Greeley Central 1, Pueblo County 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (10) 14-1 108 1 3-0
2 Lutheran (1) 13-1 103 2 2-0
3 Centauri (1) 13-1 101 3 1-0
4 Pagosa Springs 12-2 93 4 2-0
5 The Vanguard (1) 13-1 62 8 3-0
6 The Academy 14-0 59 6 3-0
7 Alamosa 12-3 56 5 1-1
8 Delta 11-3 53 7 2-0
9 University 13-2 40 9 2-0
10 Eaton 12-3 21 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 7, Platte Valley 5, Cedaredge 4, SkyView Academy 3.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (5) 12-1 103 1 2-0
2 Rocky Ford (1) 14-0 94 2 2-0
3 Holyoke (3) 13-1 93 3 2-0
4 Del Norte 11-1 87 5 1-0
5 Rye (1) 15-0 70 4 2-0
6 Heritage Christian (1) 11-0 55 6 2-0
7 Sanford 8-5 35 7 1-1
8 Colorado Springs School (1) 11-1 28 9 2-0
9 Simla 10-2 22 8 1-1
10 Wray 9-5 20 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Meeker 19, Peyton 10, Yuma 9, Ignacio 7, Hayden 4, Hotchkiss 3, Custer County 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Fleming (7) 13-1 151 3 2-0
2 Briggsdale (4) 13-1 147 1 2-1
3 South Baca (3) 12-1 129 2 2-0
4 Springfield (1) 12-1 109 4 2-0
5 Sangre de Cristo (1) 9-2 97 5 2-0
6 Shining Mountain Waldorf (1) 12-2 71 7 0-0
7 Lone Star 10-1 55 8 2-0
8 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 11-3 41 10 2-0
9 Kit Carson 9-4 34 9 2-1
10 Merino 9-3 28 6 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Elbert 21, Flatirons Academy 13, De Beque 8, Dove Creek 6, Wiley 6, McClave 5.
Dropped out
None.