Boys basketball rankings: Mead moves up to No. 1 in 4A

Mead boys basketball

(@MeadAthletics/Twitter)

Mead has moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 4A boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (14) 17-0 140 1 2-0
2 Grandview 13-4 105 3 2-0
3 Ralston Valley 15-2 102 5 2-0
4 Smoky Hill 13-4 77 2 0-2
5 Fairview 15-3 75 6 2-0
6 Cherry Creek 13-4 66 7 2-0
7 Boulder 14-3 43 9 2-0
8 Valor Christian 11-6 38 8 1-1
9 Eaglecrest 12-5 33 4 1-1
10 Denver East 15-2 27 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Legend 20, Columbine 15, Pine Creek 10, Chaparral 9, Mountain Vista 9, Overland 1.
Dropped out
Columbine (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (6) 17-1 105 2 2-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (5) 17-0 97 1 2-0
3 Longmont 14-2 91 3 2-0
4 Northfield 14-3 72 4 2-0
5 Pueblo West 12-5 43 5 1-1
6 Glenwood Springs 14-3 42 6 2-0
7 Harrison 13-3 36 7 2-0
8 Golden 12-6 29 9 2-0
9 Montrose 15-3 20 8 2-0
10 Green Mountain 13-4 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Erie 18, Thomas Jefferson 15, Centaurus 8, Lincoln 8, Pueblo East 1, Silver Creek 1.
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (14) 13-0 158 1 1-0
2 Lutheran (1) 12-2 130 2 2-0
3 Sterling 12-2 119 4 2-0
4 The Vanguard School 13-1 103 3 3-0
5 Faith Christian 12-3 93 5 2-0
6 Centauri 13-1 72 6 0-1
7 DSST: Byers (1) 12-1 61 7 2-0
8 Eaton 13-2 52 8 2-0
9 Manitou Springs 12-2 41 9 2-0
10 University 12-3 16 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Gunnison 12, Alamosa 11, Jefferson Academy 6, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 3, St. Mary's 2, Englewood 1.
Dropped out
Englewood (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (11) 11-1 182 1 1-0
2 Yuma (8) 12-1 166 2 2-0
3 Limon 11-2 122 4 2-0
4 Denver Christian 11-2 115 3 2-0
5 Ignacio 10-1 107 5 0-0
6 Fowler 12-2 89 7 2-0
7 Sanford 11-3 75 8 2-0
8 Mancos 10-3 62 6 1-0
9 Sedgwick County 13-1 45 9 2-1
10 Vail Christian 10-2 30 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Holly 18, Vail Mountain 7, Dawson School 6, Wray 5, Heritage Christian 4, Dolores Huerta Prep 3, Front Range Christian 2, Crowley County 1, Dayspring Christian 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (7) 14-0 88 1 2-0
2 Kit Carson (2) 11-1 78 2 1-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 12-0 64 3 2-0
4 Flatirons Academy 12-2 56 4 1-0
5 Walsh 11-2 54 6 2-0
6 Briggsdale 12-2 41 5 2-1
7 Kim/Branson 12-2 33 7 2-1
8 Mile High Academy 6-1 32 8 1-0
9 Evangelical Christian 12-2 18 9 2-0
10 Ouray 8-3 13 10 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Denver Waldorf 8, Fleming 5, Denver Jewish Day 2, Cheraw 1, Cotopaxi 1, Merino 1.
Dropped out
None.