Girls basketball rankings: Grandview and Limon take over as No. 1 teams

Grandview Cherry Creek girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

Grandview (5A) and Limon (2A) have each taken over as top-ranked teams in this week's girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Grandview (11) 12-2 143 2 2-0
2 Valor Christian (3) 14-1 130 3 1-0
3 Cherry Creek (1) 11-2 126 1 1-1
4 Highlands Ranch 11-4 95 4 2-0
5 Regis Jesuit 12-4 90 5 3-0
6 Ralston Valley 12-2 70 7 2-0
7 Fossil Ridge 11-2 69 6 3-0
8 Cherokee Trail 10-5 27 9 0-2
9 Fruita Monument 15-2 25 8 0-1
10 Vista Peak Prep 14-1 18 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 15, Mountain Vista 6, Denver East 4, Fountain-Fort Carson 3, Vista Ridge 2, Lakewood 1, Liberty 1.
Dropped out
Chaparral (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (12) 11-4 157 1 2-0
2 Pueblo West (5) 14-1 156 2 3-0
3 Green Mountain 14-1 118 4 2-0
4 Sand Creek 13-1 112 3 2-0
5 Berthoud 15-1 99 6 3-0
6 Holy Family 12-4 85 5 3-0
7 Erie 14-2 57 8 3-0
8 Falcon 12-3 45 7 2-0
9 Thompson Valley 14-1 30 - 3-0
10 Sierra 10-4 16 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
George Washington 15, Ponderosa 14, Montrose 10, Air Academy 9, Glenwood Springs 5, Canon City 4, Cheyenne Mountain 3.
Dropped out
Air Academy (9), George Washington (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (10) 11-1 100 1 2-0
2 Lutheran 11-1 76 2 3-0
3 Centauri 12-1 73 4 2-0
4 Pagosa Springs 10-2 68 3 2-0
5 Alamosa 11-2 52 5 2-1
6 The Academy 11-0 47 6 2-0
7 Delta 9-3 39 9 2-0
8 The Vanguard 10-1 38 7 2-0
9 University 11-2 29 - 2-0
10 Eaton 10-3 15 8 1-1
Others receiving votes:
SkyView Academy 5, Manitou Springs 3, Platte Valley 3, Cedaredge 2.
Dropped out
Platte Valley (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (2) 10-1 96 2 2-0
2 Rocky Ford (3) 12-0 88 1 1-0
3 Holyoke (4) 11-1 87 3 2-0
4 Rye (2) 13-0 63 4 2-0
5 Del Norte 10-1 58 5 2-0
6 Heritage Christian 9-0 44 6 1-0
7 Sanford 7-4 38 8 2-0
8 Simla 9-1 37 7 1-0
9 Colorado Springs School 9-1 29 10 3-0
10 Wray 8-4 23 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 13, Meeker 11, Yuma 6, Hayden 4, Ignacio 4, Hotchkiss 3, Rangely 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (16) 11-0 178 1 2-0
2 South Baca (1) 10-1 132 2 2-0
3 Fleming 11-1 124 3 2-0
4 Springfield (1) 10-1 121 4 1-0
5 Sangre de Cristo 7-2 99 6 2-0
6 Merino 9-1 67 7 2-0
7 Shining Mountain Waldorf 12-2 66 8 4-0
8 Lone Star 8-1 58 5 1-1
9 Kit Carson 7-3 37 10 1-0
10 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 9-3 34 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Elbert 16, Cotopaxi 11, De Beque 9, Wiley 6, Flatirons Academy 4, McClave 3, Aguilar 2, Mile High Academy 2.
Dropped out
None.