Boys basketball rankings: Seven new teams join the polls

Boulder Ralston Valley boys basketball

(Kevin McNearny)

Seven new teams joined this week's boys basketball rankings: Cherry Creek (5A), Valor Christian (5A), Boulder (5A), Glenwood Springs (4A), Thomas Jefferson (4A), Manitou Springs (3A) and Sanford (2A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (11) 15-0 137 1 2-0
2 Smoky Hill (2) 13-2 120 4 2-0
3 Grandview 11-4 97 5 2-0
4 Eaglecrest 11-4 80 3 0-2
5 Ralston Valley (1) 13-2 79 6 1-0
6 Fairview 13-3 71 7 2-0
7 Cherry Creek 11-4 49 - 1-1
8 Valor Christian 10-5 46 - 2-0
9 Boulder 12-3 18 - 3-0
10 Columbine 10-3 16 8 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Legend 15, Chaparral 14, Denver East 14, Pine Creek 11, Arapahoe 1, Mountain Vista 1, Vista Peak Prep 1.
Dropped out
Denver East (2), Chaparral (9), Pine Creek (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (7) 15-0 105 1 3-0
2 Mead (4) 15-1 100 2 3-0
3 Longmont 12-2 86 3 2-0
4 Northfield 12-3 62 4 2-0
5 Pueblo West 11-4 45 6 2-0
6 Glenwood Springs 12-3 43 - 2-0
7 Harrison 11-3 41 5 2-1
8 Montrose 13-3 28 10 2-0
9 Golden 10-6 17 7 1-1
10 Thomas Jefferson 11-5 15 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Erie 12, Green Mountain 11, Skyline 10, Lincoln 8, Centaurus 7, Northridge 7, Silver Creek 3, Wheat Ridge 3, Ponderosa 2.
Dropped out
Erie (8), Green Mountain (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (15) 12-0 168 1 2-0
2 Lutheran (1) 10-2 132 4 3-0
3 The Vanguard School 10-1 121 2 2-0
4 Sterling 10-2 118 3 1-1
5 Faith Christian 10-3 94 5 1-1
6 Centauri 13-0 91 6 2-0
7 DSST: Byers (1) 10-1 65 7 2-0
8 Eaton 11-2 46 8 1-1
9 Manitou Springs 10-2 30 - 2-0
10 Englewood 10-0 23 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
University 16, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 8, Manual 7, Gunnison 5, Colorado Academy 4, Jefferson 3, St. Mary's 3, Alamosa 2.
Dropped out
University (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (8) 10-1 161 1 1-0
2 Yuma (9) 10-1 147 2 2-0
3 Denver Christian 9-2 106 3 2-0
4 Limon 9-2 104 4 2-0
5 Ignacio 10-1 95 7 3-0
6 Mancos 9-3 82 5 1-1
7 Fowler 10-2 77 6 2-0
8 Sanford 9-3 65 - 3-0
9 Sedgwick County 11-0 44 8 3-0
10 Vail Christian 9-1 25 9 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Holly 15, Heritage Christian 11, Dayspring Christian 2, Dawson School 1.
Dropped out
Heritage Christian (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (10) 12-0 109 1 3-0
2 Kit Carson (1) 10-1 85 4 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 10-0 80 3 2-0
4 Flatirons Academy 11-2 66 2 2-0
5 Briggsdale 10-1 57 5 2-0
6 Walsh 9-2 52 8 2-0
7 Kim/Branson 10-1 49 7 1-0
8 Mile High Academy 5-1 24 9 2-0
9 Evangelical Christian 10-2 22 6 2-0
10 Ouray 8-3 15 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Longmont Christian 9, Denver Jewish Day 8, Caliche 7, Fleming 6, Merino 6, Stratton/Liberty 4, Cotopaxi 3, Cheraw 1, Peetz 1, Springfield 1.
Dropped out
None.