Girls basketball rankings: Rocky Ford moves up to No. 1 in 2A

Rocky Ford has moved up to the top of the Class 2A girls basketball rankings this week.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (13) 10-1 139 1 2-0
2 Grandview 10-2 117 2 2-0
3 Valor Christian (1) 13-1 114 3 3-0
4 Highlands Ranch 9-4 87 4 1-0
5 Regis Jesuit 9-4 75 5 2-1
6 Fossil Ridge 8-2 70 6 2-1
7 Ralston Valley 10-2 56 7 2-0
8 Fruita Monument 15-1 38 9 1-0
9 Cherokee Trail 10-3 29 8 1-1
10 Chaparral 11-2 24 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Vista Peak Prep 18, Fountain-Fort Carson 2, Mountain Vista 1.
Dropped out
Vista Peak Prep (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (12) 9-4 156 1 1-1
2 Pueblo West (5) 11-1 155 2 1-1
3 Sand Creek 11-1 122 5 3-0
4 Green Mountain 12-1 99 4 2-0
5 Holy Family 9-4 84 7 3-0
6 Berthoud 12-1 80 3 1-1
7 Falcon 10-3 52 - 3-0
8 Erie 11-2 43 8 2-1
9 Air Academy 7-4 29 6 1-2
10 George Washington 9-3 16 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Thompson Valley 15, Montrose 14, Sierra 13, Evergreen 12, Ponderosa 11, Littleton 5, Mesa Ridge 5, Greeley Central 4, Pueblo County 4, Pueblo South 4, Canon City 3, Glenwood Springs 3, Golden 3, D'Evelyn 2, Mead 1.
Dropped out
Sierra (9), Montrose (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (11) 9-1 110 1 1-0
2 Lutheran 8-1 80 2 2-0
3 Pagosa Springs 8-2 72 6 2-0
4 Centauri 10-1 69 3 1-1
5 Alamosa 9-1 68 4 2-0
6 The Academy 9-0 67 5 2-0
7 The Vanguard 8-1 38 8 1-0
8 Eaton 9-2 30 9 2-0
9 Delta 7-3 29 - 2-0
10 Platte Valley 6-2 20 7 1-1
Others receiving votes:
University 16, Moffat County 2, Riverdale Ridge 2, Grand Valley 1, Trinidad 1.
Dropped out
University (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rocky Ford (5) 11-0 130 2 2-0
2 Limon (2) 8-1 120 5 2-0
3 Holyoke (4) 9-1 117 1 1-1
4 Rye (3) 11-0 99 3 3-0
5 Del Norte 8-1 80 4 2-0
6 Heritage Christian (1) 8-0 79 8 2-0
7 Simla 8-1 58 9 3-0
8 Sanford 5-4 37 6 1-0
9 Wray 7-3 36 7 2-0
10 Colorado Springs School 6-1 19 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Peyton 16, Meeker 15, Yuma 9, Hotchkiss 5, Hayden 4, Dawson 1.
Dropped out
Yuma (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (13) 9-0 148 1 2-0
2 South Baca (1) 8-1 107 4 2-0
3 Fleming 9-1 95 2 2-0
4 Springfield (1) 9-1 94 5 2-0
5 Lone Star 7-0 90 6 2-0
6 Sangre de Cristo 5-2 77 3 0-0
7 Merino 7-1 47 7 1-0
8 Shining Mountain Waldorf 8-2 35 8 1-1
9 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 6-3 28 9 2-0
10 Kit Carson 6-3 24 10 2-0
Others receiving votes:
McClave 14, Cotopaxi 13, De Beque 13, Elbert 11, Dove Creek 6, Wiley 6, Flatirons Academy 2, Otis 1.
Dropped out
None.