Boys basketball rankings: Highland takes over as No. 1 in 2A

Highland has moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 2A boys basketball poll.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (14) 13-0 149 1 2-0
2 Denver East 12-0 105 4 2-0
3 Eaglecrest (1) 11-2 100 2 1-1
4 Smoky Hill 11-2 99 3 1-1
5 Grandview 9-4 81 6 2-0
6 Ralston Valley 12-2 66 9 3-0
7 Fairview 11-3 64 7 3-0
8 Columbine 10-2 60 5 1-1
9 Chaparral 9-5 28 10 2-0
10 Pine Creek 11-2 17 - 3-1
Others receiving votes:
Cherry Creek 16, Legend 14, Doherty 6, Highlands Ranch 5, Overland 5, Arapahoe 2, Boulder 2, Mountain Vista 2, Valor Christian 2, ThunderRidge 1, Vista Peak Prep 1.
Dropped out
Arapahoe (8).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (7) 12-0 114 1 3-0
2 Mead (4) 12-1 112 2 3-0
3 Longmont (1) 10-2 83 7 2-0
4 Northfield 10-3 67 6 1-0
5 Harrison 9-2 62 3 1-1
6 Pueblo West 9-4 57 4 1-2
7 Golden 9-5 29 5 1-2
8 Erie 10-3 23 8 2-1
9 Green Mountain 9-4 20 10 1-1
10 Montrose 11-3 16 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 14, Glenwood Springs 13, Lincoln 13, Skyline 13, Pueblo East 7, Centaurus 4, The Classical Academy 4, Evergreen 2, Ponderosa 2, Silver Creek 2, Frederick 1, Lewis-Palmer 1, Widefield 1.
Dropped out
Lewis-Palmer (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (16) 10-0 177 1 2-0
2 The Vanguard School 8-1 123 5 2-0
3 Sterling 9-1 122 3 2-0
4 Lutheran 7-2 118 2 1-0
5 Faith Christian 9-2 107 4 2-0
6 Centauri (2) 11-0 100 6 2-0
7 DSST: Byers 8-1 56 7 2-1
8 Eaton 10-1 41 10 2-0
9 University 9-2 36 8 1-1
10 Englewood 8-0 35 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Manitou Springs 23, Gunnison 10, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 8, St. Mary's 8, Jefferson Academy 6, Manual 5, Montezuma-Cortez 5, Colorado Academy 4, Jefferson 3, Strasburg 3.
Dropped out
St. Mary's (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Highland (8) 9-1 170 2 2-0
2 Yuma (9) 8-1 138 1 2-0
3 Denver Christian 7-2 115 4 2-0
4 Limon 7-2 107 6 2-0
5 Mancos (1) 8-2 105 7 3-0
6 Fowler 8-2 94 3 2-0
7 Ignacio 7-1 91 5 1-0
8 Sedgwick County 8-0 48 10 1-0
9 Vail Christian 7-1 40 8 2-0
10 Heritage Christian 8-1 25 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Holly 21, Sanford 16, Peyton 11, Dolores Huerta Prep 5, Crested Butte 1, Dawson School 1, Union Colony Prep 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
Holly (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (8) 9-0 89 1 1-0
2 Flatirons Academy 9-2 64 5 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 8-0 62 2 0-0
4 Kit Carson (1) 8-1 58 6 2-0
5 Briggsdale 8-1 39 4 2-0
6 Evangelical Christian 8-2 35 3 1-1
7 Kim/Branson 9-1 34 8 2-0
8 Walsh 7-2 30 - 2-0
9 Mile High Academy 3-1 20 10 0-1
10 Ouray 7-3 18 7 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Longmont Christian 12, Caliche 9, Peetz 6, Fleming 5, Stratton/Liberty 4, Merino 3, Cheraw 2, Cotopaxi 2, Idalia 2, Cheyenne Wells 1.
Dropped out
Caliche (9).