Girls basketball rankings: Polls see six newcomers

(Vanessa Vandehey/vanessa-photography.net)

This week's girls basketball rankings added six new squads: Fruita Monument (5A), Sierra (4A), Montrose (4A), University (3A), Heritage Christian (2A), and Kit Carson (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (12) 8-1 147 1 3-0
2 Grandview (1) 8-2 129 2 2-0
3 Valor Christian (2) 10-1 124 3 2-0
4 Highlands Ranch 8-4 104 4 1-1
5 Regis Jesuit 7-3 86 5 2-0
6 Fossil Ridge 6-1 73 7 0-0
7 Ralston Valley 8-2 51 8 2-1
8 Cherokee Trail 9-2 45 6 1-1
9 Fruita Monument 14-1 28 - 2-0
10 Vista Peak Prep 9-1 12 9 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 8, Fountain-Fort Carson 8, Mountain Vista 7, Denver East 3.
Dropped out
Mountain Vista (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (13) 8-3 164 1 2-0
2 Pueblo West (4) 10-0 154 2 1-0
3 Berthoud 11-0 111 3 3-0
4 Green Mountain 10-1 90 7 2-0
5 Sand Creek 8-1 89 5 2-0
6 Air Academy 6-2 79 6 1-0
7 Holy Family 6-4 48 10 3-0
8 Erie 9-1 44 4 1-1
9 Sierra 7-3 34 - 2-0
10 Montrose 11-2 22 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Ponderosa 21, Greeley Central 17, Falcon 15, Evergreen 11, George Washington 11, Pueblo County 5, Thompson Valley 5, Mesa Ridge 4, Pueblo South 4, Golden 3, D'Evelyn 2, Littleton 1, Mead 1.
Dropped out
Ponderosa (8), George Washington (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (13) 8-1 130 1 2-0
2 Lutheran 6-1 97 2 0-0
3 Centauri 9-0 95 3 0-0
4 Alamosa 7-1 75 6 1-0
5 The Academy 7-0 73 4 1-0
6 Pagosa Springs 6-2 70 5 1-0
7 Platte Valley 5-1 36 8 0-0
8 The Vanguard 7-1 35 7 1-1
9 Eaton 7-2 33 9 0-0
10 University 7-2 27 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Delta 22, Resurrection Christian 9, Riverdale Ridge 4, Colorado Springs Christian 2, Manitou Springs 2, Moffat County 2, Brush 1, Grand Valley 1, Trinidad 1.
Dropped out
Delta (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holyoke (8) 8-0 104 1 1-0
2 Rocky Ford (2) 9-0 91 2 1-0
3 Rye 8-0 66 6 1-0
4 Del Norte 6-1 62 3 1-0
5 Limon 6-1 57 4 2-0
6 Sanford 4-4 45 5 1-1
7 Wray 5-3 30 7 1-1
8 Heritage Christian (1) 6-0 28 - 2-0
9 Simla 5-1 25 9 0-0
10 Yuma 3-4 22 8 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Meeker 21, Ignacio 15, Rangely 11, Peyton 7, Colorado Springs School 6, Dawson 6, Byers 4, Hayden 4, Hotchkiss 1.
Dropped out
Ignacio (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (15) 7-0 168 1 1-0
2 Fleming 7-1 126 3 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 5-2 106 2 0-2
4 South Baca (2) 6-1 102 5 2-0
5 Springfield 7-1 88 4 2-0
6 Lone Star 5-0 73 6 1-0
7 Merino 6-1 48 7 2-0
8 Shining Mountain Waldorf 7-1 40 10 1-0
9 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 4-3 35 8 0-2
10 Kit Carson 4-3 27 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 26, Elbert 14, Wiley 12, De Beque 11, Evangelical Christian 9, Bethune 8, Dove Creek 6, Flatirons Academy 4, McClave 4, Kim/Branson 3, Deer Trail 2, Haxtun 2, Longmont Christian 2, Front Range Baptist 1, Mile High Academy 1.
Dropped out
Cotopaxi (9).