5   +   7   =  

Boys basketball rankings: Eight new teams hop into the polls

Chaparral ThunderRidge boys basketball

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

A total of eight new teams joined this week's basketball rankings: Chaparral (5A), Longmont (4A), Erie (4A), St. Mary's (3A), Sedgwick County (2A), Ouray (1A), Caliche (1A) and Mile High Academy (1A).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (11) 11-0 137 1 2-0
2 Eaglecrest (1) 10-1 118 2 2-0
3 Smoky Hill (2) 10-1 105 4 2-0
4 Denver East 10-0 94 3 2-0
5 Columbine 9-1 86 5 3-0
6 Grandview 7-4 51 6 1-1
7 Fairview 8-3 35 9 1-0
8 Arapahoe 9-2 30 7 2-1
9 Ralston Valley 9-2 27 8 2-1
10 Chaparral 7-5 20 - 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Legend 16, Cherry Creek 13, Vista Peak Prep 12, Pine Creek 8, Doherty 6, Overland 6, Mountain Vista 2, Rock Canyon 2, ThunderRidge 1, Valor Christian 1.
Dropped out
Overland (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (7) 9-0 118 1 2-0
2 Mead (4) 9-1 117 2 3-0
3 Harrison 8-1 111 4 3-0
4 Pueblo West (3) 8-2 98 7 1-0
5 Golden 8-3 67 5 2-1
6 Northfield 9-3 55 8 1-1
7 Longmont 8-2 45 - 2-0
8 Erie 8-2 30 - 2-0
9 Lewis-Palmer 6-4 24 6 1-2
10 Green Mountain 8-3 23 3 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Lincoln 22, Centaurus 10, Montrose 9, The Classical Academy 9, Coronado 7, Discovery Canyon 6, Wheat Ridge 4, Pueblo East 3, Canon City 2, Frederick 2, Mitchell 2, Ponderosa 2, Air Academy 1, Evergreen 1, Glenwood Springs 1, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Dropped out
Lincoln (9), Centaurus (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (17) 8-0 179 1 1-0
2 Lutheran 6-2 138 2 2-0
3 Sterling 7-1 133 3 2-0
4 Faith Christian 7-2 105 4 2-0
5 The Vanguard School 6-1 103 5 2-0
6 Centauri 9-0 84 6 0-0
7 DSST: Byers (1) 6-0 65 8 2-0
8 University 8-1 45 9 2-0
9 St. Mary's 8-1 33 - 2-0
10 Eaton 8-1 26 10 0-0
Others receiving votes:
Gunnison 23, Manual 22, Englewood 19, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 4, Jefferson Academy 4, Colorado Academy 3, Coal Ridge 2, Lamar 1, Montezuma-Cortez 1.
Dropped out
Manual (7).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (11) 6-1 143 1 1-0
2 Highland (4) 7-1 139 2 2-0
3 Fowler 6-2 96 4 1-0
4 Denver Christian 5-2 90 9 2-0
5 Ignacio 6-1 80 5 2-1
6 Limon 5-2 62 3 1-1
7 Mancos 5-2 56 8 1-0
8 Vail Christian 5-1 32 6 1-1
9 Holly 7-2 28 7 1-1
10 Sedgwick County 7-0 27 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Heritage Christian 17, Sanford 17, Dawson School 14, Union Colony Prep 7, Wray 5, Center 4, Peyton 4, Wiggins 2, Crested Butte 1, Crowley County 1.
Dropped out
Wray (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (9) 8-0 90 1 2-0
2 Sangre de Cristo 8-0 63 3 2-0
3 Evangelical Christian 7-1 61 2 1-1
4 Briggsdale 6-1 50 4 1-0
5 Flatirons Academy 7-2 48 8 2-1
6 Kit Carson 6-1 43 5 2-0
7 Ouray 6-2 30 - 0-1
8 Kim/Branson 7-1 21 6 1-0
9 Caliche 6-2 16 - 2-0
10 Mile High Academy 3-0 15 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Walsh 12, Merino 9, Peetz 9, Pikes Peak Christian 8, Idalia 7, Fleming 5, Longmont Christian 4, Cheraw 3, Cheyenne Wells 1.
Dropped out
Merino (7), Longmont Christian (9), Peetz (10).