3   +   4   =  

Girls basketball rankings: Changes abound after the break

Rampart Mountain Vista girls basketball

(Tim Bourke/TimBourke.com)

There were quite a few changes to the girls basketball rankings heading out of the break, including Holyoke taking over as No. 1 in 2A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (8) 5-1 123 1 1-0
2 Grandview (2) 6-2 111 2 2-2
3 Valor Christian (3) 8-1 110 4 4-1
4 Highlands Ranch 7-3 87 3 3-2
5 Regis Jesuit 5-3 55 5 1-3
6 Cherokee Trail 8-1 53 7 1-0
7 Fossil Ridge 6-1 52 6 1-0
8 Ralston Valley 6-1 51 8 1-0
9 Vista Peak Prep 8-1 20 10 2-1
10 Mountain Vista 6-3 16 - 2-2
Others receiving votes:
Denver East 12, Fruita Monument 7, Fountain-Fort Carson 5, Monarch 3, Chaparral 2, Chatfield 2, Columbine 2, Horizon 2, Broomfield 1, Overland 1.
Dropped out
Denver East (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (13) 6-3 181 1 2-2
2 Pueblo West (6) 9-0 172 2 2-0
3 Berthoud 8-0 119 3 4-0
4 Erie 8-0 97 8 3-0
5 Sand Creek 6-1 80 7 3-0
6 Air Academy 5-2 71 4 2-0
7 Green Mountain 8-1 69 6 3-0
8 Ponderosa 8-1 56 - 4-1
9 George Washington 6-2 55 5 2-2
10 Holy Family 3-4 30 10 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 29, Greeley Central 24, Sierra 16, Mesa Ridge 13, Falcon 10, Evergreen 7, Pueblo South 4, Golden 3, Thompson Valley 3, Cheyenne Mountain 2, D'Evelyn 2, Palmer Ridge 2.
Dropped out
Mesa Ridge (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (12) 6-1 120 1 1-1
2 Lutheran 6-1 90 3 2-1
3 Centauri 9-0 87 6 3-0
4 The Academy 6-0 71 10 0-0
5 Pagosa Springs 5-2 70 2 3-1
6 Alamosa 6-1 68 7 1-0
7 The Vanguard 6-0 36 - 2-0
8 Platte Valley 5-1 32 8 2-0
9 Eaton 7-2 30 5 4-1
10 Delta 2-3 20 4 0-2
Others receiving votes:
University 14, Cedaredge 5, Moffat County 3, Resurrection Christian 3, Riverdale Ridge 3, Trinidad 3, Colorado Springs Christian 2, Manitou Springs 1, SkyView Academy 1, Sterling 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Springs Christian (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Holyoke (5) 7-0 67 8 4-0
2 Rocky Ford (1) 8-0 63 - 4-0
3 Del Norte 5-1 52 4 1-0
4 Limon 4-1 51 1 1-1
5 Sanford (1) 3-3 48 2 1-1
6 Rye (1) 7-0 47 - 1-0
7 Wray (1) 4-2 36 3 0-1
8 Yuma 2-4 24 5 1-1
9 Simla 5-1 20 10 1-1
10 Ignacio 2-3 19 9 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Heritage Christian 14, Meeker 13, Byers 10, Hayden 8, Rangely 8, Colorado Springs School 6, Swink 4, Dawson 2, Paonia 2, Hotchkiss 1.
Dropped out
Meeker (6), Swink (7).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (13) 6-0 148 1 2-0
2 Sangre de Cristo (2) 5-0 122 3 1-0
3 Fleming 5-1 86 2 2-1
4 Springfield 5-1 75 8 3-0
5 South Baca 4-1 69 4 1-0
6 Lone Star 4-0 54 7 1-0
7 Merino 4-1 38 5 1-0
8 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 4-1 37 9 2-0
9 Cotopaxi 5-1 30 - 2-0
10 Shining Mountain Waldorf 6-1 29 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Wiley 20, Kit Carson 17, McClave 15, Dove Creek 11, Longmont Christian 10, Evangelical Christian 7, Bethune 5, De Beque 5, Mile High Academy 5, Prairie 5, Flatirons Academy 4, Front Range Baptist 4, Elbert 3, Belleview Christian 2, Haxtun 2, Kim/Branson 2, Cheraw 1.
Dropped out
Wiley (6), McClave (10).