Boys basketball rankings: Cheyenne Mountain and Resurrection Christian are new No. 1 teams

Fountain-Fort Carson Cheyenne Mountain boys basketball

(Arlee Aragon/Fountain-Fort Carson High School)

Cheyenne Mountain (4A) and Resurrection Christian (3A) have taken over as top-ranked teams in this week's boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (12) 9-0 138 1 5-0
2 Eaglecrest (1) 8-1 114 6 3-0
3 Denver East 8-0 100 3 4-0
4 Smoky Hill (1) 8-1 82 2 3-0
5 Columbine 6-1 65 7 4-1
6 Grandview 6-3 61 4 3-2
7 Arapahoe 7-1 42 - 3-0
8 Ralston Valley 7-1 35 - 3-0
9 Fairview 7-3 29 - 3-2
10 Overland 3-5 24 5 0-4
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 22, Vista Peak Prep 20, Cherry Creek 9, Boulder 8, Legend 7, Mountain Vista 5, Rock Canyon 5, George Washington 2, Valor Christian 2.
Dropped out
Highlands Ranch (8), Legend (9), Mountain Vista (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cheyenne Mountain (7) 7-0 99 3 3-0
2 Mead (1) 6-1 87 4 3-0
3 Green Mountain (3) 7-1 85 6 3-1
4 Harrison 5-1 78 2 0-1
5 Golden 6-2 77 7 3-1
6 Lewis-Palmer (2) 5-2 76 1 0-2
7 Pueblo West 7-2 74 - 4-0
8 Northfield 8-2 42 - 4-0
9 Lincoln 5-4 25 8 2-1
10 Centaurus 6-2 20 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Longmont 17, Evergreen 8, Pueblo East 8, Erie 7, Conifer 6, Frederick 6.
Dropped out
Pueblo East (5), Erie (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Resurrection Christian (17) 7-0 170 2 2-0
2 Lutheran 4-2 129 1 0-1
3 Sterling 5-1 119 4 2-0
4 Faith Christian 5-2 95 3 1-1
5 The Vanguard School 4-1 88 5 0-0
6 Centauri 9-0 63 9 3-0
7 Manual 3-2 55 6 2-0
8 DSST: Byers 4-0 54 7 0-0
9 University 6-1 35 10 1-0
10 Eaton 8-1 33 - 4-0
Others receiving votes:
St. Mary's 27, Gunnison 24, Jefferson Academy 19, Alamosa 10, Bennett 4, Coal Ridge 3, Colorado Academy 3, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 3, Englewood 1, St. Mary's 1.
Dropped out
St. Mary's (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (8) 5-1 107 1 2-0
2 Highland (3) 5-1 106 2 1-0
3 Limon (1) 4-1 77 5 1-1
4 Fowler 5-2 76 3 2-1
5 Ignacio 4-0 59 4 2--1
6 Vail Christian 4-0 47 9 1-0
7 Holly 6-1 42 6 3-1
8 Mancos 4-2 38 8 1-1
9 Denver Christian 3-2 28 7 1-0
10 Wray 4-2 17 10 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Sedgwick County 15, Heritage Christian 13, Dawson School 10, Center 7, Sanford 6, Wiggins 5, Crowley County 3, Vail Mountain 2, Byers 1, Dayspring Christian 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (4) 6-0 76 1 2-0
2 Evangelical Christian (4) 6-0 66 2 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 6-0 40 3 2-0
4 Briggsdale 5-1 39 5 2-0
5 Kit Carson 4-1 37 6 3-0
6 Kim/Branson 6-1 30 7 2-0
7 Merino 4-1 24 4 0-1
8 Flatirons Academy 5-1 20 - 1-0
9 Longmont Christian 3-0 19 8 1-0
10 Peetz 5-1 17 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Ouray 16, Walsh 14, Cheraw 12, Mile High Academy 10, Pikes Peak Christian 5, Belleview Christian 4, Haxtun 4, Caliche 2, Cotopaxi 2, Idalia 2, Primero 1.
Dropped out
Ouray (9), Genoa-Hugo/Karval (10).