The 2019 all-state football teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches across the state.

Players were placed onto the first-team, second-team and honorable mention based upon the number of votes they received. In 5A-1A, spots were reserved for linemen and one kicker/punter, while 8-man reserved spots for linemen.

CHSAA does not determine who makes or doesn't make the team; they are created from the results of the coaches' vote.

Class 5A

Cherry Creek Columbine football

(PaulDiSalvoPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Jayle Stacks, Cherry Creek

Coach of the year: Matt Loyd, Ralston Valley

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Reece Atteberry Eaglecrest Senior T/C
Garrett Bishop Pomona Senior T
Henry Blackburn Fairview Senior WR/DB/K
Cade Bruckman Grandview Senior MLB/FB
Andrew Gentry Columbine Senior T/G
Julian Hammond III Cherry Creek Junior QB
Tanner Hollens Columbine Senior RB
Jack Howell Valor Christian Junior FS/QB
Aidan Keanaaina Mullen Senior NG/G
Carson Lee Cherry Creek Senior G/C
Justin Lohrenz Columbine Senior DE
Kyle Moretti Pomona Senior MLB/FB
Seyi Oladipo Eaglecrest Junior CB
Myles Purchase Cherry Creek Junior CB/RB
Caleb Rillos Ralston Valley Senior WR/TE
Roger Rosengarten Valor Christian Senior T/DE
Gavin Sawchuk Valor Christian Sophomore RB/WR
Noah Schmidt Grandview Junior RB/SS
Jayle Stacks Cherry Creek Senior RB
Sanjay Strickland Pomona Senior MLB
Arden Walker Cherry Creek Junior DE/TE
Gus Zilinskas Cherry Creek Junior DT/TE
Trey Zuhn Fossil Ridge Junior T/DE
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Aidan Atkinson Fairview Senior QB
Cole Bloomer Arapahoe Senior DE/T
Brian Brogan Valor Christian Senior K
Brian Crespo Poudre Senior T
JJ Galbreath Ralston Valley Senior CB/WR
Samuel Hart Cherokee Trail Junior TE
Brycen Heil Grandview Senior NG/G
Andrew Lauritzen Columbine Senior DE
Chase Lopez Pomona Senior SS/WR/FS
Nicco Marchiol Regis Jesuit Sophomore QB
Nick Miles Chaparral Senior TE
Clay Nanke Regis Jesuit Junior DE/TE
Chase Penry Cherry Creek Junior WR
Jack Pospisil Pomona Junior WR/FS
Shane Provost Boulder Senior RB/DE
Obasanjo Sanni Smoky Hill Senior RB
Braden Siders Ralston Valley Senior DE/LB
Cameron Smith Legend Senior DE/TE
Grant Stewartson Highlands Ranch Senior DT/DE
Khari Upshaw Smoky Hill Senior DE
Julian Williams Cherokee Trail Senior MLB
Chase Wilson Ralston Valley Senior RB
Brayden Wood Fairview Junior DE

Honorable mention:

  • Justin Anetone, Doherty, Senior, NG/DT
  • Matthew Baer, Regis Jesuit, Junior, DE/DT/TE
  • Jay Barry, Denver East, Junior, WR/DB
  • Matty Bartels, Cherokee Trail, Senior, SB/SS
  • Brandon Becker, Doherty, Senior, QB/WR
  • Wiley Bennett, Boulder, Senior, WR/FS
  • Brendan Bills, Fountain-Fort Carson, Senior, OL/DL
  • Walker Brickle, Ralston Valley, Senior, QB
  • Josh Carlson, Arapahoe, Senior, G/MLB
  • Enrique Chavez, Horizon, Senior, G
  • Zane Claypool, Castle View, Senior, C/DL
  • Davon Desmond, Rangeview, Senior, RB/CB
  • Delonte Dickey, Cherry Creek, Senior, LB
  • Aaron Franklin, Denver East, Senior, WR/DB
  • Chris Franquemont, ThunderRidge, Senior, WR
  • Cyrus Goldsmith, Far Northeast Warriors, Junior, DT/OL/DL
  • Michael Greene, Arapahoe, Junior, C/DT
  • Hunter Hammerschmidt, ThunderRidge, Senior, T/DE
  • Alec Hargreaves, Rocky Mountain, Senior, DE/DT
  • Adam Harrington, Columbine, Senior, RB/DB
  • Camwrin Harris, Overland, Senior, DB/WR
  • Connor Hinkle, Mountain Range, Junior, RB/QB
  • Adam Holton, Mountain Vista, Junior, QB
  • John Hoyland, Legacy, Senior, K/P
  • Jordan Jackson, Castle View, Senior, RB/MLB
  • Romin Jimenez, Pomona, Junior, G
  • Peter Krohn, Rocky Mountain, Senior, TE/DE
  • Isaac Lacy, Lakewood, Junior, DL/OL
  • Justin Michael, Poudre, Junior, T/G/TE
  • Bryson Miller, Legend, Senior, OL
  • Hunter O'Connor, Legacy, Senior, DE
  • Daniel Ortiz jr, Prairie View, Senior, MLB
  • Grant Page, Fairview, Sophomore, WR
  • Blake Rarog, Legend, Senior, RB
  • Leslie Richardson III, Smoky Hill, Junior, QB
  • Isaac Ross, Ralston Valley, Senior, G
  • Jake Rubley, Highlands Ranch, Junior, QB
  • Ryan Rule, Highlands Ranch, Senior, T/DT
  • Alexi Sanchez ventura, Cherry Creek, Senior, K
  • Loris Sasia, ThunderRidge, Senior, P/DE
  • TaShon Smith, Fountain-Fort Carson, Junior, DB/WR
  • Matt Smith, Mountain Vista, Senior, RB/WR
  • Grayson Stovall, Regis Jesuit, Sophomore, T/DT
  • Adam Tasei, Columbine, Junior, K
  • Anthony Thomas, Rangeview, Senior, G/DT
  • Evan Tollinchi, ThunderRidge, Senior, DT/NG
  • James Walker II, Cherry Creek, Junior, WR/RB
  • Christian Wyatt, Valor Christian, Senior, DE/OG

Class 4A

Ponderosa Pine Creek football

(Paul Shepardson/PaulShedardsonPhotography.com)

Player of the year: David Moore III, Pine Creek

Coach of the year: Todd Miller, Pine Creek

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Ben Beecher Ponderosa Senior DE/LB/RB
Tyler Carpenter Broomfield Senior C/DT
Ja'Derris Carr-Kersh Vista PEAK Prep Junior RB/CB
Justin Cash Ponderosa Senior K/P
Dillon Derting Pueblo West Senior DE/FB/K
Terrance Ferguson Heritage Junior WR/TE
Gavin Herberg Pine Creek Senior QB
Zaine Hood Brighton Junior DE/OL
Cooper Kientz Chatfield Senior DE/T
Eddie Kyle Pine Creek Senior WR/CB
Max Lofy Pine Creek Senior ATH
Chandler Mason Pueblo West Senior QB/TE
David Moore III Pine Creek Senior RB/CB
Braylen Nelson Vista PEAK Prep Junior DT/T
Charlie Offerdahl Dakota Ridge Junior FS/CB/WR
Trey Ortega Broomfield Senior CB/SB
Caden Peters Broomfield Senior SB/CB
Ben Robuck Montrose Senior G/LB
Elias Rolfe Pine Creek Senior DE/DT
Rece Rowan Pine Creek Senior DE/TE
Cole Simmons Montrose Senior FB/LB
Kole Taylor Grand Junction Central Senior TE/DE
Bryant Walker Broomfield Senior T/DT
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Mikee Barker Ponderosa Senior CB/RB/WR
Brady Bohlinger Windsor Senior LB/TE
Matthew Eich Broomfield Junior K/P
Wyett Ekeler Windsor Senior WB/LB
Micah Hafler Heritage Senior DE
Jack Hanenburg Ponderosa Junior QB
James Hess Dakota Ridge Senior DE/DT
Michael House Pueblo West Senior T/G
Soren Howard Wheat Ridge Senior DE/OT/ATH
Tanner Jolley Fruita Monument Junior OL/DE
Emmert Kastendieck Montrose Senior RB/CB
Carson Loveridge Grand Junction Senior RB/MLB
James McMahon-Carter Ponderosa Senior DL
Izaak McWilliams Dakota Ridge Senior OL/DL
Daniel Nickels Chatfield Senior WR/SS
Zack Rakowsky Loveland Junior QB/CB
Santiago Ramirez Chatfield Senior CB/RB/SB
Josh Ramos Jr. Bear Creek Senior MLB/LB
Bryce Rhode Longmont Senior C/G
Austin Robison Skyline Senior TE/DE
Gene Sledge Jr Vista PEAK Prep Senior RB
AJ Tennessen Monarch Senior TE/DE
Andy Vickery Heritage Senior G/NG/C

Honorable mention:

  • Sam Beers, Air Academy, Freshman, RB
  • Grayden Bridwell, Skyline, Junior, SB/DB/ATH
  • Dalton Brummer, Windsor, Senior, DE
  • Collin Brungardt, Windsor, Senior, NG/OT
  • Julian Buerk, Denver South, Junior, QB/FS
  • Are'an Burr, Air Academy, Junior, MLB/TE
  • Nate Campanelli, Golden, Senior, OL/DT
  • Yahir Chairez-salazar, Greeley Central, Sophomore, MLB/RB/LB
  • Mike Cornelius, Liberty, Senior, RB/LB
  • Erick Covington, Gateway, Junior, QB
  • Conner Cummiskey, Heritage, Senior, QB
  • Ty'Ren Draper, Hinkley, Junior, RB/DB/DL
  • Hall Edmonds, Broomfield, Junior, MLB/RB
  • Kyle Elligot, Cheyenne Mountain, Senior, WR/CB/FS
  • Brayden Engelking, Longmont, Senior, MLB
  • Beau Freyler, Pine Creek, Junior, SS
  • Ben Gultig, Dakota Ridge, Junior, QB
  • Max Hart, Dakota Ridge, Junior, WR/CB/K
  • Joel Hesse, Skyline, Junior, OT/DT
  • Hayden Iverson, Fort Collins, Senior, QB
  • John Joseph, Widefield, Senior, MLB/LB/G
  • Justice Kaneta, Brighton, Senior, MLB/TE
  • Tank Lugo, Golden, Senior, DL/OT
  • Denim Luster, Fruita Monument, Senior, RB/SS
  • Colby Mauck, Loveland, Senior
  • LaDarius Mays, Coronado, Senior, RB/CB
  • Dawson Menegatti, Pueblo West, Senior, WR/RB
  • Kevin Mulligan, Golden, Senior, WR/FS
  • Erik Olsen, Heritage, Junior, TE
  • Daniel Parsek, Mountain View, Junior, MLB/WR
  • Mussa Pene, Liberty, Senior, WR/DB
  • Steve Reyes, Dakota Ridge, Junior, MLB/FB
  • Cole Riters, Silver Creek, Senior, FS/WR
  • Dave Sapa, Fort Collins, Senior, FB/DL
  • Tanner Sawyer, Fruita Monument, Junior, OL/DL
  • Chase Silva, Skyline, Junior, QB
  • Kevin Starnes, Standley Lake, Senior, FB/LB
  • Trey Stewart, Monarch, Senior, LB/WR
  • Grant Swenson, Broomfield, Senior, WR/CB
  • Aiden Tank, Longmont, Senior, RB/FB
  • Rocco Tate, Wheat Ridge, Junior, RB
  • Grant Tucker, Rampart, Senior, T/DT
  • Alan Wallace jr., Mesa Ridge, Senior, T/DT
  • Antonio Welch-Soto, Broomfield, Senior, RB/MLB/LB
  • Christopher (JR) William, Thornton, Senior, TE/DE
  • Jaleen Young, Vista Ridge, Senior, DE/DT
  • Raul Martinez, Montrose, Junior, OL/DL
  • Colin Simcox, Chatfield, Senior, LB/WR

Class 3A

Palmer Ridge Pueblo South football

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Raef Ruel, Palmer Ridge

Coach of the year: Ryan Goddard, Pueblo South

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Caleb Barker Conifer Senior DT/OT
Gage Clawson Discovery Canyon Senior MLB/G
Jackson Dickerson Pueblo South Senior WR
Kaden Dudley Palmer Ridge Junior ATH/WR/S
Luke Dunker Frederick Senior K/P
Chad Gilman Conifer Senior G/DT
Jake Green Frederick Senior QB/FS/SS
Sam Horneck Conifer Senior WR/CB
Everett Howland Durango Senior LB/RB
George Longoria Pueblo South Junior RB/LB
Nick Norris Fort Morgan Senior T/DT
Marshall Pike Discovery Canyon Senior FB/DT
Jackson Ramer Frederick Senior T/DT
Cameron Reiman Palmer Ridge Senior T/DT
Anthony Roberson II Palmer Ridge Senior CB/SB/WR
Raef Ruel Palmer Ridge Senior RB/QB/SB
Andy Smith Pueblo South Senior DE
Keshaun Taylor Thomas Jefferson Senior WR/SS
Trey Towndrow Green Mountain Senior QB/RB
Cameron Tucker Palisade Senior QB/FS
Jake Wachter Mead Senior RB/SS
Tyler White Pueblo South Senior DE/DT/G
Carver Willis Durango Senior T/DT
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Kai Arneson Lewis-Palmer Senior T/LS/DT
Will Banks Green Mountain Senior DE
Jacob Bartholomew Mead Senior TE/DE
Brandon Belgrave Lutheran Senior WR/CB/LB
Josh Bradford Erie Senior TE/DE
Cody Bruce Palmer Ridge Senior G
Dane Campbell Discovery Canyon Senior G/DT
Michael Clementson Frederick Senior T/G/C
Carl Cox Palisade Senior MLB/G
Liam Gray Holy Family Junior K/WR/DE
J.R. Hart Conifer Senior QB/DB
Matt Lee Eagle Valley Senior SS/WR
Ky'a Martin Palmer Ridge Senior TE/DE
Quinn Meinert Green Mountain Senior LB
Samuel Ness Lutheran Senior OL/DE
Jacob Ortega Fort Morgan Senior RB/WR/DB
Logan Petit Pueblo South Senior QB
Emmanuel Pregnon Thomas Jefferson Senior T
Ben Sargent Palisade Senior K/P
Makeah Scippio Harrison Senior TE/DE
Zach Surface Discovery Canyon Senior SS/TE
Noah Wagner Conifer Senior LB/TB
Jordan Woolverton Durango Junior QB/FS

Honorable mention:

  • Colby Arlington, Erie, Senior, C/NG
  • Jj Armstrong, Green Mountain, Junior, T/DT
  • JT Baughman, Roosevelt, Senior, RB/LB
  • Arthur Braach, Pueblo East, Senior, T/DT
  • Noah Brom, Palmer Ridge, Senior, RB/MLB
  • Carter Cassin, Evergreen, Junior, RB/CB
  • Paxton Crowell, Lewis-Palmer, Senior, FS/WR
  • DeShon Gallegos, Skyview, Junior, QB/CB
  • Luke Guarienti, Pueblo South, Junior, WR/FS
  • Jose Handford, Pueblo County, Senior, RB/LB
  • Logan Harris, Palisade, Senior, DE/TE
  • Fynn Hyson, Durango, Senior, DE/TE
  • Jonah Isakson, Discovery Canyon, Senior, QB/FS
  • Brayden Keys, Mead, Junior, RB/CB
  • Aaron Kness, Northridge, Junior, MLB/TE/LS
  • Cord Kringlen, Holy Family, Junior, OL/DL
  • Kaleb Lee, Mead, Senior, C/T
  • Darius McFarland, Falcon, Sophomore, /RB/FS
  • George Mendoza, Skyview, Senior, WR/DB
  • Jaseim Mitchell, Harrison, Junior, QB/WR
  • Andre Norman, Lutheran, Senior, WR/CB
  • Braedon Peters, Holy Family, Senior, WR/DB
  • Justin Podojil, Roosevelt, Senior, DE/TE
  • Zach Pribyl, Palmer Ridge, Senior, K
  • Marcellus Reed, Palmer Ridge, Junior, WR/CB
  • Matt Schlieper, Green Mountain, Senior, DE
  • Bryce Schmidt, Mead, Senior, G
  • Avery Shunneson, Thomas Jefferson, Junior, MLB/TE
  • John Slowey, Steamboat Springs, Senior, OL/DL
  • Ian Smith, Pueblo South, Senior, DE
  • Noah Tack, Lutheran, Senior, MLB/WR
  • Mason Veve, Erie, Junior, RB
  • John Wagner, Evergreen, Junior, TE/DE
  • Cooper Walton, Roosevelt, Sophomore, RB/LB
  • Romeo Wells, Harrison, Senior, RB/LB

Class 2A

Delta Sterling football

(Paul Shepardson)

Player of the year: Brock Shalla, Sterling

Coach of the year: Rob Busmente, Sterling

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Tanner Applebee Resurrection Christian Junior MLB/RB
Zach Busmente Sterling Senior MLB/T
Brandon Butler Delta Senior OL/DE
Nolan Bynum Delta Junior QB/LB
Hayden Cooper The Classical Academy Senior K/DB/ATH
Buck Coors Resurrection Christian Senior QB/CB
Colby Frias Platte Valley Senior DE/OL
Erick Granados Faith Christian Senior RB/CB
Hunter Hughes Delta Senior WR/DB
Walker Kee Lamar Senior RB/SB
Gauge Lockhart Delta Senior TE/DE
Ernesto Lopez Basalt Senior OL/DL
Thomas Lowry D'Evelyn Senior WR/DB/Ret
Ethan Mackley Rifle Senior DE/T
Jaxon McCracken Sterling Senior SS/SB
Cole Morse Elizabeth Senior DE/T
Cole Palmer The Classical Academy Senior OL/LB
Jackson Rappaport Basalt Senior WR/DE
Brock Shalla Sterling Senior QB/SS
Sawyer Shepherd Resurrection Christian Senior DE/TE
Sy Spitz Lamar Senior G/NG
Levi Warfel Rifle Senior RB/LB
Josh Yancey Platte Valley Senior TB/SS/WB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Paden Bailey Pagosa Springs Senior RB/LB/K/P
Drew Book Sterling Senior -
Aron Buchmann Faith Christian Senior LB/WR
Mac Copeland Bennett Junior RB/MLB
Bryson Cox Woodland Park Junior TE/DE
Gabe Estrada Lamar Senior MLB
Garrett Everitt Faith Christian Junior DE/DT
Aaron Finch Faith Christian Senior C/T
Nate Gravagno Englewood Junior SS/WR
Josiah Hazard Englewood Senior DE/TE
Ariel Herrera Rifle Senior OL/DL
Hector Magana Eaton Senior T/DE
Taylor May The Classical Academy Senior OL/DL
Elias Naranjo Resurrection Christian Senior DL/OL
Cade Palmer The Classical Academy Sophomore RB/DB
Alberto Perez Platte Valley Senior K/LB
Darius Richards Bishop Machebeuf Senior RB/DB
Nehamia Santa Cruz Platte Valley Senior G/MLB
Kenny Tlaxcala Rifle Senior WR/SS
Ryan Wecker Sterling Senior -
Nick Wellen Brush Senior RB/MLB
Nathan Workman Delta Senior WR/DB
Tanner True Eaton Junior DE/C

Honorable mention:

  • Rulbe Alvarado, Basalt, Junior, WR/DB
  • Mikey Babi, Bennett, Junior, QB/RB/CB
  • Justin Baxstrom, Pagosa Springs, Senior, OT/DT
  • Roman Benevides, Bishop Machebeuf, Senior, DT/OL
  • Drew Bobo, Resurrection Christian, Sophomore, OL/DL
  • Brandon Boston, The Academy, Senior, MLB/QB/K
  • Will Bradley, Faith Christian, Senior, DE
  • John Foutz, Bayfield, Senior, OG/MLB
  • Seth Hagan, Prospect Ridge Academy, Senior, RB/LB
  • Javi Hernandez, Eaton, Senior, WR/CB
  • Ian Jackson, Alamosa, Senior, ATH/WR/DB
  • Tristan Johnston, Basalt, Senior, TE/LB
  • Mitch Lewis, Pagosa Springs, Junior, WR/RB/DB
  • Reade Lindgren, Resurrection Christian, Senior, WR
  • Jay Mares, Alameda, Senior, DT/T
  • Cayden Mazurek, Riverdale Ridge, Junior, WR/FS/P
  • Kalon Mead, Bayfield, Senior, TE/LB
  • Gabe Montes, Platte Valley, Senior, LB/TB
  • Emanuel Munoz alcala, University, Senior, DT/G
  • Tucker Myers, Sterling, Junior, WR/S
  • Michael Osgood, Faith Christian, Senior, LB/WR
  • Conner Polenz, Sterling, Senior
  • Zane Rankin, Lamar, Junior, QB/CB
  • Matthew Redmond, Kent Denver, Senior, TE/DE
  • Spencer Renfroe, Eaton, Senior, RB/LB
  • Shug Reynolds, Middle Park, Senior
  • Mason Robertson, Englewood, Senior, QB/LB
  • Luke Seewald, Brush, Senior, QB/LB/SS
  • Damian Spell, Coal Ridge, Senior, DT/OG/G
  • Cooper Stratmeyer, Berthoud, Senior, RB/WR/CB
  • Josh Straw, Rifle, Junior, OL/DL
  • Holden Stutsman, Rifle, Senior, QB
  • Sander Sveen, Kent Denver, Junior, MLB/G
  • Will Thompson, D'Evelyn, Senior, K
  • Koby Ullery, Elizabeth, Senior, QB/MLB
  • Angel Villarruel, Englewood, Senior, OL/DL/K
  • Zayne Walker, Salida, Senior
  • Jaden Waller, D'Evelyn, Junior, DL/OL
  • Vincent Weber, Elizabeth, Senior, QB/FS

Class 1A

(Courtesy of Limon HS)

Player of the year: Kory Tacha, Limon

Coach of the year: Mike O'Dwyer, Limon

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Peyton Brones Colorado Springs Christian Senior RB/LB
Elijah Burkett Colorado Springs Christian Junior MLB/OL
Owen Busetti Florence Junior MLB/RB
Alex Carr Limon Junior TE/LB
Adam Chacon Centauri Senior MLB/G/RB
Mason Claunch Centauri Sophomore RB/CB
Elliott Friesen Highland Senior OL/DL
Trystan Graf Strasburg Junior RB/FS
John Jaklich Limon Junior OL/LB
Jeremiah Leeper Limon Sophomore RB/LB
Remi Lucero Centauri Senior DT/T
Logan Marx Limon Senior OL/DL
Holden Morgan Highland Junior RB/LB
Colton Murray Peyton Senior ATH/MLB/QB
Jace Peebles Hotchkiss Senior RB/FS
Ryan Phelan Meeker Junior QB/DE
Collin Russell Strasburg Junior QB/CB
Kaysen Schmidt Limon Junior OL/DL
Aidyn Shafer Holyoke Sophomore G
Trevor Smith Strasburg Senior C/DT
Miles Sprague Holyoke Sophomore QB/LB
Chad Sutherland Strasburg Senior G/DT
Kory Tacha Limon Junior RB/LB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Malachi Bardol Buena Vista Senior MLB/RB/FB
Joey Beckner Holyoke Junior TE/LB
Carson Berghuis Wray Senior DE/T
Slaten Burris Holyoke Senior RB
Rian Chavez Colorado Springs Christian Junior MLB/G
Jacob Dube Flatirons Academy Junior LB/QB
Joe Dunn Colorado Springs Christian Junior RB/LB
Jim Gabriel Buena Vista Senior T/DT
Isiah Garcia Rocky Ford Senior QB/DB
Logan Green Paonia Senior -
A.j. Hemphill Strasburg Junior WR/MLB
Kesston Hobbs Meeker Senior DT/DE
Malykai Klaseen Hotchkiss Senior FB/MLB/RB
Javier Lancaster Florence Senior DL/OL
Jase Lantto Peyton Senior T/DT
Blake Mosenteen Holyoke Senior RB/SS
Adam Schulz Crowley County Junior -
Colby Shelton Meeker Senior G/DT
Bradyn Tacha Limon Senior RB/LB
Jesse Tapia Rocky Ford Senior OL/DE
Wesley Van Matre John Mall Senior RB/LB
Seth Watson Holyoke Senior RB/CB
Kaidon Wenta Monte Vista Senior RB/QB/LB

Honorable mention:

  • Carlos Almeida, Center, Junior, TE/LB
  • Matthias Brown, Strasburg, Sophomore, MLB/T
  • Adnex Bumba, Jefferson, Junior, DE/LB
  • Wyatt Carlson, Flatirons Academy, Junior, OL/DL
  • Luis Chafino, Holyoke, Senior, QB/FS
  • Wade Charles, Dolores, Senior, G/FB/MLB
  • Jarren Chavez, Monte Vista, Senior, WR/CB
  • Tyler Collins, Wray, Junior, QB/FS
  • Taj Cornum, Centauri, Senior, RB/LB
  • Tank Davis, Manual, Senior, LB/HB
  • Abraham Echauri, Center, Sophomore, QB/RB/CB
  • Dusty Emig, Cedaredge, Senior, DE/SB
  • Blake Fabrizius, Highland, Senior, QB/TE/LB
  • Keith Giles, Platte Canyon, Senior, DT/C
  • Ben Griffin, Clear Creek, Senior, WR/CB
  • Brandon Hooks, Florence, Senior, LB/RB
  • Ethan Hotz, Monte Vista, Junior, G/NG
  • Emmanuel Huerta, Wray, Senior, RB/LB
  • Eric Maez, Centauri, Senior, QB/CB
  • Johnny Marquez, Rye, Senior, G/NG
  • Lajayzhin Miles, Manual, Senior, ILB/RB
  • Seth Moss, Buena Vista, Sophomore, C/DT
  • Robbie Muehlbauer, St. Mary's, Senior, QB/CB
  • Grey Neal, Paonia, Senior, QB/CB
  • Kreed Rahl, Rye, Senior, MLB/G
  • Mikey Ramos, Holyoke, Senior, MLB/RB
  • Jaden Rigg, Highland, Senior, WR/DB
  • Ricardo Rocha, Rocky Ford, Senior, DL/OL
  • Cole Rogers, Meeker, Senior, WR/FS
  • Trenton Rowan, Flatirons Academy, Sophomore, TE/DL
  • Jose Ruiz, Yuma, Sophomore, G/DT
  • Jaziah Sandoval, John Mall, Senior, T/DT
  • Diego Santander, The Pinnacle, Senior, WR/CB
  • Taylor Scott, Burlington, Senior
  • Trey Seekins, Dolores, Senior, WR
  • Tayvon Toliver, Manual, Senior, QB/CB
  • Dj Van Matre, John Mall, Junior
  • Tanner Younger, Clear Creek, Senior, RB/DL

8-man

(Geoffrey Sager/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Beau Parker, Sedgwick County

Coach of the year: Mark Van Sickle, Fowler

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Luke Bitter Fowler Senior QB/DB
Dalton Carlson Sedgwick County Senior CB/TE
Orin Carnes Fowler Senior OL/DL
Jared Ehmke Sedgwick County Senior QB
Trent Elliott Merino Junior RB/MLB
Hudson Grant Pikes Peak Christian Senior RB/LB
Terrance Heath Sedgwick County Junior WR/DE
Dylan Huss Caliche Senior QB/LB
Ben Kopriva Pikes Peak Christian Senior C/DE
Cody Legg Merino Senior C/NG
Fabian Lopez Sedgwick County Senior G/DT
Austin Mclean Dayspring Christian Academy Senior G/MLB
Chase Moore Mancos Sophomore RB/LB
Beau Parker Sedgwick County Senior RB/LB
Gabriel Proctor Fowler Junior OL/LB
Christian Still Dayspring Christian Academy Junior QB/CB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jhett Alapai Elbert Junior TE/DL
Jackson Bates Fowler Junior RB/CB
Caden Bonnell Dayspring Christian Academy Senior RB/MLB
Cole Budds Custer County Senior LB/RB
Chris Cappel Vail Christian Senior MLB/RB
Cade Conger Merino Senior QB/CB
Joshua Daniels Fowler Junior RB/FS
Correy Derr Caliche Senior TE/DE
Braydon East Caliche Senior TE/MLB/FB
Colt Fury Mancos Junior G/ILB/DE
Kelton Gartrell Sanford Sophomore RB/MLB
Hayden Gray Dove Creek Junior G/DE
Johnathan Mobbley Fowler Senior TE/DE
Slater O'Brien Vail Christian Junior DT/OT
Nathan Seay Pikes Peak Christian Senior RB/LB
Jackson Thorne Pikes Peak Christian Senior QB/S

Honorable mention:

  • Ike Andersen, Haxtun, Sophomore, MLB/LB/RB
  • Braxton Asbell, Sargent, Junior, OL/DL
  • Austin Beanland, Dove Creek, Junior, QB/CB
  • Kade Bitterman, Elbert, Senior, RB/DB
  • Logan Butterfield, Plateau Valley, Senior, OL/DL/LS
  • Clay Canty, Sanford, Senior, QB/MLB
  • Alejandro Castanon, West Grand, Junior, OG/MLB
  • Cameron Collins, Akron, Senior, RB/DL
  • Austin Davis, Rangely, Junior, OL/DL
  • Rene Dominguez, West Grand, Junior, RB/DB
  • Dakota Eaton, Holly, Sophomore, QB/DB
  • Thomas Faucette, Sanford, Senior, RB/QB/LB
  • Grayden Flint, Holly, Senior, C/DL
  • Nathan Hart, Swink, Senior, OL/DL
  • Luke Hiltman, Front Range Christian, Junior, QB/DB
  • Michael Kelley, South Park, Senior, /QB/ILB
  • Stephen King, Gilpin County, Junior, QB/LB
  • Jesse Koler, Soroco, Senior, WR/DB
  • Garrett Krehbiel, Dayspring Christian Academy, Sophomore, QB/MLB
  • Ethan Larsen, Sanford, Sophomore, TE/DE
  • Hayden Lasley, Springfield, Junior, RB/S
  • Jamison Lee, Vail Christian, Senior, QB/FS
  • Anthony Lujan, Rangely, Junior, RB/LB/QB
  • Coletin Mazerall, Simla, Junior, QB/S
  • Anthony Medina, Mancos, Senior, RB/FS
  • Ty Miller, Byers, Senior, QB/WR
  • Shane Montoya, Hoehne, Senior, OL/LB
  • Breccen Morelli, Mancos, Senior, QB/DE
  • Josh Mortensen, Sanford, Senior, WR/DE
  • Dalton Parks, Calhan, Senior, /DT/OT
  • Kage Pepper, Sargent, Junior, QB/LB
  • Skylar Phillips, Wiley, Senior, C/FB/MLB
  • Gabe Polley, Rangely, Junior, OL/DL
  • Alex Ramos, Holly, Senior, Ret/LB/WR
  • Ryan Richens, Rangely, Junior, TE/DL
  • Brody Runkle, Pikes Peak Christian, Senior, FB/DL
  • Levi Scadden, Front Range Christian, Junior, TE/DL
  • Davis Schults, Simla, Senior, OL
  • Micah Sharpe, Vail Christian, Senior, FB/ILB
  • Eli Suiters, Swink, Senior, QB/LB
  • Ryan Tempel, Haxtun, Junior, OL/DL
  • Preston Terrell, Del Norte, Senior, QB/LB
  • Nathan Tornone, Elbert, Senior, QB/DE
  • Tyler Wytulka, Norwood, Junior, QB/DE
  • Jaime Yabarra, McClave, Senior

6-man

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Player of the year: Brandon Williams, Fleming

Coach of the year: John King, Fleming

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Damien Barnes Eads Junior TE/LB
Mitch Dollerschell Prairie Senior QB/DE
Cordell Farmer Kit Carson Senior DE/TE
Brock Follett North Park Senior -
Trevor Frank Stratton/Liberty Senior LB/FB
Chris Goss Fleming Junior LB/RB
Brady Kuntz Fleming Junior DE/LB/HB
Jaret Lichty Stratton/Liberty Junior RB/LB
Jayden Mccombs-farmer Kit Carson Senior RB/DE
Quade Pelton Cheyenne Wells Senior -
Finn Warner Branson/Kim Senior RB/LB
Brandon Williams Fleming Senior RB/MLB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Zayd Banks Flagler/Hi-Plains Junior -
Tyler Blickem Briggsdale Senior QB
Kaleb Brown Briggsdale Senior RB/DE
Dominic Coleman Granada Sophomore QB/DB
Axel Escareno Manzanola Senior FS/QB
Carson Holzworth Prairie Senior RB/WR/LB
Coy McDonald Walsh Senior ILB/DB/RB
Cade Mitchek Cheyenne Wells Sophomore -
Frank Ogden Cotopaxi Senior OL/S
Eric Resendiz Fleming Senior OL/LB
Destry Schmidt North Park Senior -
Cooper White Peetz Senior RB

Honorable mention:

  • Elijah Aragon, Branson/Kim, Senior, RB/LB
  • Zach Armour, Stratton/Liberty, Senior, C/DE
  • Zeke Craig, Stratton/Liberty, Senior, S/QB
  • Kelton Davis, Branson/Kim, Senior, QB/LB
  • Isaac Gonzales, La Veta, Senior, TE/ILB/WR
  • Chris Hile, Flagler/Hi-Plains, Junior
  • Nathaniel Holguin, La Veta, Senior, DB/WR/Ret
  • Peter Hornung, Kit Carson, Senior
  • Teagan Keeler, Branson/Kim, Senior, RB/LB
  • Angel Medina, Eads, Senior, DE/TE
  • Isaias Minchaca, Sierra Grande, Senior, DE/OL
  • Walker Morelock, Deer Trail, Senior, RB/MLB
  • Christian Nation, Otis, Senior, WR/RB/DB
  • Kyle Nelson, Cheyenne Wells, Senior
  • Elijah Roberts, Mountain Valley, Senior, RB/LB
  • Cedar Ross, Mountain Valley, Senior, TE/DE/QB
  • Tyler Sawyer, Cotopaxi, Senior, RB/ILB
  • Lennie Valdez, Sierra Grande, Sophomore, LB/FB
  • Zackary Van Esselstine, Cotopaxi, Senior, C/ILB