Girls basketball rankings: Briggsdale is now No. 1 in 1A

Briggsdale has moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 1A girls basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (10) 2-1 136 1 2-1
2 Grandview (3) 3-0 122 2 3-0
3 Highlands Ranch (1) 3-1 108 4 3-1
4 Valor Christian 3-0 85 3 3-0
5 Ralston Valley 3-0 76 6 3-0
6 Regis Jesuit 1-0 74 5 1-0
7 Fossil Ridge 2-1 37 7 2-1
8 Cherokee Trail 3-1 26 10 3-1
9 Vista Peak Prep 3-0 25 9 3-0
10 Mountain Vista 3-0 21 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Broomfield 19, Arapahoe 7, Fruita Monument 5, Horizon 5, Loveland 4, Denver East 3, Monarch 3, Mountain Range 3, Windsor 3, Chaparral 2, Columbine 2, ThunderRidge 2, Fountain-Fort Carson 1, Thornton 1.
Dropped out
Broomfield (8).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mullen (15) 3-0 168 1 3-0
2 Pueblo West (1) 2-0 141 2 2-0
3 Air Academy 1-0 117 3 1-0
4 Berthoud 1-0 105 5 1-0
5 Mesa Ridge 1-0 60 6 1-0
6 George Washington (1) 3-0 55 - 3-0
7 Holy Family 1-2 49 4 1-2
8 Green Mountain 2-0 48 8 2-0
9 Sand Creek 1-0 43 - 1-0
10 Erie 2-0 30 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Evergreen 25, Ponderosa 19, Palmer Ridge 18, Sierra 14, D'Evelyn 8, Wheat Ridge 7, Northfield 6, Skyview 5, Falcon 4, Montrose 4, Littleton 3, Greeley Central 2, Lewis-Palmer 1, Pueblo South 1, Silver Creek 1, Skyline 1.
Dropped out
Pueblo South (7), Evergreen (9), Greeley Central (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 St. Mary's (9) 2-0 90 1 2-0
2 Pagosa Springs 1-0 77 2 1-0
3 Lutheran 3-0 68 4 3-0
4 The Academy 3-0 46 - 3-0
5 Centauri 3-0 43 6 3-0
6 Alamosa 2-0 41 7 2-0
7 Delta 1-1 37 3 1-1
8 The Vanguard 3-0 36 - 3-0
9 Platte Valley 2-1 14 8 2-1
10 Eaton 2-1 11 5 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Grand Valley 9, Moffat County 8, Manitou Springs 7, Liberty Common 4, Colorado Springs Christian 2, Cedaredge 1, University 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Springs Christian (9), University (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (10) 2-0 116 1 2-0
2 Wray (2) 2-0 109 3 2-0
3 Del Norte (1) 2-0 85 5 2-0
4 Yuma 0-1 68 4 0-1
5 Sanford 0-1 61 2 0-1
6 Simla 2-0 40 - 2-0
7 Meeker 2-1 36 6 2-1
8 Rye 3-0 34 - 3-0
9 Holyoke 2-0 31 8 2-0
10 Ignacio 1-1 30 10 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Heritage Christian 28, Rocky Ford 23, Peyton 15, Swink 13, Dawson 8, Colorado Springs School 6, Paonia 4, Rangely 3, Center 2, Calhan 1, Lyons 1, Sedgwick County 1.
Dropped out
Swink (7), Heritage Christian (9).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Briggsdale (6) 2-0 151 2 2-0
2 Kit Carson (7) 0-0 146 1 0-0
3 Fleming (2) 1-0 136 3 1-0
4 Sangre de Cristo (2) 3-0 92 6 3-0
5 South Baca 1-1 67 4 1-1
6 Merino 2-0 59 8 2-0
7 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 1-1 51 5 1-1
8 Springfield 1-1 44 7 1-1
9 Lone Star 2-0 33 - 2-0
10 Cotopaxi 2-0 26 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Prairie 24, De Beque 15, McClave 11, Shining Mountain Waldorf 11, Wiley 11, Dove Creek 9, Haxtun 9, Kim/Branson 8, Longmont Christian 7, Elbert 6, Idalia 6, Aguilar 5, Eads 2, Granada 2, Antonito 1, Front Range Baptist 1, Liberty/Stratton 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (9), De Beque (10).