Boys basketball rankings: Lewis-Palmer is the new No. 1 in 4A

Lewis-Palmer moved up to the No. 1 spot in this week's boys basketball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rangeview (13) 1-0 148 1 1-0
2 Overland (1) 3-0 130 2 3-0
3 Mountain Vista (1) 2-0 92 8 2-0
4 Grandview 1-1 73 3 1-1
5 Denver East 3-0 72 9 3-0
6 Eaglecrest 2-0 66 10 2-0
7 Smoky Hill 1-1 48 4 1-1
8 Highlands Ranch 3-0 47 - 3-0
9 Cherry Creek 2-1 28 5 2-1
10 George Washington 3-0 22 - 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Chaparral 19, Columbine 19, ThunderRidge 17, Fairview 9, Mullen 7, Ralston Valley 7, Legend 6, Doherty 3, Mountain Range 3, Vista Peak Prep 3, Fruita Monument 2, Arapahoe 1, Castle View 1, Regis Jesuit 1, Valor Christian 1.
Dropped out
ThunderRidge (6), Chaparral (7).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (5) 3-0 118 3 3-0
2 Cheyenne Mountain (5) 4-0 100 4 4-0
3 Harrison (3) 3-0 96 1 3-0
4 Mead 2-1 78 2 2-1
5 Lincoln 2-1 45 7 2-1
6 Erie 2-0 44 - 2-0
7 Pueblo East 2-1 35 6 2-1
8 Green Mountain 3-0 34 - 3-0
9 Golden 2-1 31 - 2-1
10 Longmont 1-1 30 5 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 19, Sand Creek 13, Evergreen 11, Palmer Ridge 10, Ponderosa 10, Northfield 9, Montrose 8, Frederick 6, Wheat Ridge 5, Centaurus 3, Silver Creek 3, Holy Family 2, Mitchell 2, Pueblo West 2, Coronado 1.
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (8), Centaurus (9), Pueblo West (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (11) 2-0 163 1 2-0
2 Resurrection Christian (6) 3-0 155 3 3-0
3 Faith Christian 2-0 130 5 2-0
4 Manual 0-0 107 4 0-0
5 The Vanguard School 1-1 99 2 1-1
6 Sterling (1) 2-1 88 6 2-1
7 DSST: Byers (1) 2-0 65 7 2-0
8 St. Mary's 3-0 36 - 3-0
9 University 3-0 33 - 3-0
10 Eaton 2-1 23 8 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Montezuma-Cortez 22, Kent Denver 17, Centauri 16, Coal Ridge 13, Gunnison 13, Manitou Springs 11, Colorado Springs Christian 10, Colorado Academy 7, DSST: Green Valley Ranch 7, Alamosa 6, DSST: Montview 5, Bennett 4, Delta 4, Pagosa Springs 4, Strasburg 4, Jefferson Academy 2, Lamar 1.
Dropped out
Colorado Academy (9), Coal Ridge (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Yuma (10) 1-0 144 1 1-0
2 Highland (4) 3-0 134 2 3-0
3 Fowler 1-0 119 4 1-0
4 Ignacio 2-0 76 10 2-0
5 Limon (1) 1-1 72 3 1-1
6 Mancos 0-0 62 5 0-0
7 Denver Christian 1-0 57 7 1-0
8 Holly 1-0 50 8 1-0
9 Wray 1-1 39 9 1-1
10 Sanford 0-1 38 6 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 18, Rocky Ford 5, Sedgwick County 4, Dawson School 3, Peyton 2, Dolores Huerta Prep 1, Heritage Christian 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 De Beque (7) 2-0 79 1 2-0
2 Evangelical Christian (1) 2-0 62 3 2-0
3 Sangre de Cristo 3-0 53 4 3-0
4 Kit Carson 0-0 48 2 0-0
5 Merino 2-0 41 5 2-0
6 Briggsdale 1-1 33 7 1-1
7 Mile High Academy 1-0 25 10 1-0
8 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 2-0 21 - 2-0
9 Kim/Branson 2-1 16 - 2-1
10 Haxtun 0-2 13 6 0-2
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 9, Peetz 8, Ouray 7, Cheraw 6, Longmont Christian 4, Fleming 3, Idalia 3, Walsh 3, Belleview Christian 2, Pikes Peak Christian 2, Granada 1, South Baca 1.
Dropped out
Ouray (8), Walsh (9).