Preseason girls basketball rankings: Cherry Creek, Mullen, St. Mary's, Limon and Kit Carson are No. 1

Kit Carson Haxtun girls basketball

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

The No. 1 teams in the preseason girls basketball rankings include: Cherry Creek, Mullen, St. Mary's, Limon and Kit Carson.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Cherry Creek (8) 0-0 98
2 Grandview (2) 0-0 94
3 Valor Christian 0-0 84
4 Highlands Ranch (1) 0-0 79
5 Regis Jesuit 0-0 69
6 Ralston Valley 0-0 45
7 Fossil Ridge 0-0 30
8 Broomfield 0-0 25
9 Vista Peak Prep 0-0 16
10 Cherokee Trail 0-0 13
Others receiving votes:
Mountain Vista 11, Thornton 9, Doherty 8, Fruita Monument 6, Horizon 6, Chaparral 3, Columbine 3, Monarch 3, ThunderRidge 3.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Mullen (16) 0-0 169
2 Pueblo West (1) 0-0 123
3 Air Academy 0-0 108
4 Holy Family 0-0 100
5 Berthoud 0-0 73
6 Mesa Ridge 0-0 62
7 Pueblo South 0-0 38
8 Green Mountain 0-0 37
9 Evergreen 0-0 35
10 Greeley Central 0-0 33
Others receiving votes:
Montrose 30, D'Evelyn 27, Erie 24, Sierra 18, Ponderosa 16, Sand Creek 15, George Washington 12, Longmont 4, Skyline 4, Canon City 2, Roosevelt 2, Skyview 2, Thomas Jefferson 1.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 St. Mary's (10) 0-0 100
2 Pagosa Springs 0-0 85
3 Delta 0-0 66
4 Lutheran 0-0 64
5 Eaton 0-0 49
6 Centauri 0-0 45
7 Alamosa 0-0 36
8 Platte Valley 0-0 27
9 Colorado Springs Christian 0-0 20
10 University 0-0 17
Others receiving votes:
The Academy 15, Resurrection Christian 7, Cedaredge 5, Faith Christian 3, Manitou Springs 3, Moffat County 3, SkyView Academy 3, Lamar 2, Grand Valley 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Limon (8) 0-0 114
2 Sanford 0-0 85
3 Wray (1) 0-0 71
4 Yuma (3) 0-0 65
5 Del Norte 0-0 59
6 Meeker 0-0 51
7 Swink 0-0 45
8 Holyoke 0-0 37
9 Heritage Christian 0-0 29
10 Ignacio 0-0 28
Others receiving votes:
Simla 21, Rye 20, Rocky Ford 12, Dawson 6, Highland 5, Soroco 5, Peyton 4, Center 1, Lyons 1, Sedgwick County 1.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Kit Carson (7) 0-0 114
2 Briggsdale (2) 0-0 108
3 Fleming (3) 0-0 95
4 South Baca 0-0 81
5 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 0-0 66
6 Sangre de Cristo (1) 0-0 48
7 Springfield 0-0 36
8 Merino 0-0 27
9 Haxtun 0-0 25
10 De Beque 0-0 22
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 19, Elbert 12, Shining Mountain Waldorf 12, Lone Star 10, La Veta 9, Kim/Branson 7, Hanover 6, Wiley 6, Dove Creek 5, McClave 5, Cheraw 1, Idalia 1.