Preseason boys basketball rankings: Rangeview, Harrison, Lutheran, Yuma and De Beque are No. 1

Rangeview Grandview boys basketball

(Kevin Keyser/KeyserImages.com)

The preseason boys basketball rankings are out, and Rangeview, Harrison, Lutheran, Yuma and De Beque head the polls.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Boys Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Rangeview (9) 0-0 136
2 Overland (5) 0-0 124
3 Grandview 0-0 83
4 Smoky Hill 0-0 79
5 Cherry Creek 0-0 77
6 ThunderRidge 0-0 62
7 Chaparral 0-0 60
8 Mountain Vista (1) 0-0 53
9 Denver East 0-0 39
10 Eaglecrest 0-0 33
Others receiving votes:
Columbine 23, Regis Jesuit 21, Ralston Valley 20, Rock Canyon 17, Fairview 15, George Washington 13, Doherty 10, Arapahoe 7, Douglas County 2, Mullen 2, Valor Christian 2, Boulder 1, Cherokee Trail 1.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Harrison (5) 0-0 85
2 Mead (2) 0-0 74
3 Lewis-Palmer (2) 0-0 63
4 Cheyenne Mountain 0-0 59
5 Longmont (1) 0-0 51
6 Pueblo East 0-0 43
7 Lincoln 0-0 35
8 Thomas Jefferson 0-0 29
9 Centaurus 0-0 27
10 Pueblo West 0-0 25
Others receiving votes:
Holy Family 18, Wheat Ridge 14, The Classical Academy 6, Green Mountain 5, Northfield 5, Golden 3, Frederick 2, Glenwood Springs 2, D'Evelyn 1, Evergreen 1, Sand Creek 1, Sierra 1.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Lutheran (7) 0-0 119
2 The Vanguard School (1) 0-0 97
3 Resurrection Christian (2) 0-0 85
4 Manual (1) 0-0 75
5 Faith Christian 0-0 71
6 Sterling (1) 0-0 68
7 DSST: Byers (1) 0-0 43
8 Eaton 0-0 24
9 Colorado Academy 0-0 20
10 Coal Ridge 0-0 14
Others receiving votes:
Centauri 13, Colorado Springs Christian 13, Kent Denver 13, University 11, Gunnison 9, Manitou Springs 9, Delta 7, Montezuma-Cortez 7, DSST: Montview 5, Pagosa Springs 4, St. Mary's 3, The Academy 3, Alamosa 1, La Junta 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Yuma (10) 0-0 119
2 Highland (2) 0-0 106
3 Limon (1) 0-0 95
4 Fowler 0-0 93
5 Mancos 0-0 53
6 Sanford 0-0 46
7 Denver Christian 0-0 41
8 Holly 0-0 32
9 Wray 0-0 24
10 Ignacio 0-0 14
Others receiving votes:
Vail Christian 13, Holyoke 10, Sedgwick County 10, Byers 9, Peyton 8, Rye 8, Plateau Valley 7, Sargent 7, Swink 6, Del Norte 4, Simla 4, Meeker 3, Burlington 2, Paonia 1.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 De Beque (5) 0-0 79
2 Kit Carson (2) 0-0 70
3 Evangelical Christian (1) 0-0 67
4 Sangre de Cristo 0-0 56
5 Merino (1) 0-0 48
6 Haxtun 0-0 34
7 Briggsdale 0-0 25
8 Ouray 0-0 18
9 Walsh 0-0 17
10 Mile High Academy 0-0 15
Others receiving votes:
Fleming 9, Kim/Branson 7, Prairie 7, Sierra Grande 7, Creede 6, Cheraw 5, Flagler/Hi-Plains 5, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 4, Cotopaxi 3, Peetz 3, South Baca 3, Belleview Christian 2, Cheyenne Wells 2, Denver Waldorf 2, Stratton/Liberty 2, Longmont Christian 1, Pikes Peak Christian 1.