All-state girls cross country teams for the 2019 season

The 2019 all-state girls cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 2A

Lyons girls cross country Quin Gregg

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Quin Gregg, Lyons
Coach of the year: Mark Roberts, Lyons

First Team
Name Year School
Helen Cross Senior Nederland
Katie Fankhouser Senior Lyons
Quin Gregg Sophomore Lyons
Jamieson Legh Freshman Lyons
Audrey Maroney Sophomore Rye
Mallory Salazar Sophomore Buena Vista
Second Team
Name Year School
Emma Dikken Junior Platte Canyon
Ashleigh Gardner Senior Caprock Academy
Kate Griffin Senior The Colorado Springs
Adele Horning Freshman Lake County
Molly McMurry Sophomore Buena Vista
Kendra Sears Senior Sargent

Honorable mention: Eliana Caucutt, Sophomore, Golden View Classical Acad; Cecelia Davies, Sophomore, Clear Creek; Benisa Ellis, Senior, Springfield; Gretta Gavette, Junior, Colorado Rocky Mountain; Jaylene Gutierrez-Hermo, Freshman, Ellicott; Summer Hernandez, Freshman, Rocky Ford; Grace Manning, Junior, Mancos; Katie Preciado, Junior, Rocky Ford; Cecilia Richardson, Sophomore, Peyton; Katya Schwieterman, Senior, Paonia; Mary Scoggins, Sophomore, Rangley; Ruby Tanguay, Sophomore, Telluride; Hannah Thomas, Junior, Lyons; Charlize Valdez, Junior, Ignacio; Samantha Westfahl, Junior, West; Hannah Wilkie, Senior, Rangely.

Class 3A

Basalt girls cross country Sierra Bower

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Sierra Bower, Basalt
Coach of the year: Alan Versaw, The Classical Academy

First Team
Name Year School
Allison Beasley Junior Peak to Peak
Sierra Bower Junior Basalt
Shannon King Senior Faith Christian
Lilly Lavier Senior Alamosa
Kennedy McDonald Sophomore Classical Academy
Kylie Simshauser Junior Florence
Sawyer Wilson Freshman Classical Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Evelyn Boyd Sophomore Holy Family
Julia Brown Senior Frontier Academy
Leah Hill Sophomore DSST: Montview
Ella Johnson Sophomore The Vanguard School
Kylie Kenny Junior Aspen
Katelyn Maley Freshman Basalt
Audrey Orstead Junior Faith Christian

Honorable mention: Madison Brosig, Freshman, Frontier Academy; Kendall Clark, Junior, Aspen; Madi Eggers, Freshman, Faith Christian; Katherine Heekin, Sophomore, Faith Christian; Hana Husmann, Freshman, St Mary's Academy; Kylie Kravig, Junior, University; Emily Lavier, Junior, Alamosa; Sarah Levy, Freshman, Basalt; Madi Moen, Senior, The Vanguard School; Kotryna Obergfell, Senior, Classical Academy; Ally Padilla, Sophomore, Berthoud; Kyra Shaner, Freshman, Classical Academy; Quinn Smith, Freshman, Salida; Eliana Thompson, Sophomore, D'Evelyn; Rebecca Thompson, Senior, Classical Academy; Sophia Valentine, Sophomore, Classical Academy.

Class 4A

Niwot girls cross country Samrawit Dishon

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Samrawit Dishon, Niwot
Coach of the year: Kelley Christensen, Niwot

First Team
Name Year School
Joslin Blair Senior Eagle Valley
Samantha Blair Freshman Eagle Valley
Madeleine Burns Senior Durango
Samrawit Dishon Senior Niwot
Ella Johnson Sophomore Glenwood Springs
Amelia Philofsky Sophomore Niwot
Hope Stark Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain
Second Team
Name Year School
Taylor James Junior Niwot
Grace Johnson Junior Battle Mountain
Joelle McDonald Senior Niwot
Jocelyn Millican Freshman Palmer Ridge
Elliot Pribramsky Sophomore Battle Mountain
Madison Shults Freshman Niwot
Tristian Spence Sophomore Central Grand Junction

Honorable mention: Milaina Almonte, Freshman, Battle Mountain; Maren Busath, Junior, Palmer Ridge; Ella Chura, Sophomore, Air Academy; Sophia Connerton-Nevin, Freshman, Glenwood Springs; Aspen Fulbright, Sophomore, Pueblo West; Rachel Goodrich, Senior, Golden; Baylie Koonce, Senior, Ponderosa; Kenadi Krueger, Senior, Thompson Valley; Olivia Krueger, Sophomore, Thompson Valley; Willow Lott, Freshman, Durango; Lily Mourer, Freshman, Golden; Emma Reeder, Sophomore, Battle Mountain; Grace Staberg, Senior, Summit; Aubrey Surage, Junior, Lewis-Palmer; Dylan Teeples, Sophomore, Air Academy; Lily Whelan, Freshman, Battle Mountain.

Class 5A

Riley Stewart Cherry Creek girls cross country

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Riley Stewart, Cherry Creek
Coach of the year: Jeff Krause, Arapahoe

First Team
Name Year School
Ava Escorcia Freshman Arapahoe
Cameron McConnell Sophomore Cherokee Trail
Ava Mitchell Freshman Arapahoe
Riley Stewart Sophomore Cherry Creek
Emma Stutzman Freshman Pomona
Taylor Whitfield Junior Valor Christian
Brooke Wilson Freshman Valor Christian
Second Team
Name Year School
Megan Bergstrom Junior Arapahoe
Isalina Colsman Senior Regis Jesuit
Kinsey Hall Senior Fairview
Ella Johns Freshman Fort Collins
Addison Price Freshman Cherry Creek
Elizabeth Schweiker Senior Ralston Valley
Aidyn Woodall Sophomore Douglas County

Honorable mention: Aloha Churchill, Senior, Fairview; Alexandra Collins, Freshman, Regis Jesuit;
Jadyn Heil, Sophomore, Fruita Monument; Bryanna Hoffman, Freshman, Chaparral; Caitlin Hunt, Sophomore, Fossil Ridge; Emily Lamontagne, Freshman, Arapahoe; Cadence Lapp, Sophomore, Loveland; Lauren Lapporte, Senior, Cherry Creek; Kira MacGill, Senior, Arapahoe; Abigail Maclean, Sophomore, Cherry Creek; Sarah O'Sullivan, Senior, Mountain Vista; Sierra Parks, Sophomore, Broomfield; Laura Romero, Junior, Denver East; Anna Swanson, Senior, Grandview; Anna Wexler, Senior, Monarch; Shayda Zarrin, Sophomore, Mountain Vista.