All-state boys cross country teams for the 2019 season

The 2019 all-state boys cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 2A

Lyons boys cross country Isaac Roberts

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Isaac Roberts, Lyons
Coach of the year: Mark Roberts, Lyons

First Team
Name Year School
Jodzuel Juarez Sophomore Ellicott
Noel Lopez Senior Rocky Ford
Isaac Roberts Senior Lyons
Andre Stablein Senior Front Range Christian
Simon Stone Senior Lyons
Micah Zeller Junior Custer County
Second Team
Name Year School
Dylan Brush Sophomore St Mary's
Tyler Halliday Senior Peyton
Tim Long Senior Platte Canyon
Cole Pacosza Freshman Telluride
Jordan Shackelford Senior Lyons
Rosston Sherlock Junior Buena Vista

Honorable mention: Nigel Cortright, Senior, Sargent; Gavin Field, Senior, Golden View Classical Acad; Adani Hassan, Sophomore, Lotus School for Excellence; Edgar Hernandez, Sophomore, Mancos; Fabian Jimenez, Junior, Lake County; Riley Kenison, Junior, Sargent; Conner Lenhard, Senior, Lake County; Caden Miller, Freshman, Rocky Ford; Kelsey Montague, Senior, Peyton; Jack Nauman, Freshman, Heritage Christian Academy; Nick Partain, Senior, Heritage Christian Academy; Conner Price, Junior, Byers; Joel Schluessler, Junior, Peyton; Cole Thomas, Freshman, Lyons; Jonas Van Zweden, Junior, Golden View Classical Acad; Omar Wissar, Junior, Ellicott.

Class 3A

TCA boys cross country Mason Norman

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Mason Norman, Classical Academy
Coach of the year: Brett Shanklin, Frontier Academy

First Team
Name Year School
Alex Baca Junior Gunnison
Jacob Crookston Junior Jefferson Academy
Branden Davis Sophomore Lamar
Elco Garcia Senior Bayfield
Josh Medina Junior Alamosa
Owen Nolan Sophomore SkyView Academy
Mason Norman Senior Classical Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Sylas Chambers Junior Frontier Academy
Jack Culp Junior Holy Family
Jaden Davis Senior Frontier Academy
Logan Gullett Freshman Eaton
Josh Lopez Senior Alamosa
Hudson Majeski Senior Liberty Commons
Nick Thomas Senior University

Honorable mention: Adam Ambuul, Senior, Classical Academy; Christian Baca, Senior, Frontier Academy; Preston Fagerlin, Junior, Resurrection Christian; Abuzaid Fanning, Freshman, Frontier Academy; Ryan Flaherty, Sophomore, Classical Academy; Eli Greenslit, Junior, Berthoud; Walt Jones, Senior, Colorado Academy; Ryan Kuykendall, Junior, Peak to Peak; Bean Minor, Senior, Salida; Will Moore, Sophomore, Classical Academy; Wyatt Mortenson, Junior, Moffat County; Ibrohim Nosirov, Senior, SkyView Academy; Will Scavuzzo, Senior, SkyView Academy; Zeb Shields, Junior, Bayfield; Chandler Wilburn, Freshman, Classical Academy; Elijah Wilcox, Sophomore, Salida.

Class 4A

Nwot boys cross country Cruz Culpepper

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Cruz Culpepper, Niwot
Coach of the year: Kelly Christensen, Niwot

First Team
Name Year School
Cruz Culpepper Senior Niwot
Erik LeRoux Sophomore Cheyenne Mountain
Matthew Mettler Senior Air Academy
Dylan Schubert Senior Thompson Valley
Colin Szuch Senior Evergreen
Luke Tichi Senior Durango
Grahm Tuohy-Gaydos Junior Green Mountain
Second Team
Name Year School
Topi Alahuhta Junior Conifer
Zane Bergen Sophomore Niwot
Zack Gacnik Junior Conifer
Paul Knight Junior Durango
James Overberg Junior Centaurus
Matthew Storer Senior Air Academy
Jeremiah Vaille Junior Summit

Honorable mention: Keegan Caldwell, Junior, Mead; Zinabu Engstrom, Sophomore, Coronado; Hermon Gebrehiwat, Sophomore, Greeley Central; Sean Graff, Junior, Montrose; Ben Hayes-Lemmon, Senior, Coronado; Joey Hendershot, Sophomore, Niwot; Joaquin Herrera, Junior, Niwot; Nick Huger, Sophomore, Cheyenne Mountain; Hans Larson, Senior, Palmer Ridge; Alex Maline, Junior, Air Academy; Connor McCormick, Sophomore, Longmont; Logan Moore, Senior, Durango; Grayden Rauba, Junior, Niwot; Bryce Reeburgh, Sophomore, Golden; Dominykas Remeikis, Freshman, Summit; Jackson Shorten, Sophomore, Mountain View.

Class 5A

Valor Christian boys cross country Cole Sprout

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Cole Sprout, Valor Christian
Coach of the year: Mark Stenbeck, Dakota Ridge

First Team
Name Year School
Gus McIntyre Senior Palmer
Ben Morrin Senior Dakota Ridge
Cole Nash Senior Chatfield
Connor Ohlson Senior Dakota Ridge
Cole Sprout Senior Valor Christian
Jacob White Junior Dakota Ridge
Parker Wolfe Junior Cherry Creek
Second Team
Name Year School
Wes Beckham Senior Rock Canyon
Derek Fearon Senior Rock Canyon
Cory Kennedy Senior Heritage
Caleb Mann Junior Liberty
Jack O'Sullivan Senior Mountain Vista
Scott Prieve Junior Palmer
Yasin Sado Senior Gateway

Honorable mention: Michael Beck, Junior, Heritage; Grant Bradley, Junior, Overland; Ben Conlin, Junior, Rampart; Kevin Conlon, Senior, Fort Collins; Will Daley, Senior, Denver East; Wiley Feiger, Senior, Fairview; James Gregory, Senior, Fort Collins; Lukas Haug, Junior, Boulder; Davis Helmerich, Senior, Mountain Vista; Parker Lee, Senior, Legacy; Ryan Montera, Junior, Legacy; Ben Piegat, Senior, Dakota Ridge; Edward Rush, Junior, Castle View; Luke Sundberg, Senior, Valor Christian; James Thomas, Junior, Broomfield; Harrison Witt, Junior, Mountain Vista.