Football rankings: Seven newcomers crack the polls

Ponderosa Legend football

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

This week's football rankings feature seven new teams: Legend (5A), Vista Peak (4A), Silver Creek (4A), Frederick (3A), Eaton (2A), Vail Christian (8-man), and Briggsdale (6-man).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. In Class 1A-5A, these rankings will factor into postseason seeding. More information is available here.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Columbine (16) 4-0 247 1 W
2 Cherry Creek (6) 4-0 225 2 W
3 Valor Christian (3) 3-1 192 3 W
4 Grandview 4-0 182 4 W
5 Ralston Valley (1) 4-0 144 6 W
6 Regis Jesuit 4-0 140 5 W
7 Eaglecrest 4-0 93 7 W
8 Fairview 3-1 54 10 W
9 Pomona 1-3 53 8 L
10 Legend 4-0 28 - W
Others receiving votes:
Castle View 20, Lakewood 20, Cherokee Trail 10, Smoky Hill 10, Arapahoe 4, Mullen 3, Mountain Vista 2, Overland 2, ThunderRidge 1.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (9).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (20) 2-1 249 1 L
2 Broomfield (3) 3-0 204 2 Bye
3 Pueblo West (2) 4-0 196 4 W
4 Dakota Ridge 3-0 160 5 W
5 Montrose (1) 3-0 158 3 Bye
6 Chatfield 3-1 126 6 W
7 Ponderosa 1-2 76 7 Bye
8 Heritage 2-1 44 10 W
9 Vista Peak Prep 3-0 36 - W
10 Silver Creek 3-0 35 - W
Others receiving votes:
Loveland 32, Greeley West 25, Skyline 15, Fruita Monument 14, Windsor 13, Grand Junction 11, Golden 6, Monarch 6, Rampart 6, Hinkley 5, Longmont 5, Wheat Ridge 4, Brighton 3, Air Academy 1.
Dropped out
Loveland (8), Windsor (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Palmer Ridge (18) 3-0 200 1 W
2 Mead (2) 4-0 187 2 W
3 Pueblo South 3-0 162 4 Bye
4 Discovery Canyon 3-1 107 6 W
5 Green Mountain 2-1 91 3 L
6 Palisade 2-1 89 5 W
7 Frederick 3-0 85 7 W
8 Lutheran 2-1 35 - W
9 Durango 2-2 31 10 W
10 Erie 1-2 30 9 Bye
Others receiving votes:
Roosevelt 27, Pueblo Central 18, Fort Morgan 16, Thomas Jefferson 16, Conifer 13, Holy Family 11, Northridge 10, Pueblo East 8, Battle Mountain 6, Skyview 4, Denver North 3, Harrison 3, Lewis-Palmer 3.
Dropped out
Roosevelt (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Rifle (15) 3-0 205 1 W
2 Delta (4) 3-0 172 3 W
3 Platte Valley (1) 3-1 146 4 W
4 Sterling 3-1 140 2 L
5 Resurrection Christian (1) 2-1 121 6 W
6 Faith Christian (1) 2-1 112 5 W
7 Alamosa 3-0 105 8 W
8 La Junta 2-1 71 7 W
9 Basalt 3-0 67 9 W
10 Eaton 1-2 17 - L
Others receiving votes:
Bayfield 8, Bennett 8, Moffat County 8, The Classical Academy 6, Lamar 5, D'Evelyn 4, University 4, Bishop Machebeuf 3, Elizabeth 3, Englewood 2, Kent Denver 2, Aspen 1.
Dropped out
Bayfield (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (15) 3-0 193 1 W
2 Strasburg (4) 3-0 169 2 Bye
3 Holyoke (1) 3-0 167 3 Bye
4 Florence 3-0 125 5 W
5 Meeker 3-1 101 4 L
6 Colorado Springs Christian 2-1 92 6 W
7 Centauri 3-1 83 7 W
8 Buena Vista 3-0 57 9 W
9 Rye 4-0 37 10 W
10 Burlington 1-2 21 8 L
Others receiving votes:
Highland 19, Hotchkiss 11, Wray 9, Paonia 6, Peyton 4, Wiggins 4, Monte Vista 2.
Dropped out
None.
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (12) 4-0 129 1 W
2 Fowler (1) 3-0 97 2 Bye
3 Mancos 3-0 95 4 W
4 Caliche 3-0 93 3 Bye
5 Dayspring Christian Academy 3-0 75 5 W
6 Merino 2-1 48 6 Bye
7 Sanford 3-0 44 8 W
8 Vail Christian 3-0 33 - W
9 West Grand 3-1 26 9 W
10 Rangely 3-1 19 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Hoehne 18, Pikes Peak Christian 16, Soroco 8, Holly 6, Sargent 5, Dove Creek 3.
Dropped out
Hoehne (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (8) 4-0 89 1 W
2 Fleming (1) 4-0 79 2 W
3 Stratton/Liberty 3-1 74 3 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 4-0 58 4 W
5 Flagler/Hi-Plains 4-0 49 5 W
6 Prairie 3-1 47 6 W
7 Granada 4-0 30 8 W
8 Branson/Kim 4-0 26 10 W
9 North Park 3-1 23 7 L
10 Briggsdale 2-2 9 - W
Others receiving votes:
Cotopaxi 7, Cheraw 1, Eads 1, Peetz 1, Walsh 1.
Dropped out
Peetz (9).