Volleyball rankings: Mead new No. 1 in 4A, and 10 new teams join the polls

Mead is the new No. 1 team in this week's Class 4A volleyball rankings, and this week's polls added a total of 10 new teams.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherokee Trail (7) 7-1 111 1 2-0
2 Rampart (4) 5-0 107 6 2-0
3 Legend (1) 6-2 98 3 1-1
4 Chaparral (1) 7-2 94 2 2-0
5 Valor Christian 5-0 75 4 2-0
6 Fairview 6-0 48 5 1-0
7 Fort Collins 5-1 39 8 1-0
8 Cherry Creek 7-2 38 7 5-1
9 Broomfield 7-0 32 - 4-0
10 Grandview 5-4 19 9 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Eaglecrest 15, Heritage 13, Pine Creek 8, ThunderRidge 5, Chatfield 4, Grand Junction 4, Mountain Vista 4, Horizon 1.
Dropped out
Eaglecrest (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Mead (2) 5-1 90 2 1-0
2 Discovery Canyon (3) 7-1 64 5 1-0
3 Palmer Ridge 5-2 60 3 4-1
4 Lewis-Palmer (2) 4-3 59 1 3-2
5 Coronado 4-3 58 8 3-2
6 Pueblo County (2) 6-1 52 - 3-0
7 Pueblo West (2) 5-2 50 - 4-2
8 Skyline 5-0 33 - 0-0
9 Cheyenne Mountain 4-3 29 4 2-3
10 Mullen 5-2 28 7 1-2
Others receiving votes:
Silver Creek 27, Woodland Park 26, Montrose 22, Air Academy 13, Ponderosa 11, Skyview 10, Frederick 6, Erie 5, Evergreen 4, Palisade 4, Glenwood Springs 3, Thomas Jefferson 3, Longmont 2, Holy Family 1.
Dropped out
Silver Creek (6), Niwot (9), Montrose (10).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (7) 2-0 95 1 1-0
2 Faith Christian (1) 5-0 73 4 4-0
3 Eaton 5-1 71 2 3-1
4 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 5-0 65 3 2-0
5 Alamosa 7-1 63 5 2-0
6 Sterling 6-0 55 6 5-0
7 Cedaredge 5-0 33 10 1-0
8 Valley 4-3 32 7 4-2
9 Eagle Ridge Academy 8-1 18 - 4-1
10 Platte Valley 4-3 13 9 3-3
Others receiving votes:
Coal Ridge 10, Fort Lupton 10, University 10, Englewood 9, Lamar 8, Brush 7, Frontier Academy 6, Stargate School 6, James Irwin 5, Montezuma-Cortez 4, Peak to Peak 4, SkyView Academy 3, The Pinnacle 2, Bayfield 1, Centauri 1, Prospect Ridge Academy 1.
Dropped out
University (8).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (9) 7-0 99 1 2-0
2 Limon 4-1 81 2 2-0
3 Union Colony Prep (1) 6-0 77 4 1-0
4 Meeker 6-1 62 5 3-0
5 Wiggins 6-2 51 3 4-2
6 Fowler 4-0 42 - 2-0
7 Ignacio 4-1 27 7 1-1
8 Rye 5-1 25 - 2-0
9 West Grand 7-1 23 - 3-0
10 Sedgwick County 5-2 12 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Yuma 11, Highland 9, Swink 9, Dawson School 8, Hoehne 5, Lyons 4, John Mall 2, Telluride 2, Simla 1.
Dropped out
Yuma (6), Swink (8), Highland (9), Hoehne (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Veta (8) 7-0 86 1 2-0
2 Prairie 6-0 74 7 5-0
3 Kit Carson 3-1 71 2 1-0
4 Briggsdale 5-2 59 3 1-1
5 Merino 5-1 54 4 1-0
6 Fleming 6-1 47 5 5-0
7 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 5-1 34 8 2-1
8 Otis 5-2 18 6 1-2
9 Weldon Valley 4-3 11 9 1-2
10 Stratton/Liberty 4-1 7 - 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Dove Creek 6, Pikes Peak Christian 4, Sangre de Cristo 3, South Baca 3, Aguilar 2, Haxtun 2, Springfield 2, Kim/Branson 1, Wiley 1.
Dropped out
Haxtun (10).