9   +   8   =  

Volleyball rankings: Lutheran and La Veta move up to No. 1 in polls

(Gabriel Christus/Denver Broncos)

Lutheran (3A) and La Veta (1A) have each moved up to the top spots in this week's volleyball rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Volleyball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherokee Trail (7) 5-1 101 1 0-0
2 Chaparral (1) 5-2 95 2 2-0
3 Legend (2) 5-1 87 3 1-0
4 Valor Christian (1) 3-0 72 4 2-0
5 Fairview (1) 5-0 48 8 1-0
6 Rampart 3-0 46 - 2-0
7 Cherry Creek 2-1 43 5 1-0
8 Fort Collins 4-1 30 7 1-0
9 Grandview 4-3 26 9 2-0
10 Eaglecrest 5-2 21 6 1-1
Others receiving votes:
Heritage 17, Loveland 15, Broomfield 11, Legacy 9, Pine Creek 9, Chatfield 6, ThunderRidge 5, Dakota Ridge 4, Ralston Valley 3, Windsor 3, Castle View 2, Columbine 2, Mountain Vista 2, Fossil Ridge 1, Highlands Ranch 1, Lakewood 1.
Dropped out
Chatfield (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lewis-Palmer (4) 1-1 89 1 1-1
2 Mead (3) 4-1 82 3 3-1
3 Palmer Ridge (1) 1-1 66 2 0-1
4 Cheyenne Mountain (2) 2-0 62 8 2-0
5 Discovery Canyon (1) 6-1 48 4 5-1
6 Silver Creek 1-0 42 6 0-0
7 Mullen 4-0 39 - 2-0
8 Coronado 1-1 33 10 0-1
9 Niwot 0-0 32 5 0-0
10 Montrose (1) 3-0 31 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Air Academy 30, Skyline 26, Longmont 20, Denver West 17, Fort Morgan 16, Pueblo West 16, Frederick 14, Woodland Park 10, Golden 6, Ponderosa 6, Eagle Valley 5, Battle Mountain 4, Skyview 4, Evergreen 3, Glenwood Springs 3, Standley Lake 3, Thomas Jefferson 3, Kennedy 2, Mesa Ridge 1, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Longmont (7), Air Academy (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Lutheran (7) 1-0 94 2 1-0
2 Eaton (1) 2-0 85 1 0-0
3 Colorado Springs Christian (1) 3-0 76 3 2-0
4 Faith Christian 1-0 75 4 1-0
5 Alamosa (1) 5-1 61 5 4-1
6 Sterling (1) 1-0 55 7 1-0
7 Valley 0-1 33 8 0-1
8 University 2-2 30 6 1-2
9 Platte Valley 1-0 22 10 1-0
10 Cedaredge 4-0 18 - 4-0
Others receiving votes:
La Junta 15, Englewood 10, Fort Lupton 10, Coal Ridge 9, Eagle Ridge Academy 8, Lamar 8, Brush 7, Peak to Peak 7, Frontier Academy 6, Centauri 5, James Irwin 5, Manitou Springs 4, Resurrection Christian 4, SkyView Academy 3, The Pinnacle 2.
Dropped out
Resurrection Christian (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Denver Christian (8) 5-0 80 1 4-0
2 Limon 2-1 62 4 2-1
3 Wiggins 2-0 61 3 1-0
4 Union Colony Prep 5-0 47 6 3-0
5 Meeker</tdå> 3-1 36 5 3-1
6 Yuma 1-1 35 2 1-1
7 Ignacio 3-0 19 - 1-0
8 Swink 4-1 16 - 2-0
9 Highland 4-2 14 - 1-1
10 Hoehne 3-3 10 8 0-3
Others receiving votes:
Simla 9, Fowler 8, Sedgwick County 8, Dawson School 7, West Grand 6, Clear Creek 5, Rye 4, Akron 3, John Mall 3, Lyons 3, Telluride 3, Hayden 1.
Dropped out
Lyons (7), Akron (9), Vail Mountain (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Veta (7) 5-0 70 2 1-0
2 Kit Carson 2-1 60 1 1-1
3 Briggsdale 4-1 51 4 1-0
4 Merino 4-1 43 7 2-0
5 Fleming 1-1 40 3 1-1
6 Otis 4-0 28 5 4-0
7 Prairie 1-0 25 10 1-0
8 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 3-0 22 - 2-0
9 Weldon Valley 3-1 18 6 2-1
10 Haxtun 1-4 8 - 0-1
Others receiving votes:
Dove Creek 5, Sangre de Cristo 5, Stratton/Liberty 5, Springfield 2, Kim/Branson 1, Pikes Peak Christian 1.
Dropped out
McClave (8), Sangre de Cristo (9).