Football rankings: Columbine and La Junta take over as No. 1 teams

Ponderosa Columbine football

(Paul Shepardson)

Columbine (in Class 5A) and La Junta (2A) have moved up to the No. 1 spots in this week's football rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. In classs 1A-5A, these rankings will factor into postseason seeding. More information is available here.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Columbine (6) 2-0 179 3 W
2 Cherry Creek (8) 2-0 177 2 W
3 Valor Christian (6) 1-1 159 1 L
4 Grandview 2-0 158 4 W
5 Ralston Valley (1) 2-0 119 8 W
6 Regis Jesuit 2-0 111 5 W
7 Eaglecrest 2-0 88 6 W
8 Pomona 1-1 71 9 W
9 Cherokee Trail 2-0 17 - W
10 Legend 2-0 17 - W
Others receiving votes:
Mullen 15, Fairview 12, Lakewood 10, Smoky Hill 10, Castle View 9, Overland 1, Poudre 1, ThunderRidge 1.
Dropped out
Fairview (7), ThunderRidge (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Pine Creek (20) 1-0 234 1 Bye
2 Broomfield (3) 2-0 199 4 W
3 Montrose (1) 2-0 170 3 W
4 Pueblo West 2-0 120 6 W
5 Dakota Ridge 2-0 112 9 W
6 Chatfield 1-1 91 8 W
7 Loveland 0-1 90 2 L
8 Ponderosa 0-2 76 5 L
9 Heritage 1-0 62 10 W
10 Windsor 1-0 30 - W
Others receiving votes:
Skyline 22, Silver Creek 18, Longmont 16, Vista Peak Prep 16, Fruita Monument 13, Brighton 10, Denver South 9, Greeley West 9, Rampart 7, Bear Creek 5, Grand Junction 4, Monarch 3, Greeley Central 2, Fort Collins 1, Golden 1.
Dropped out
Skyline (7).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Palmer Ridge (19) 1-0 197 1 W
2 Palisade 1-0 164 2 W
3 Mead (1) 2-0 157 3 W
4 Green Mountain 1-0 116 6 W
5 Discovery Canyon 2-0 114 7 W
6 Pueblo South (1) 2-0 100 8 W
7 Erie 1-1 68 4 L
8 Pueblo East 1-1 59 9 W
9 Roosevelt 1-1 45 5 L
10 Durango 1-1 35 10 L
Others receiving votes:
Frederick 23, Holy Family 20, Fort Morgan 13, Pueblo Central 10, Northridge 8, Battle Mountain 6, Thomas Jefferson 6, Lutheran 5, Denver North 4, Evergreen 3, Harrison 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (12) 1-0 186 2 W
2 Rifle (5) 2-0 173 4 W
3 Delta (1) 1-0 124 5 W
4 Platte Valley (2) 1-1 118 1 L
5 Sterling 2-0 109 8 W
6 Resurrection Christian 1-1 107 9 W
7 Faith Christian (1) 0-1 84 3 L
8 Kent Denver 1-0 79 6 W
9 The Classical Academy 2-0 57 - W
10 Bayfield 1-1 43 - W
Others receiving votes:
Basalt 30, Alamosa 20, Aspen 17, Eaton 16, Elizabeth 16, D'Evelyn 11, Bennett 4, Bishop Machebeuf 4, Brush 4, Manitou Springs 4, University 2, Englewood 1, Lamar 1.
Dropped out
Aspen (7), Eaton (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (13) 1-0 184 1 W
2 Strasburg (3) 2-0 167 3 W
3 Holyoke (3) 2-0 153 5 W
4 Meeker 2-0 122 6 W
5 Centauri 1-0 119 4 W
6 Florence (1) 2-0 112 7 W
7 Colorado Springs Christian 0-1 86 2 L
8 Burlington 0-1 49 8 L
9 Buena Vista 1-0 19 - W
10 Highland 1-1 18 - L
Others receiving votes:
Rye 17, Monte Vista 15, Peyton 12, Wray 7, Hotchkiss 6, Cedaredge 5, Paonia 5, Yuma 3, Crowley County 1.
Dropped out
Peyton (9), Monte Vista (10).
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (12) 2-0 120 1 W
2 Caliche 2-0 94 3 W
3 Merino 2-0 83 6 W
4 Fowler 2-0 81 4 W
5 Mancos 1-0 69 7 Bye
6 Hoehne 0-1 59 2 L
7 Dayspring Christian Academy 1-0 43 9 Bye
8 Rangely 2-0 37 8 W
9 Pikes Peak Christian 1-1 17 - W
10 Sanford 1-0 16 - Bye
Others receiving votes:
Holly 11, Vail Christian 9, West Grand 8, Dove Creek 5, Del Norte 3, Sargent 3, Akron 1, Custer County 1.
Dropped out
West Grand (5), Sargent (10).
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (9) 2-0 90 1 W
2 Fleming 2-0 79 2 W
3 Stratton/Liberty 1-1 71 3 W
4 Cheyenne Wells 2-0 64 5 W
5 Flagler/Hi-Plains 2-0 42 6 W
6 Prairie 1-1 42 4 L
7 Peetz 2-0 33 7 W
8 Eads 2-0 21 10 W
9 North Park 2-0 18 8 W
10 Briggsdale 1-1 14 9 W
Others receiving votes:
Granada 10, Cheraw 4, Cotopaxi 4, Branson/Kim 3.
Dropped out
None.