The 2019 all-state baseball teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

Mountain Vista Cherry Creek baseball

Mountain Vista's Sam Ireland. (Tim Bourke)

Player of the year: Sam Ireland, Mountain Vista

Coach of the year: Matt Darr, Regis Jesuit

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Riley Cornelio Pine Creek RHP/INF Senior
Sam Ireland Mountain Vista RHP/3B/1B Senior
AJ Jergensen Ralston Valley OF Senior
Geno Macias Regis Jesuit   Senior
Brice Martinez Cherry Creek    
Jack Moss Cherry Creek    
Drew Stahl Mountain Vista INF Senior
Jacob Thompsen Regis Jesuit   Junior
Caden Wagner Regis Jesuit   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Justin Boyd Legend SS/CF Senior
Jose Cintron Overland 3B/2B/INF Senior
Peter Goldy Grandview RHP/1B Senior
Calvin Hunt Ralston Valley RHP Senior
Cale Lansville ThunderRidge    
Grant Magill Mountain Vista C Senior
Nathan Mitchell Cherry Creek    
Ryan Stohr Dakota Ridge RHP/1B Senior
Patrick Strawbridge Regis Jesuit   Senior
Case Williams Douglas County RHP/3B/1B Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Trey Adams, Ralston Valley, INF/RHP, Senior
  • Simon Baumgardt, Lakewood, P/SS, Senior
  • Radek Birkholz, Valor Christian, P/INF, Sophomore
  • Zach Boone, Castle View, CF/LF, Senior
  • Clay Burke, Mountain Vista, RHP/1B, Senior
  • Jake Campbell, Rocky Mountain, P/1B, Senior
  • Tony Castonguay, Grandview, C/3B, Junior
  • Pete Chronowski, Heritage, LHP, Senior
  • Kellen Cox, Cherokee Trail
  • Garrett Crawford, Overland, OF/RHP, Junior
  • Clay Cutter, Cherry Creek
  • John Emerson, Denver East, CF/LHP/SS, Senior
  • Chase Esplin, Legacy, Junior
  • Matt Glover, Denver South, RHP/OF/SS, Sophomore
  • Jake Greiving, Legend, C/OF/3B, Senior
  • Josh Hojnowski, Grandview, RHP/3B, Senior
  • Ben Horwith, Douglas County, Senior
  • Owen Lockner, Windsor, Senior
  • Jayden Martinez, Grandview, OF, Senior
  • Braden Martinez, Windsor, Senior
  • Bryce Matthews, Chaparral, OF, Senior
  • Ryan McKown, Chaparral, OF, Senior
  • Mason Mitchell, Heritage, OF/RHP, Senior
  • Justin Moehlenpah, Horizon, LHP/OF, Senior
  • Ben Perla, Cherry Creek
  • Jaren Piepho, Rocky Mountain, C, Senior
  • Kevin Pipich, Rock Canyon, RHP/1B, Senior
  • J.C. Rodriguez, Far Northeast Warriors, Sophomore
  • Jacob Roybal, Chatfield, P/OF, Junior
  • Teddy Schoenfeld, Boulder, Senior
  • Macully Sehr, Legacy, Sophomore
  • Colby Shade, Fort Collins, OF, Junior
  • Derek Shaver, Grand Junction, Senior
  • Blake Templeton, Fort Collins, SS/RHP, Junior
  • Diego Velasquez, Smoky Hill, P/1B/OF, Junior
  • Ben Whipple, Valor Christian, RHP/1B, Sophomore
  • Tristan Wolf, Mountain Range
  • Matt Zaccaro, Bear Creek, OF/P, Senior

Class 4A

Pueblo West baseball

Pueblo West's Tyler Barth. (Bobby Stevens/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Tyler Barth, Pueblo West

Coach of the year: Dan Sanchez, Pueblo West

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lincoln Andrews Canon City INF/P Senior
Aaron Arcilise Wheat Ridge RHP/INF Senior
Tyler Barth Pueblo West   Senior
Aaron Berkhoff Cheyenne Mountain INF Senior
Charlie Deeds Palmer Ridge SS/RHP/2B Senior
Nate Denniston Pueblo West   Senior
Kyle Jameson Pueblo West   Senior
Collin Kringlen Holy Family 1B/RHP Senior
Spencer Rich Silver Creek   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Tayler Aguilar Northridge CF Senior
Brodie Blackford Pueblo West   Junior
Jayden Cordova Pueblo West   Senior
JP Hamer Fort Morgan   Senior
Ben McLaughlin Golden SS/RHP Junior
Brady Renck Longmont 2B/SS/P Senior
Jason Shuger Lewis-Palmer P/INF Senior
John Thoren Erie    
Michael Wegleitner Silver Creek   Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Zach Becker, Holy Family, SS/2B/RHP, Senior
  • Johnny Behm, Lewis-Palmer, /OF, Senior
  • Dominic Bronk, Wheat Ridge, 3B/RHP, Junior
  • Angel Carlos, Lincoln, Senior
  • Tyler Declusin, Pueblo West, Senior
  • Devin Dodson, Cheyenne Mountain, C/RHP, Junior
  • Tyler Dollahan, Glenwood Springs, Senior
  • Garrett Flaagan, Eagle Valley
  • Avery Fulford, Conifer, Senior
  • Michael Guber, George Washington, UTIL/RHP, Senior
  • Chris Gumeson, Longmont, RF/C/INF, Senior
  • Tyler Hrin, Thomas Jefferson, OF/1B/LHP, Freshman
  • Charlie Jackson, Silver Creek, Junior
  • William Kapner, Evergreen, 2B/1B, Junior
  • Emmert Kastendieck, Montrose, OF, Junior
  • Noah Lasecki, The Classical Academy, 1B/P, Senior
  • Isaac Linker, Fort Morgan, Senior
  • Cesar Loma, Greeley Central, 3B/RHP/C, Senior
  • Seth Lucero, Denver North, SS/RHP/OF, Senior
  • Nico Martin, Pueblo Central, CF, Senior
  • Parker Martin, Coronado, C/INF/OF, Senior
  • Cole Martino, Pueblo County, P/1B/3B, Sophomore
  • Bryce McKee, Coronado, SS/UTIL/RHP, Senior
  • Kolton Miller, Ponderosa, Sophomore
  • Adam Muniz, Pueblo Central, 3B/SS/2B, Senior
  • Corey Musch, Skyview, CF/LF, Senior
  • Cameron Nellor, Thompson Valley, SS/P/UTIL, Junior
  • Mason Pastorello, Discovery Canyon, SS/RHP, Senior
  • Dominic Puchino, Roosevelt, LHP/1B, Junior
  • Joe Quintana, Golden, SS/RHP/2B, Senior
  • Stevenson Reynolds, Palisade, Junior
  • Tyler Richardson, Elizabeth, LHP/1B/OF, Senior
  • Brayden Rizzi, Centaurus, 1B/P, Senior
  • Brady Rose, Standley Lake
  • Paul Schiebel, Littleton, Senior
  • Grant Shandy, Air Academy, RHP/OF/1B, Senior
  • Weston Siefken, Holy Family, UTIL/RHP, Senior
  • Justin Swenson, Silver Creek, Senior
  • Lalo Veliz, Lincoln, Senior
  • Chazz Vigil, Pueblo Centennial, C/INF/UTIL, Junior
  • Nate Vondy, Mountain View, P/3B, Senior
  • Derek Wagler, Rifle, SS/2B/P, Junior

Class 3A

University baseball

University's Koy Jorgensen. (Geoffrey Sager/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Koy Jorgensen, University

Coach of the year: Casey Miller, University

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Andre Chacon University OF/P Junior
Koy Jorgensen University OF/P Senior
Graham Osman Colorado Academy   Senior
Kalob Padilla University INF/P Senior
Nathan Poretz Peak to Peak C/1B Senior
Brody Schneider Lutheran   Senior
Sawyer Shepherd Resurrection Christian RHP/3B Junior
Jared Ure Eaton INF/P Senior
Ryan Ure Eaton P/1B Sophomore
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Caden Alonzo Alamosa    
Emmett Ela Colorado Academy   Senior
Nolan Johnson University OF Sophomore
Ben Kuhnel Middle Park LHP/CF/1B Senior
Gauge Lockhart Delta 3B/P Junior
Caleb Madrid Sheridan 3B/P/1B Senior
Jerry Martinez University P/1B Junior
Henry Rogers Kent Denver P/OF Senior
Chris Scherbarth Sterling LHP/CF Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Ty Addington, La Junta, INF/P, Senior
  • Sam Baldwin, St. Mary's, OF/LHP/C, Senior
  • CJ Blaskowski, Eaton, C/INF/P, Senior
  • Drew Book, Sterling, Junior
  • Max Carere, Lamar, 3B/2B/RHP, Senior
  • Rowyn Carmichael, Delta, 1B/P, Senior
  • Jessie Castorena, Bruce Randolph
  • Zach Cook, Resurrection Christian, Sophomore
  • Nick Crandall, Lutheran, Junior
  • Tristen Crowther, Centauri
  • Cade Curran, Manual, OF/P, Senior
  • Sean Dale, Cedaredge, UTIL/SS/RHP, Junior
  • James Doyle, Kent Denver, P/1B/OF, Senior
  • Hayden Farmer, Bayfield, 3B/P, Senior
  • Dustin Ferguson, Sterling, P/CF/1B, Senior
  • Ari Fierer, Colorado Academy
  • Max Higdon, Peak to Peak, CF/P, Senior
  • Kolten Hillis, Alamosa
  • Carson James, Lutheran, Senior
  • Matt Johnson, Colorado Springs Christian, C/INF/OF, Senior
  • Tucker Jones, Monte Vista, 3B/P, Senior
  • Justin Kahn, DSST: Stapleton, 1B/RHP/C, Senior
  • Tyler Kissler, Valley, C/P/OF, Senior
  • Dawson Kuhl, Roaring Fork, INF/P, Senior
  • Ryan Lewis, Pagosa Springs, 3B/P, Junior
  • Andy Limoncelli, Buena Vista, /OF, Senior
  • Dalton Logan, Eaton, OF/P, Junior
  • Christian Mack, Manitou Springs, OF/P, Senior
  • Isaiah Martinez, Buena Vista, /UTIL, Senior
  • Max McGhehey, Bayfield, CF/P, Senior
  • Trevor Myers, Delta, C/INF/P, Senior
  • Elijah Pacheco, Jefferson, LHP/1B/CF, Junior
  • Krece Paperski, Moffat County, Sophomore
  • Dakota Pruitt, Riverdale Ridge, P/SS, Sophomore
  • Jackson Romero, Resurrection Christian, Junior
  • Edwin Romo, St. Mary's, INF/P, Senior
  • Patrick Sandoval, Trinidad, SS/P, Senior
  • Garrett Shriver, Peak to Peak, /SS/P, Junior
  • Cutter Smith, Bennett, P/SS, Senior
  • Elian Soto, Jefferson Academy, SS/RHP, Junior
  • Kellen Strole, The Academy, INF/RHP, Senior
  • Austin Templeton, Florence, 3B/P/OF, Senior
  • Jake Thiret, Prospect Ridge Academy, RHP/OF/1B, Senior
  • Nicholas Wellen, Brush
  • Logan Widick, Platte Valley, C/INF, Senior
  • Clayton Yoder, Montezuma-Cortez, 2B/RHP, Senior

Class 2A

Peyton Calhan baseball

Peyton's Rodney Gregg. (Lisa Hayes/StillOfTheMomentPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Rodney Gregg, Peyton

Coach of the year: Kelly Nickell, Peyton

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Bryce Benz Rye    
Paul Brophy Yuma 1B/P Senior
Brayden Dillingham Calhan 3B/P/C Senior
Damon Elarton Rye    
Bryce Ford Wiggins INF/P Senior
Rodney Gregg Peyton P/1B/OF Senior
Jaeden Meyers Peyton P/INF/C Senior
Presley Pene Hotchkiss OF/P Senior
Rupert Shaw Peyton P/INF/C Senior
Braden Witzel Burlington   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Koby Anderson Dayspring Christian Academy C/RHP/3B Senior
Simon Dodge Dawson School C Senior
Josh Lang Front Range Christian OF Junior
Drew Lloyd Front Range Christian P/INF/C Senior
Jose Magallanes Holly C/SS/RHP Sophomore
Johnathan Mobbley Fowler 1B/P/OF Junior
Kory Tacha Limon    
Jesus Trejo Holyoke   Senior
Jamison Yanish Hotchkiss INF/P Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Rylan Aikens, Dayspring Christian Academy, Senior
  • Junior Arambula, Wray, C/P/INF, Sophomore
  • Soul Connolly, Paonia, Senior
  • Jacob Deacon, Sargent, SS/P, Senior
  • Zane Denton, Fowler, P/SS/3B, Senior
  • Quinton Flanscha, Fowler, CF/C, Senior
  • Isiah Garcia, Rocky Ford, C/RHP/3B, Junior
  • Eddie Glaser, Calhan, SS/P, Senior
  • Marvin Guereque, Hotchkiss, INF/P, Senior
  • Dillon Harshman, Wiggins, OF/INF/P, Junior
  • Joe Hayes, Calhan, C/3B, Senior
  • George Hogan, Clear Creek, P/SS/2B, Sophomore
  • Zack Jackson, Highland, SS/P, Senior
  • Dylan LeBleu, Rangely, P/INF, Junior
  • Tyler Lewis, Swink, C, Senior
  • Will Lorenz, Gilpin County, SS/C/RHP, Senior
  • David Lozano, Paonia, Senior
  • Joaquin Martinez, Dolores Huerta Prep, Senior
  • Jacob Mazurek, Clear Creek, 2B, Senior
  • Carl McKenzie, County Line [Wiley/McClave], Senior
  • Santino Mendoza, Rocky Ford, RHP/CF/2B, Junior
  • Brennen Meyers, Peyton, INF/P, Sophomore
  • Tristan Moore, Rangely, UTIL/P/C, Senior
  • Blake Mosenteen, Holyoke, Junior
  • Nathan Paolucci, Swink, INF/P, Sophomore
  • Brigden Parker, Holly, LHP/1B/LF, Sophomore
  • Ryan Phelan, Meeker, Sophomore
  • Braden Sandersfeld, Limon
  • Dakota Smith, Dolores, 1B/RHP/3B, Senior
  • Manny Tena, Yuma, CF/P, Junior
  • Luis Villalpando, Meeker, Senior

Class 1A

Nucla baseball

Nucla's Will Gabriel. (Paul Shepardson/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Will Gabriel, Nucla

Coach of the year: Dustin Conley, Cornerstone Christian Academy

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Drew Coffin Haxtun   Senior
Jonah Cox Cornerstone Christian Academy SS Junior
Will Gabriel Nucla LHP/INF Senior
Cullen Glosson Otis P/SS Senior
Chance Gulliford Cotopaxi P/3B Junior
Ethan Richmond Stratton/Liberty   Senior
Alex Roedel Cornerstone Christian Academy C/RHP/OF Senior
Cade Walker Cornerstone Christian Academy 2B/3B/RHP Senior
Tyler Wytulka Nucla LHP/INF Sophomore
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
JD Brantingham Nucla C Senior
Dominic Coleman Granada 3B/P Freshman
Andrew DeRuiter Evangelical Christian    
Zach Dube Cornerstone Christian Academy OF/3B/RHP Senior
Beau Dukes Springfield   Senior
Ty Hunt Otis P/1B/3B Senior
Devon Jara Granada P/C Senior
Trenton Rowan Cornerstone Christian Academy 1B/3B/RHP Freshman
Brandon Williams Caliche   Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Levi Barr, Cotopaxi, SS/P, Senior
  • Dustin Carroll, Manzanola, P/INF, Senior
  • T.J. Conaway, Eads, Senior
  • Joey Gerk, Haxtun, Senior
  • Hayden Gray, Dove Creek, 3B/RHP, Sophomore
  • Patrick Jones, Springfield, Senior
  • Eitan Kochavi, Denver Jewish Day, OF, Junior
  • Dylan Milner, Sierra Grande, P/INF/C, Senior
  • Bryce Miracle, Otis, P/SS/C, Senior
  • Frank Ogden, Cotopaxi, C/OF/P, Junior
  • Kris Park, Evangelical Christian
  • Quade Pelton, Cheyenne Wells, Junior
  • Sebastian Rose, Elbert, OF/RHP, Junior
  • Kyle Saunders, Longmont Christian, RHP/UTIL/OF, Sophomore
  • Jace Sinks, Nucla, OF/INF, Senior
  • Ty Smith, Dove Creek, SS/RHP, Junior
  • Xander Speicher, Prairie, Junior
  • Isaac Wells, Otis, C/3B, Senior