The 2019 all-state girls soccer teams honor the best players in the sport as judged by the leagues and coaches. They are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches.

Player and coach of the year was also selected by a vote of the coaches.

Class 5A

Grandview's Kacy Johnston. (Derek Regensburger/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Kacy Johnston, Grandview

Coach of the year: Tari Wood, Grandview

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Tessa Barton Columbine FORW Senior
Brooke Berdan Fairview MF Senior
Lauren Holleran Grandview D/MF Senior
Kacy Johnston Grandview MF Senior
Madison Livingston Grandview GK Senior
Grayson Lynch Rock Canyon FORW Senior
Caylin Lyubenko Grandview MF Junior
Mallory Mooney Broomfield FORW Junior
Sarah Piper Ralston valley MF/FORW Senior
Lauren Walter Arapahoe FORW Junior
Audrey Weiss Arapahoe FORW Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Lauren Durbin Rock Canyon MF Senior
Cori Dyke Valor Christian MF/FORW Senior
Shaylee Gailus Broomfield FORW Senior
Abby Gearhart Windsor MF/FORW/STRK Senior
Maddie Hahn Arapahoe D Senior
Madi Hand Rocky Mountain MF Senior
Ava Laden Regis Jesuit FORW Junior
Reilly Madden Boulder D Senior
Grace McReynolds Rampart   Junior
Izzy Munsell Broomfield D Senior
Shalom Prince Grandview FORW/MF Senior

Honorable mention:

  • Aaliyah Acevedo, Cherokee Trail, Junior
  • Shayla Addington, Chaparral, D, Freshman
  • Brynn Boeyink, Mountain Vista, D, Junior
  • Mackenzie Bryant, Cherry Creek, GK, Senior
  • Brae Cole, Monarch, Sophomore
  • Emily Cottrell, Rock Canyon, D, Senior
  • Madison DeHerrera, Ralston Valley, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Lila Dere, Fruita Monument, FORW, Junior
  • Mikayla Eccher, Rocky Mountain, MF, Senior
  • Makenna Fowler, Arvada West, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Jariya Freeling, Denver East, D, Senior
  • Jordan Garrett, Rampart, Junior
  • Kaitlin Glover, Cherry Creek, MF, Senior
  • Anna Hart, ThunderRidge, STRK, Senior
  • Lucy Hart, Pine Creek, Sophomore
  • Tara Hoffman, Heritage, GK, Senior
  • Riley Kaali-Nagy, Columbine, FORW, Freshman
  • Carty Kingsbury, Windsor, MF/FORW, Freshman
  • Sophia Leone, Fossil Ridge, Junior
  • Daisy Light, Monarch, Senior
  • Marisa Lucero, Doherty, STRK/MF, Junior
  • Kailey Maness, Legacy, Senior
  • Maria Martinez, Liberty, GK, Sophomore
  • Makayla Merlo, Legacy, MF, Junior
  • Sophie Moran, Ralston Valley, D, Senior
  • Rylee Mullen, Chatfield, MF, Senior
  • Nariana Nealy, Northglenn, FORW/GK, Senior
  • Molly Reich, Regis Jesuit, D, Senior
  • Lucy Roberts, Legend, Junior
  • Kaitlyn Rogers, Fossil Ridge, Sophomore
  • Sarina Russ, Fairview, MF, Senior
  • Dekota Schubert, Douglas County, Junior
  • Hanna Sexton, Highlands Ranch, MF, Senior
  • Kailey Seymour, Castle View, D/MF, Junior
  • Laurel Storheim, Fruita Monument, MF, Senior
  • Kali Villalobos, Brighton, Junior
  • Savannah Watts, Prairie View, GK, Senior
  • Kylie Wells, Chatfield, STRK, Junior

Class 4A

Cheyenne Mountain's Lisa Long. (Derek Regensburger/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Lisa Long, Cheyenne Mountain

Coach of the year: Nikki Athey, Cheyenne Mountain

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Abby Barhydt Palmer Ridge   Junior
Marissa Dowlin Cheyenne Mountain FORW Senior
Laryssa Hamblen D'Evelyn   Senior
Molly Kratzer Wheat Ridge MF Senior
Jadyn Ledoux Sand Creek FORW Sophomore
Lisa Long Cheyenne Mountain FORW Senior
Liza Louthan Air Academy D Senior
Bella Scaturro D'Evelyn   Senior
Zoe Sims Air Academy MF Senior
Colleen Tyrrell Silver Creek D Senior
Luisa Weiner Evergreen   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Baylee Barnes Air Academy FORW Senior
Kinley Carter Pueblo Centennial FORW Senior
Macy Clem Mullen MF Senior
Trinity Harvey The Classical Academy FORW Junior
Kaitlin Hinkle Pueblo County   Senior
Sharon Mayes Discovery Canyon FORW Junior
Sophia McConnell Cheyenne Mountain MF Sophomore
Olivia Pietro Green Mountain   Senior
Catherine Rapp Evergreen   Freshman
Elizabeth Rapp Evergreen   Freshman
Madeline Schuemann Sand Creek D Sophomore

Honorable mention:

  • Cailynn Andreis, Canon City, D, Sophomore
  • Catherine Bakken, George Washington, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Carlene Beaton, Denver North, D/GK, Senior
  • Morgan Berry, Woodland Park, MF, Freshman
  • Faith Brendefur, Centaurus, Senior
  • Allison Canada, Mesa Ridge, D, Senior
  • Hannah Coster, Durango, MF, Junior
  • Logan DuFord, Wheat Ridge, GK, Senior
  • Kate Eggen, Silver Creek, MF, Senior
  • Jackie Escalera, Fort Morgan, FORW, Sophomore
  • Melina Faris, Pueblo County, FORW/MF, Junior
  • Kiera Flanagan, Niwot, FORW, Sophomore
  • Jersey Garoutte, Pueblo West, FORW/MF/D, Junior
  • Drew Girling, Sierra, GK, Junior
  • Stephanie Gwilliam, Thompson Valley, Sophomore
  • McKenna Harrington, Erie, FORW, Senior
  • Molly Hennessy, Skyline, FORW/MF/D, Junior
  • Mikayla Henson, Pueblo Centennial, D, Sophomore
  • Kiera Hess, D'Evelyn, GK, Senior
  • Jaelyn Jackson, Thomas Jefferson, D/FORW, Senior
  • Allie Jones, Pueblo Centennial, MF, Sophomore
  • Riley Jones, Palmer Ridge, Sophomore
  • Alexa Karsel, Silver Creek, STRK, Junior
  • Haley Klasner, Standley Lake, MF, Senior
  • Claire Krueger, Battle Mountain, D, Senior
  • Lily Maus, Evergreen, Sophomore
  • Rachel Melchior, Elizabeth, FORW, Junior
  • Delaney Moon, Steamboat Springs, STRK, Senior
  • Shelby Olson, Mountain View, MF/GK, Junior
  • Kiley O'Rourke, Canon City, Senior
  • Lauren Prescott, Conifer, MF, Senior
  • Abby Raio, Pueblo South, MF, Junior
  • Yadira Ramos Gurrola, Skyview, HB/STRK, Senior
  • Addie Randel, Northridge, FORW/MF, Junior
  • Shelby Ransom, Green Mountain, Senior
  • Talia Schmidt, The Classical Academy, Sophomore
  • Abby Scruton, Glenwood Springs, Sophomore
  • Emma Seufer, Ponderosa, D, Junior
  • Shelby Smotzer, Frederick, Senior
  • Emily Stec, Golden, FORW, Junior
  • Lauren Strizich, Coronado, MF, Junior
  • Audrey Teague, Battle Mountain, D, Senior
  • Hailey Ter Meer, Greeley Central, GK/FORW, Sophomore
  • Isabelle Thibault, Falcon, D/MF, Senior
  • Lesley Vasquez, Northfield, MF/STRK, Freshman
  • Kaylah Wanna, Mullen, FORW/MF, Senior
  • Haley Williams, Mead, Freshman

Class 3A

Colorado Academy's Catie Groves. (Paul DiSalvo/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Catie Groves, Colorado Academy

Coach of the year: Sean Stedeford, Colorado Academy

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Bridget Lynch Jefferson Academy D/MF Senior
Catie Groves Colorado Academy   Senior
Iris Zhang Peak to Peak FORW/MF Junior
Kelley Francis Aspen FORW Sophomore
Kendall Beall Colorado Academy   Junior
Kristen Capan Jefferson Academy FORW/MF Senior
Lily Thimsen Jefferson Academy D/MF Junior
Mari Annest Colorado Academy   Senior
Maya Pellegrini Colorado Academy   Sophomore
Mika Fisher Kent Denver GK Junior
Sidney Chong Kent Denver   Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Taylor Ehlert Middle Park MF Senior
Megan Elmer Kent Denver   Senior
Lily Fletcher Prospect Ridge Academy MF Junior
Katie Fowler St. Mary's D Senior
Kayla Futakami Stargate School FORW Sophomore
Sammy Gish Vail Mountain MF Senior
Annabelle Johnson Kent Denver   Junior
Lisa McClain Middle Park FORW Senior
Laura Pelino Salida   Senior
Natalie Smink DSST: Stapleton MF/FORW Junior
McKenzie Stricker The Academy MF Sophomore

Honorable mention:

  • Destany Araiza, Atlas Preparatory School, Junior
  • Nevaeh Archuleta, Sterling, FORW/STRK, Senior
  • Victoria Arzalo, KIPP Denver Collegiate, Senior
  • Hannah Baylor, The Vanguard School, GK/FORW, Sophomore
  • Addison Bright, Salida, GK, Senior
  • Emily Broadhurst, Roaring Fork, Junior
  • Mary Brummel, St. Mary's, FORW, Senior
  • Lesli Bueso, Aurora West College Prep Academy, GK/D, Sophomore
  • Ava Candelaria, DSST: Byers, MF, Sophomore
  • Shaya Chenoweth, Grand Valley, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Sheridan Choat, Lamar, Senior
  • Julia Creech, St. Mary's, MF, Sophomore
  • Emma Day, Basalt, MF/FORW, Junior
  • Lorelai Flores, Eagle Ridge Academy, MF/STRK, Freshman
  • Kaylie Gabel, The Academy, FORW/MF, Senior
  • Lauren Gamlin, Liberty Common, MF, Junior
  • Reygan Garcia, Fort Lupton, MF/FORW/STRK, Freshman
  • Brianna Gelok, Eagle Ridge Academy, MF/FORW, Freshman
  • Kait Halverson, Colorado Springs Christian, FORW, Senior
  • Emily Hughes, Eagle Ridge Academy, FORW, Junior
  • Jamison Litvay, Buena Vista, STRK, Freshman
  • Ainsley MacDonald, Prospect Ridge Academy, FORW, Freshman
  • Ellie MacKendrick, Middle Park, MF, Senior
  • Margo McHugh, Aspen, D, Senior
  • Kelsey Mundy, Florence, MF/FORW, Senior
  • Audrey Pulliam, Bennett, Junior
  • Nallely Robles, DSST: Green Valley Ranch, Senior
  • Caileen Sienchnect, Manitou Springs, MF, Senior
  • Morgan Thompson, Pagosa Springs, MF, Senior
  • Ashlee Trujillo, Riverdale Ridge, Freshman
  • Missa Webb, Delta, FORW, Senior
  • Alyssa Wenzel, Coal Ridge, Senior
  • Morgan White, Frontier Academy, Junior
  • MyAnna Winters, James Irwin, FORW/HB, Sophomore

Class 2A

Dawson School's Degen Miller. (Paul DiSalvo/MaxPreps)

Player of the year: Degen Miller, Dawson School

Coach of the year: Brad Homan, Denver Christian

First Team
Name School Pos. Year
Kara Amidon Denver Christian MF/FORW Junior
Karina Davalos Crested Butte   Senior
Alex Dunbar Dawson School   Junior
Cameron Epstein Dawson School   Senior
Tess Fenerty Crested Butte   Senior
Olivia Hansen Cornerstone Christian Academy   Freshman
Degen Miller Dawson School   Sophomore
Molly Miller Loveland Classical   Senior
Samantha Morrell Telluride   Junior
Eden Reece Denver Christian GK Junior
Kaya Schaap Denver Christian MF Senior
Second Team
Name School Pos. Year
Sydney Adamson Rye   Freshman
Makayla Dannelly Cornerstone Christian Academy   Sophomore
Sydney Hansen Cornerstone Christian Academy   Junior
Katherine Hatch Colorado Springs School   Senior
Sofia Mier Fountain Valley MF Sophomore
Holland Reece Denver Christian FB Junior
Claire Shaver Telluride GK Junior
Leah Shorey Thomas MacLaren School STRK/MF Sophomore
Meghan Sloan Front Range Christian   Senior
Siena Truex Crested Butte   Senior
Grace Whitehorn Del Norte D Junior

Honorable mention:

  • Sophie Adamson, Rye, Freshman
  • Amy Antes, Evangelical Christian, Junior
  • Alessa Baker, Rye, Sophomore
  • Ella Beck, Colorado Rocky Mountain, Senior
  • Mia Gardner, Thomas MacLaren School, GK, Junior
  • Justice Gearhard, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Senior
  • Juliet Hall, Thomas MacLaren School, MF, Junior
  • Jamie Johnson, Fountain Valley, FORW, Senior
  • Cameron McClelland, Loveland Classical, Sophomore
  • Elaizha Nelson, Belleview Christian, Freshman
  • Kendra Parra, Del Norte, FORW, Junior
  • Tilly Rahm, Fountain Valley, GK, Junior
  • Sidney Singh, Front Range Christian, Sophomore