All-state and all-conference hockey teams for the 2018-19 season

Chaparral Regis Jesuit hockey

(Geoff Sager/GPSImaging16.com)

The 2018-19 all-state and all-conference hockey teams are a joint project between the Colorado High School Ice Hockey Coaches Association and CHSAANow.com.

These teams were created following a meeting of coaches. The player and coach of the year was a separate vote.

All-State

Player of the year: Kale Lone, Regis Jesuit

Coach of the year: George Gwozdecky, Valor Christian

First Team
Pos Name School
F Drew Eickelman Dakota Ridge
F Mason Hoehn Valor Christian
F Kale Lone Regis Jesuit
D Jake Eickelman Dakota Ridge
D Justin Lico Regis Jesuit
G Eric Buchholz Doherty
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Greg Bilek Fort Collins
F Ben Zimmerman Kent Denver
F Dylan Florit Chaparral
D Cole Cavey Valor Christian
D Jake Given Monarch
G Marco Sandoval Regis Jesuit

Honorable mention: Drew Baver, F, Columbine; Lucas Labrash, F, Heritage; Josh Cox, F, Mountain Vista; Michael Lewis, F, Resurrection Christian; Joey Beveridge, F, Battle Mountain; Scott Sulivan, F, Cheyenne Mountain; Alex Brooks, F, Pine Creek; Javin Billings, F, Pueblo County; Harry Green, F, Battle Mountain; Max Gault, F, Doherty; Zach Swain, F, Palmer; Cameron Sykes, F, Rampart; Parker Nash, F, Battle Mountain; Sam Miller, D, Denver East; Christian Backes, D, Denver East; Austin Gipson, D, Pine Creek; Josh Pierce, D, Lewis-Palmer; Tanner Chapman, D, Doherty; Trevor Gordon, D, Coronado; Shaughn Rourke, D, Crested Butte; Dominic Lanese, D, Aspen; Riley Allen, G, Dakota Ridge; Connor Mahon, G, Mullen; Sean Valdez, G, Pueblo County; Patrick Saveda, G, Steamboat Springs.

All-Conference

Pinnacle Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Drew Eickelman Dakota Ridge
F Greg Bilek Fort Collins
F Michael Lewis Resurrection Christian
D Jake Eickelman Dakota Ridge
D Jake Given Monarch
G Riley Allen Dakota Ridge
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Zach Savarise Ralston Valley
F Eli Wilson Standley Lake
F Elliot Gitt Resurrection Christian
D Tyce Labahn Resurrection Christian
D Matt Noe Resurrection Christian
G Sam Simon Fort Collins

Honorable mention: Parker Spaan, Dakota Ridge; Graham Mansfield, Dakota Ridge; Andrew Matthias, Standley Lake; Martin Ronan, Standley Lake; Kurtis Gorsuch, Resurrection Christian; Aiden Jones, Ralston Valley; Jason Ruszka, Ralston Valley; Treycen Eckman, Resurrection Christian; Jon Votaw, Dakota Ridge.

Foothills Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Kale Lone Regis Jesuit
F Josh Cox Mountain Vista
F Dylan Florit Chaparral
F Mason Hoehn Valor Christian
D Justin Lico Regis Jesuit
D Cole Cavey Valor Christian
G Marco Sandoval Regis Jesuit
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Colton Carlson Valor Christian
F Blake Benson Cherry Creek
F Luke Dosen Regis Jesuit
D Luke Flay Cherry Creek
D Nolan Sargent Regis Jesuit
G Trey Hirschfield Valor Christian

Honorable mention: Alex Harlan, Chaparral; Mike Gaudio, Chaparral; Xander Sakadinsky, Chaparral; Evan Pahos, Valor Christian; Colby Browne, Valor Christian; Zach Anderson, Mountain Vista; Jacob Tudan, Cherry Creek; Christian Brown, Cherry Creek; Colin Walsh, Regis Jesuit; Mac Padilla, Regis Jesuit; Nick Schultz, Regis Jesuit; Max Malinski, Valor Christian; Jesse Kittay, Mountain Vista; Shane Gautsche, Regis Jesuit; Lucas Banks, Cherry Creek; Jack Kuzia, Valor Christian; T.J. Ranone, Cherry Creek.

Highlands Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Ben Zimmerman Kent Denver
F Drew Baver Columbine
F Lucas Labrash Heritage
D Sam Miller Denver East
D Christian Backes Denver East
G Connor Mahon Mullen
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Cy Welles Denver East
F Quinten Powers Kent Denver
F Hunter Beckett Chatfield
D Luke Johnson Heritage
D Alex Bentz Kent Denver
G Will Strong Denver East

Honorable mention: AJ DiChiara, Kent Denver; Charlie Wilkinson, Kent Denver; Hudson Warren, Kent Denver; Garrison Shepard, Columbine; Jakob Boos, Heritage; Joe Carpinello, Heritage; Ty Doan, Heritge; James Purse, Heritage; Patrick Burke, Heritage.

Summit Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Scott Sulivan Cheyenne Mountain
F Alex Brooks Pine Creek
F Javin Billings Pueblo County
D Austin Gipson Pine Creek
D Josh Pierce Lewis-Palmer
G Sean Valdez Pueblo County
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Sam Kleinsmith Lewis-Palmer
F Austin Sawyer Pine Creek
F Chayse Heffler Cheyenne Mountain
D Luke Doyle Pine Creek
D Cade VanRiper Pueblo County
G Reece Colson Lewis-Palmer

Honorable mention: Peyton Garner, Lewis-Palmer; Garret Jansky, Lewis-Palmer; Simon Lamnes, Colorado Academy; Katy Cooley, Air Academy; TJ Farrell, Cheyenne Mountain; Max Schultz, Cheyenne Mountain; Trevor Porter, Pine Creek; Cam Gillis, Pine Creek; KC Brooks, Pine Creek; Connor Wittingham, Pueblo County; Zechariah Wills-Galindo, Pueblo County.

Apex Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Max Gault Doherty
F Zach Swain Palmer
F Cameron Sykes Rampart
D Tanner Chapman Doherty
D Trevor Gordon Coronado
G Eric Bochhotz Doherty
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Connor McWhany Liberty
F Cole Brooker Coronado
F Trace Torento Woodland Park
D Brandon Herd Palmer
D Colton Hudson Woodland Park
G Mark Godec Coronado

Honorable mention: Lou Levy, Woodland Park; Sean Bolduc, Palmer; Joe Van Dyk, Palmer; Jaysen Komrofske, Rampart; Ethan Meyer, Rampart; Braden Overholt, Rampart; Johnathan Musser, Rampart; Jordan Jeffords, Rampart; Michael Romero, Woodland Park; Greg Schendzielos, Liberty; Ryan Wooten, Liberty; Jordan Cornelison, Doherty; Jack Cintron, Coronado.

Peak Conference

First Team
Pos Name School
F Parker Nash  Battle Mountain
F Harry Green  Battle mountain
F Joey Beveridge  Battle Mountain
D Shaughn Rourke  Crested Butte
D Dominic Lanese  Aspen
G Patrick Saveda  Steamboat Springs
Second Team
Pos Name School
F Tanner Roley  Steamboat Springs
F Graham Barrett  Crested Butte
F Joseph Stuck  Crested Butte
D Matt Kempeas  Steamboat Springs
D Dom Picarro  Crested Butte

Honorable mention: Garrett Flaagan , Battle Mountain; Bronson Fiore , Battle Mountain; Dillion Flaagan -Battle Mountain.