Girls basketball rankings: Colorado Springs Christian takes over as No. 1 in 3A

Lutheran CSCS girls basketball

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Colorado Springs Christian is the new No. 1 team in this week's girls basketball rankings in Class 3A.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Regis Jesuit (9) 8-0 114 1 2-0
2 Highlands Ranch (2) 10-1 105 2 4-1
3 Grandview 8-3 93 3 4-2
4 Cherry Creek 7-2 87 4 4-2
5 Fossil Ridge 7-1 66 5 0-0
6 Valor Christian 8-2 52 7 3-1
7 Horizon 9-3 50 6 4-1
8 Vista Peak (1) 9-1 26 - 2-1
9 Broomfield 9-3 22 10 2-1
10 Ralston Valley 7-4 20 9 2-1
Others receiving votes:
Legend 13, Fountain-Fort Carson 3, Chaparral 2, Cherokee Trail 2, Monarch 2, Castle View 1, Legacy 1, Mountain Vista 1.
Dropped out
Mountain Vista (8).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Air Academy (17) 8-0 186 1 2-0
2 Pueblo South (1) 10-1 159 2 4-1
3 Pueblo West (1) 9-1 151 3 2-0
4 Greeley Central 7-1 92 7 0-0
5 Evergreen 7-2 76 6 4-0
6 Mullen 6-5 74 4 2-4
7 Holy Family 4-4 71 5 2-1
8 Montrose 12-1 64 8 3-1
9 Berthoud 8-1 47 10 2-1
10 Mesa Ridge 6-3 29 9 3-0
Others receiving votes:
Skyline 22, D'Evelyn 17, Ponderosa 15, Sierra 13, Pueblo East 9, Pueblo County 4, Eagle Valley 3, The Classical Academy 3, Thomas Jefferson 3, Denver West 2, Green Mountain 2, Discovery Canyon 1, Erie 1, Kennedy 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Colorado Springs Christian (2) 7-0 83 2 3-0
2 St. Mary's (7) 7-0 79 1 2-0
3 Centauri 8-1 67 3 1-0
4 Pagosa Springs 6-2 57 5 2-1
5 Delta 6-1 50 7 2-0
6 Eaton 8-1 41 4 1-1
7 Grand Valley 6-1 32 6 0-0
8 Lutheran 4-3 27 8 0-0
9 The Academy 6-1 15 - 1-0
10 Platte Valley 6-1 14 - 1-0
Others receiving votes:
Cedaredge 10, University 9, Estes Park 6, Alamosa 3, SkyView Academy 2.
Dropped out
Cedaredge (9), University (10).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Wray (4) 6-1 71 1 1-1
2 Limon 7-1 67 3 3-0
3 Del Norte (1) 7-0 66 2 0-0
4 Yuma (4) 5-2 55 6 1-0
5 Swink 6-1 49 4 3-0
6 Holyoke 4-2 36 5 0-1
7 Meeker 6-1 26 - 2-0
8 Heritage Christian 8-0 24 8 1-0
9 Simla 5-1 22 9 0-0
10 Soroco 9-1 20 7 2-0
Others receiving votes:
Rye 12, Paonia 11, Highland 7, Clear Creek 5, Rocky Ford 5, Hotchkiss 4, Sanford 4, Holly 3, Denver Christian 2, Ignacio 2, Vail Christian 2.
Dropped out
Rye (10).
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Kit Carson (13) 8-0 138 1 2-0
2 Briggsdale 9-0 116 2 2-0
3 South Baca 7-0 101 4 1-0
4 Sangre de Cristo 6-1 88 3 1-0
5 Haxtun 7-1 83 6 3-0
6 Genoa-Hugo/Karval 7-1 61 5 2-1
7 De Beque (1) 7-1 56 9 2-0
8 Fleming 6-2 33 - 3-0
9 Kim/Branson 6-2 20 7 2-1
10 Cotopaxi 7-1 16 - 2-0
Others receiving votes:
North Park 15, Wiley 12, Longmont Christian 11, Belleview Christian 9, Cheraw 4, Lone Star 3, Elbert 2, La Veta 2.
Dropped out
North Park (8), La Veta (10).