The 2018 all-state football teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created following a lengthy process which included nominations from leagues, and then a vote of head coaches across the state.

Players were placed onto the first-team, second-team and honorable mention based upon the number of votes they received. In 5A-1A, spots were reserved for linemen and one kicker/punter, while 8-man reserved spots for linemen.

CHSAA does not determine who makes or doesn't make the team; they are created from the results of the coaches' vote.

Class 5A

Fairview Horizon football

(Steve Oathout)

Player of the year: Aidan Atkinson, Fairview

Coach of the year: Ed McCaffrey, Valor Christian

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Elijah Anderson-Taylor Eaglecrest Senior LB/RB
Aidan Atkinson Fairview Junior QB
Reece Atteberry Eaglecrest Junior OT/DE
Jordan Billingsley Grandview Senior RB
Logan DeArment Columbine Senior QB/CB
Andrew Gentry Columbine Junior G/OT
Aidan Ikaika Keanaaina Mullen Junior NG/G
Dylan James Eaglecrest Senior QB/RB
Austin Johnson Highlands Ranch Senior G/DT
Spencer Lambert ThunderRidge Senior RB/CB
Carson Lee Cherry Creek Junior OT/C
Michael Lynn Cherry Creek Senior OT
Kiahn Martinez Regis Jesuit Senior RB
Luke McCaffrey Valor Christian Senior QB
Barrett Miller Eaglecrest Senior OT/DT
Alex Padilla Cherry Creek Senior QB
Alec Pell Cherry Creek Senior FB/RB/LB
Billy Pospisil Pomona Senior WR/FS
Cian Quiroga Valor Christian Senior OT/DT
Brad Roberts Ralston Valley Senior RB/LB
Roger Rosengarten Valor Christian Junior DT/DE
Mason Schultz Grandview Senior OL/OC/DL
Cobi Wood Grandview Senior K
Ethan Zemla Valor Christian Senior MLB/TE
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Alijah Bates Doherty Senior OT/DE
Garrett Bishop Pomona Junior OT
Henry Blackburn Fairview Junior WR/FS
Carson Brantley Cherry Creek Senior FS/SS
Cade Bruckman Grandview Junior MLB/FB
Corbin Curry Columbine Senior  
Ben Earnest Columbine Senior OL/DL
Ethan Frasier ThunderRidge Senior MLB
Matt Greenwald Fairview Senior WR/DB
Andrew Grout Castle View Senior OT/DL
Jack Howell Valor Christian Sophomore QB/WR/FS
Hayden Isenhart Grandview Senior DE/TE
Austin Jandik Cherokee Trail Junior DL/MLB
Justin Lohrenz Columbine Junior TE/DE
Chase Lopez Valor Christian Junior WR/DB/ATH
Kevin Lukasiewicz Arapahoe Senior QB/P
Chris McEahern Arvada West Senior WR
Dylan Morrill Columbine Senior G/DE
Colten Muller Pomona Senior WR/QB
Maxwell Nwokeuwu ThunderRidge Senior OL/DL
Braden Siders Ralston Valley Junior DE
Jake Steinmetz Boulder Senior CB/WR
Isaac Townsend Ralston Valley Senior DE/TE

Honorable mention: JJ Augustus, Eaglecrest, Senior, WR/CB; Tyler Banks, Fairview, Senior, OL/DL; Alex Bishard, Legacy, Senior, G/DT; Grayson Blackmon, Cherry Creek, Junior, DT; Vance Brazile, Cherry Creek, Senior, TE; Manuel Corrales, Westminster, Junior, OL/DL; Brian Crespo, Poudre, Junior, OL; Erik Delgado, Far Northeast Warriors, Senior, K/P; Bryce DesJardins, Fairview, Senior, WR/CB; Elijah Ewing, Denver East, Senior, WR/DB; Aaron Franklin, Denver East, Junior, WR/DB; Ryan Gilmore, ThunderRidge, Senior, QB; Thomas Harries, Ralston Valley, Senior, FS/WR; Zach Heckman, Fossil Ridge, Senior, G/OT; David Hoage, Smoky Hill, Senior, RB/MLB; Pierce Holley, Lakewood, Senior, QB; Cole Jesch, Ralston Valley, Senior, OT/C; Q Jones, Fountain-Fort Carson, Sophomore, RB/FS/SS; Adam Karas, Pomona, Junior, OT; Luke Keefe, Regis Jesuit, Senior, DE/DT; Dakota Key, Legacy, Junior, RB/LB; Casey Knutsen, Fossil Ridge, Senior, SS/RB/P; Colin Lavell, Legend, Senior, OT/G; Ryan Le, Mountain Vista, Senior, G/C; Brady Legault, Arvada West, Senior, G/DT; Devon Lobato, Doherty, Senior, FS; Geno Macias, Regis Jesuit, Senior, LB/SS; JP Martinez, Westminster, Senior, OL/DL; Mikey McClelland, Chaparral, Senior, DT/DE; Raymond Mclaughlin, Fountain-Fort Carson, Senior, C; Kyle Moretti, Pomona, Junior, MLB/FB; Sam Motzkus, ThunderRidge, Senior, DE; Brandy Okeke, Grandview, Senior, DE/LB; Trustin Oliver, Legend, Senior, WR; Lance Opp, Highlands Ranch, Senior, WR/LB; Cole Oster, Castle View, Senior, S/RB; Matt Pando, Northglenn, Senior, C; Dadrian Paris, Horizon, Senior, WR; Cole Parrott, Columbine, Senior, DL/TE/LS; Dayne Prim, Grandview, Senior, WR; Jalon'e Rice, Overland, Senior, WR/CB; Scott Ruckel, ThunderRidge, Senior, WR; Myles Ruiz, Cherokee Trail, Senior, DB/WR; Obasanjo Sanni, Smoky Hill, Junior, RB; Gavin Sawchuk, Valor Christian, Freshman, WR; Ben Schneider, Ralston Valley, Senior, LB/MLB; Liban Shongolo, Adams City, Senior, QB/SS; Malik Sparrow, Cherokee Trail, Senior, RB; Preston Stansel, Boulder, Senior, ATH; Grant Stewartson, Highlands Ranch, Junior, OL/DL; Jack Thiele, Pomona, Senior, SS/CB; Anthony Thomas, Rangeview, Junior, G/DT.

Class 4A

Loveland Skyline football

(David Harvey/ImageProPhotography.com)

Player of the year: Zach Weinmaster, Loveland

Coach of the year: Wayne McGinn, Loveland

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Garrett Beckman Greeley West Senior OT/G
Ryder Blair Ponderosa Senior LB/TE
Brenden Bower Loveland Senior C/NG
Travis Bretches Loveland Senior DE/G
Steven Croell Broomfield Senior QB
Bryce Delahoy Rampart Senior RB/NG
Ethan Drewes Skyline Senior MLB/OT/DT
Chris Eckerman Montrose Senior RB/DB
Jered Garcia Dakota Ridge Senior RB
Jeremy Hollingsworth Skyline Senior RB
Anthony Johnston Chatfield Senior OT/DE
Kaden Jolley Fruita Monument Senior DE
Riley Kinney Loveland Senior QB
Isaiah Meyers Loveland Senior CB/SB
David Moore III Pine Creek Junior RB/CB
Cody Rakowsky Loveland Senior RB/CB
Telvin Townsend Longmont Senior OT/FB
Ethan Waite Ponderosa Senior DE/FB
Deonte Washington Vista Ridge Senior DE/LB
Zach Weinmaster Loveland Senior RB/SS
Derek West Greeley West Senior RB/SS
Kyle West Skyline Senior WR/LB
Charlie Wildermuth Chatfield Senior K/WR
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Cade Balleweg Grand Junction Central Senior WR/RB/ATH
Hunter Barnes Chatfield Senior RB
Sean Boylan Loveland Senior MLB/FB
Ryan Capasso Broomfield Senior LB/OT
Thomas Ceniceros Montrose Senior DT/OL
Matthew Eich Broomfield Sophomore K
Drake Engelking Longmont Senior RB/FB
Alex France Standley Lake Senior QB/DB
Travis Heath Fruita Monument Senior OL/DL
Matthew Heitmann Dakota Ridge Junior OL/DL/LS
Tanner Hickey Grand Junction Central Senior FS/SS
Frankie Ingraldi Widefield Senior RB/LB
Kyle Jameson Pueblo West Senior FS/WR
Max Lofy Pine Creek Junior ATH
LaDarius Mays Coronado Junior RB/FS
Collin Morrison Loveland Senior DE
Treyton Queen Fruita Monument Senior FB/DE
Marc Rocha Standley Lake Senior OL/DL
Ryan Ruger Broomfield Senior G/OT
Chase Silva Skyline Sophomore QB/FS
Levi Taylor Ponderosa Senior OT
Jack Walters Golden Senior WR/FS
Adam Weaver Pine Creek Senior G/DT

Honorable mention: Donovan Andrus, Grand Junction, Senior, DE/OG; Cauy Boulden, Montrose, Senior, WR/DB; Andre Brown, Greeley West, Senior, DE; Blake Bucca, Standley Lake, Senior, OL/DL; Ricky Childers, Skyline, Senior, G/NG; Drake Cortez, Brighton, Senior, WR/RB/CB; Oakley Dehning, Longmont, Senior, QB; Michael Deschene, Loveland, Senior, MLB/FB; Sam Dirks, Silver Creek, Senior, DT/DE; Nick Faraca, Centaurus, Junior, QB; Austin Fiala, Monarch, Junior, RB/MLB; Alex Guzman, Bear Creek, Senior, OT; Isaac Hesse, Skyline, Senior, OT/DL; Kevin Hooks, Cheyenne Mountain, Senior, DB/WR; Soren Howard, Wheat Ridge, Senior, OT/DE/TE; Joe Hufford, Ponderosa, Junior, WR/K/Ret.; Christian Jones, Air Academy, Junior, DL/OL; Noah Karwacki, Vista Peak Prep, Senior, K/P; Emmert Kastendieck, Montrose, Junior, RB/CB; Faleao Leatiota, Mesa Ridge, Senior, NG/C; Jacob Lee, Pueblo West, Senior, DL; Max Marsh, Grand Junction Central, Junior, QB; Braden Martinez, Windsor, Senior, LB/DB; Chandler Mason, Pueblo West, Junior, QB/LB/MLB; Nejon McCray, Denver South, Senior, DE/DT; Kolton Miller, Ponderosa, Sophomore, WR/Ret.; Micaylon Moore, Fort Collins, Senior, WR/DB/Ret.; Gianni Palazzo, Heritage, Senior, QB/SB; Joey Piacenza, Greeley West, Senior, TE/LB; Harlan Potts, Hinkley, Senior, MLB/OT; Elias Rolfe, Pine Creek, Junior, DE; Zach Rush, Fruita Monument, Senior, QB/C; Tyler Schemp, Greeley Central, Senior, OL/DL; Joshua Sharpes, Loveland, Senior, OT; Cole Simmons, Montrose, Junior, OL/LB; Chris Smith, Liberty, Senior, TE/LB; Michael Thompson, Aurora Central, Senior, MLB/TE; Andy Vickery, Heritage, Junior, G/NG; Jack Wathen, Skyline, Senior, WR/LB; Cameron White, Rampart, Senior, G/NG; Elijah Williams, Gateway, Senior, LB/WR.

Class 3A

Pueblo East Palmer Ridge football

(Chris Fehrm/Chris Fehrm Photography)

Player of the year: Ty Evans, Palmer Ridge

Coach of the year: Al Melo, Harrison

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Griffin Anderson Discovery Canyon Senior K
Luc Andrada Pueblo East Senior QB/CB
Jason Bruce Palisade Senior RB/CB
Gage Clawson Discovery Canyon Junior G/MLB
Carl Cox Palisade Junior G/ILB
Aidan Cullen Palmer Ridge Senior DE/OT/ATH
Jacob Dillon Palmer Ridge Senior DT
Ty Evans Palmer Ridge Senior QB
Nathan Hackney Erie Senior DT/G
Kyle Helbig Holy Family Senior TE/WR/DE
Daveon Hunter Thomas Jefferson Junior LB/RB
Mitchell Jefferis Palmer Ridge Senior OC
Kain Medrano Pueblo East Senior WR/FS
Jaymeson Nelms Erie Senior DE/TE
Isaiah Padilla Lewis-Palmer Senior G/DT
Anthony Roberson II Palmer Ridge Junior CB/SB
Dominic Robles Pueblo East Senior DT/OT
Noah Roper Erie Senior RB/FS/CB
Aumiere Shedrick Harrison Senior RB/DL
Jaden Sparks Palmer Ridge Senior WR/MLB
Cameron Tucker Palisade Junior QB/FS
Evan Walsh Lewis-Palmer Senior RB/CB/Ret.
Orlando Westbrook-Sanchez III Harrison Senior QB/DB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Zack Anderson Discovery Canyon Senior QB
Spencer Brooks Erie Senior OT/LB
Cody Bruce Palmer Ridge Junior OL/DL
Braden Christie Pueblo South Senior  
Julian Custine Erie Senior K/P
Brennen DiBella Mead Senior OT
Luke Gair Glenwood Springs Senior SB/SS
Patrick Gonzales Pueblo East Senior RB/SB/MLB
JP Hamer Fort Morgan Senior RB
Isaac Linker Fort Morgan Senior QB/MLB
Dawson Marcum Durango Senior RB/SS
Quinn Meinert Green Mountain Junior LB
Ryan Monteleone Discovery Canyon Senior RB/CB
Nick Norris Fort Morgan Junior OT
Jay Olson Mead Senior TE/DE
Logan Robinson Frederick Senior DE/G
Jeremiah Runco Pueblo East Senior DT/OT
Brandon Samora Pueblo East Senior OT/G/DT
Joel Scott Lewis-Palmer Senior TE/LB
Keshaun Taylor Thomas Jefferson Junior WR/DB
Trey Towndrow Green Mountain Junior QB/RB
Miron Washburn Harrison Senior OL/DL
Will Woodward Evergreen Senior OL/DL

Honorable mention: Joseph Alejo, Palisade, Junior, TE/LB; Austin Ban, Steamboat Springs, Senior, RB/LB; Will Banks, Green Mountain, Junior, DE; Cayden Camper, Pueblo County, Senior, K/P; Dante Ciaravola, Frederick, Senior, RB/SB/WR; Zak Cossette, Eagle Valley, 0, RB/MLB; Sebastian Dalton, Holy Family, Senior, DT/RB; Hector Escobar, Battle Mountain, Senior, DT/OT/LS; Ben Haefeli, Evergreen, Senior, FS/RB/CB; Ben Hersam, Mitchell, Senior, RB/MLB; Jahvell Johnson-Humphrey, George Washington, Senior, WR/CB; Marcus Kemm, Skyview, Senior, CB/SB; Michael Kumlin, Kennedy, Senior, LB/TE; Tanner Leise, Mead, Senior, DE; Matt Lyons, Harrison, Senior, OL/LB; Nico Martin, Pueblo Central, Senior, RB/WR; Nathaniel Mesa, Harrison, Senior, OL/DL; Taylor Morgan, Summit, Senior, DT/OT/G; Gabe Morgan, Canon City, Junior, OL/DL; Cameron Nellor, Thompson Valley, Junior, SB/QB/SS; Buddie Niccoli, Pueblo Centennial, Senior, RB/LB; Gavin Orbus, Holy Family, Senior, OL; Dorian Pacheco, Lutheran, Freshman, RB/LB; Grant Pullen, George Washington, Senior, DE/TE; Alex Rodriguez, Glenwood Springs, Senior, G/DT; Caleb Sherrill, Falcon, Senior, LB/RB; Cole Sniff, Pueblo South, Senior, RB/FB; Max Tafoya, Denver North, Senior, OT/DT; Nick Wall, Roosevelt, Senior, WR/CB; Carver Willis, Durango, Junior, OT/DT.

Class 2A

La Junta Platte Valley football

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Player of the year: Jon Nuschy, La Junta

Coach of the year: Ty Buderus, La Junta

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Ty Addington La Junta Senior C/DE
Ty Beaman Berthoud Senior DE/OT
Vince Deleo Salida Senior MLB/FB/RB
Isaac Harris Sterling Senior SB/CB
David Hawkins Bayfield Senior LB/RB
Kyle Hecker Resurrection Christian Senior OT/MLB
Noah Hollander Aspen Senior WR/FS
Gryphin Hooper Platte Valley Junior OT/DE
Peter Kuppinger Resurrection Christian Senior DE
David Nagy Faith Christian Senior RB
Jon Nuschy La Junta Senior QB/SS
Hunter Paxton Sterling Senior OT/DT
Alberto Perez Platte Valley Junior TB/LB/K
Jake Reardon Basalt Senior RB/DB
Jake Reuss Basalt Senior OL/LB
Trevor Reuss Basalt Senior QB/LB
Ernesto Rios Platte Valley Senior TB/LB/P
Jacob Tafoya La Junta Senior OT/NG
Jacob Thielen Faith Christian Senior LB/OL
Tanner Vines Rifle Senior RB/MLB
Wyatt Warfel Rifle Senior C/DE
Trevon Wehrman Platte Valley Senior QB
Zane Zuhlke Resurrection Christian Senior FS/WR
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Jordan Abbott Faith Christian Senior S/WR
Connor Aragon Pagosa Springs Senior RB/MLB
Aiden Barrios Delta Senior OL/DL
Holt Brashears Salida Senior DE/C
Jake Braun D'Evelyn Junior OT/DE
Matthew Broughton Montezuma-Cortez Senior FB/LB
Brendan Bunting Platte Valley Senior WR/DB
Zach Busmente Sterling Junior MLB/OT
Ty Garnhart Eaton Senior QB/SS/FS
Christian Lamb Faith Christian Senior G
Joey Licht Kent Denver Senior QB/DB
Isaac Lorenzen Bayfield Senior NG/OT
Kyle Lueck Resurrection Christian Senior RB/LB
Armondo Martinez Alamosa Senior G/DE
Noah Miles D'Evelyn Senior ILB/WR/P
Keyon Prior Bayfield Senior RB/CB
Alex Riedel Resurrection Christian Senior LB/RB
Eli Smith Salida Senior WR/LB
Reece Ullery Elizabeth Senior RB/FS
John Van Hattem Resurrection Christian Senior OC
James Waddles La Junta Senior OT/DE
Daniel Westbrook Bayfield Senior DE/OT
Josh Yancey Platte Valley Junior WB/DB

Honorable mention: Jared Baker, Moffat County, Senior, G/DE; Andrew Borquez, Alameda, Senior, DL/OL; Antonio Chavez, La Junta, Junior, RB/LB; Bryson Cox, Woodland Park, Sophomore, TE/DE; Garrett Craig, The Classical Academy, Senior, OL/DL; Henry Fritzler, Eaton, Senior, DT/G; Hadley Holloway, Bennett, Senior, OT/DT; Dillon Jonsson, Aspen, Senior, OT/DT; Walker Kee, Lamar, Junior; Tyler Kissler, Valley, Senior, CB/WR; Ben Kuhnel, Middle Park, Senior, WR/S/ATH; Dillon Lucas, Prospect Ridge Academy, Senior, RB/LB; John Paul Luebbers, Bishop Machebeuf, Senior, G/DE; Goskany Luquin, Basalt, Senior, DE/OL; Ethan Mackley, Rifle, Junior, G/DE; Ryan Malden, La Junta, Junior, QB/RB; Grady Mandl, The Academy, Senior, WR/CB; Alex Maravilla, Eaton, Senior, MLB/OT; Caleb Miramontes, Delta, Senior, RB/LB; Swayde Noyes, Montezuma-Cortez, Senior, OT/DE; Danny Pelphrey, Berthoud, Senior, WR/DB; Antonio Rivera, Alamosa, Senior, MLB; Riley Romero, La Junta, Senior, WR; Nick Segal, University, Senior, LB/RB; Damian Spell, Coal Ridge, Junior, DT/OG/G; Brady Sullivan, D'Evelyn, Senior, ILB/OG; Angel Villarruel, Englewood, Junior, OL/DL; Mark Walvoord, Kent Denver, Senior, OL/DL; Nick Wellen, Brush, Junior, RB/MLB; Ethan Winden, Weld Central, Senior; Hunter Zentz, Manitou Springs, Senior, WR/CB.

Class 1A

(Alan Versaw/stoutroadsportspage.com)

Player of the year: Cannan Bennett, Limon

Coach of the year: Mike O'Dwyer, Limon

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
James Amick Meeker Senior DL/OL
Cannan Bennett Limon Senior QB/LB
Logan Blevins Platte Canyon Senior OT/DT
Peyton Brones Colorado Springs Christian Junior MLB/FB
Owen Busetti Florence Sophomore MLB/RB
Bennie Chacon Centauri Senior OT/DT
Adam Chacon Centauri Junior MLB/G
Tristan Crowther Centauri Senior DE/WR
Eddie Duron Strasburg Senior G/MLB
Hauk Hubbard Limon Senior RB/LB
Chris Lopez Monte Vista Senior OT/DE
Logan Marx Limon Junior OL/DL
Greg Olsen Colorado Springs Christian Senior  
Ryan Phelan Meeker Sophomore QB/DE
Braden Sandersfeld Limon Senior WR/DB
JC Spence Strasburg Senior FS/RB
Kory Tacha Limon Sophomore RB/LB
Jesus Trejo Holyoke Senior MLB/RB
Luis Villalpando Meeker Senior LB/K/G
Trevor Walker Peyton Senior RB/LB
Wyatt Warren Strasburg Senior MLB/RB
Braden Witzel Burlington Senior  
Javier Zamora Limon Senior OL/DL
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Morgan Arnold Limon Senior OL/DL
Chase Beckner Holyoke 0 DT/G
Carson Berghuis Wray Junior DE/OT
Jaykhale Boiter Jefferson Senior NG/G
Cannon Buford Crowley County Senior OT/NG
Gabriel Calhoun St. Mary's Senior ATH
Joe Dunn Colorado Springs Christian Sophomore  
Anthony Felice Paonia Senior RB/LB
Daniel Frates Peyton Senior DT/G
Jim Gabriel Buena Vista Junior OT/DT
Lucas Gerding Clear Creek Senior QB/FS/ATH
Josh Gonzales Peyton Senior RB/FS
Eli Hanks Meeker Senior RB/LB
J.D. Hart Peyton Senior WR/CB
Cade Hillman Wray Senior RB/MLB
Javier Lancaster Florence Junior OG/NG
Zach Martin Centauri Senior WR/CB
Deontay Martinez Centauri Senior C/DE
Blake Mosenteen Holyoke 0 RB/SS
Levi Peterson Paonia Junior OT/DE
Kurvonte Rice Jefferson Senior SB/QB
Trevor Tinajera Platte Canyon Senior FS/TE
Kaidon Wenta Monte Vista Junior RB/LB

Honorable mention: Koby Anderson, Highland, Senior, TE/LB; Lukas Baltzer, Colorado Springs Christian, Senior; Rian Chavez, Colorado Springs Christian, Sophomore, MLB; Bert Chrastil, Estes Park, Senior, RB/LB; Taylor Clark, Grand Valley, Senior, DE/TE; Edward Cruz, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Senior, OL/DL; Adrian Diaz De Leon, The Pinnacle, Senior, RB/LB/SS; Zach Dube, Cornerstone Christian Academy, Senior, QB/DL; Abraham Echauri, Center, Freshman, WR/CB/ATH; Jase Lantto, Peyton, Junior, DL/OL; Carlos Lopez, Center, Senior, OT/DT/FB; Ivan Martinez Pantaleon, The Pinnacle, Senior, OL/DL/K; Jacob Miller, St. Mary's, Junior, WR/DB; Grey Neal, Paonia, Junior, QB/LB; Jonathan Pena, Grand Valley, Senior, RB/SB/SS; Jared Reynolds, Cedaredge, Senior, LB/QB; Ricardo Rocha, Rocky Ford, Junior, OL/DL; Ben Sanchez, Clear Creek, Senior, WR/DB; Trevor Smith, Strasburg, Junior, C/DT; Logan Stewart, Highland, Senior, QB/DB; Chad Sutherland, Strasburg, Junior, G/DT; Daniel Tena, Burlington, Senior; David Trujillo, Rocky Ford, Senior, WR/DB; Wesley Van Matre, John Mall, Junior, RB/LB; Taj VanderLinde, Cedaredge, Senior, DL/OL; Lane Walter, Crowley County, Senior, DE/G; Malaki Walters, Florence, Senior, LB/OG; Quamon Williams, Crowley County, Junior; Luke Yates, Buena Vista, Junior, WR/FS.

8-man

Denver Broncos High School Media Day

(Gabriel Christus/Denver Broncos)

Player of the year: Layne Green, Sedgwick County

Coach of the year: Chris Michel, Sedgwick County

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Eric Alcala Sedgwick County Senior C/DT
Luis Dominguez West Grand Senior QB/DB
Quinton Flanscha Fowler Senior RB/CB
Matt Frank Merino Senior RB/CB
Layne Green Sedgwick County Senior RB/DE
Jordan Knight West Grand Senior OG/LB
Jace Logan Soroco Senior RB/ILB
Trysten Moltrer Hoehne Senior RB/DB
Shane Montoya Hoehne Junior OL/DL
Grady Nielsen Rangely Senior OL/DL
Derrick Poss Akron Senior RB/LB
Max Quint Merino Senior OL/DL
Kyle Rowe Hoehne Senior RB/DE
Ethan Walter Sedgwick County Senior  
Hugh Wheatley West Grand Senior WR/DB
Adam Zink Caliche Senior RB/MLB
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Braxton Asbell Sargent Sophomore OL/DL
Drew Brannan Rangely Senior QB/DB
Erick Chaparro Holly Senior RB/ILB/Ret.
Kobe Davis Holly Senior DE/QB/WR
Beau Dukes Springfield Senior QB/LB
Chance Garcia Mancos Senior RB/MLB
Tommy Harmon Pikes Peak Christian Senior WR/DE/K
CJ Hoff Front Range Christian Senior WR/DB
Federico Orozco Hoehne Senior TE/LB
Marcos Ramirez West Grand Senior OG/DE
Devin Ramirez Rangely Senior RB/DB/QB
Austin Stauffer West Grand Senior OG/DE
Christian Still Dayspring Christian Academy Sophomore QB/CB
Frank Torrez Sargent Senior ATH
Justin Traxler Akron Senior QB/S
Traevonn Walton Caliche Senior NG/G

Honorable mention: Braden Anderson, Haxtun, Senior, WR/LB; Jayce Bauer, Wiley, Senior, C/DE/FB; Chris Bolt, Pikes Peak Christian, Senior, OL/DT; Riley Clayton, Sangre de Cristo, Senior, TB/LB; Zach Dolan, Vail Christian, Senior; Devon Frazier, Las Animas, Senior, LB/OL/K; Nate Freeman, Plateau Valley, Senior, OL/DL; Will Gabriel, Norwood, Senior, RB/LB; Dalton Gartrell, Sanford, Senior, TE/DE; Austin Green, Dove Creek, Senior, G/DE; Darias Harms, Simla, Junior; Terrance Heath, Sedgwick County, Sophomore, WR/TE/DE; Jaden Hottinger, Akron, Senior, RB/CB; Isaia Jarvis, Pikes Peak Christian, Senior, OL/LB; Stephen King, Gilpin County, Sophomore, QB/CB; Drew Lloyd, Front Range Christian, Senior, TE/DL; Brad Mazerall, Simla, Senior; Sean McKinley, Pikes Peak Christian, Junior, RB/LB; Austin Mclean, Dayspring Christian Academy, Junior, DT/G; Keegan Medina, Del Norte, Senior, QB; Mikey Mikita, Calhan, Senior, RB/LB; Tristan Moore, Rangely, Senior, TE/ILB; Breccen Morelli, Mancos, Junior, QB/DE; Bryar Morgan, Elbert, Senior; Brendyn Nordyke, Holly, Senior, NG/OG/RB; Beau Parker, Sedgwick County, Junior; Franchesco Rivera, Hoehne, Junior, OL/DL; Adam Sapp, Custer County, Senior, OL/DL; Thor Schiffer, Fowler, Junior, RB/OL/DL; Brady Shelley, Byers, Senior, CB/WR; Tyshawn Silva, Justice, Senior, ATH/DB/Ret.; Daigen Springer, South Park, Senior, TB/DB; Eli Suiters, Swink, Junior, DL/TE.

6-man

Prairie Peetz football

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

Player of the year: Bryson Long, Peetz

Coach of the year: Toby Kechter, Stratton/Liberty

First Team
Name School Year Pos.
Bryce Carlstrom North Park Senior ATH
T.J. Conaway Kit Carson Senior  
Cordell Farmer Kit Carson Junior DE/TE
Devon Jara Granada Senior QB
Walter Jordan Prairie Senior  
Jaret Lichty Stratton/Liberty Sophomore RB/LB
Tyson Lichty Stratton/Liberty Senior QB/LB
Bryson Long Peetz Senior RB
Sam McGinnis Idalia Senior  
Bryce Miracle Otis Senior RB
Quade Pelton Cheyenne Wells Junior  
Ethan Richmond Stratton/Liberty Senior RB/TE/DE
Second Team
Name School Year Pos.
Tyler Blickem Briggsdale Junior QB
Chris Bryan Kit Carson Senior  
Jade Cozart Cheyenne Wells Senior  
Lucas Hart Cheraw Senior RB/LB
Duchea High Colorado School for the Deaf Blind Senior QB/S
Kyle Klann Flagler/Hi-Plains Senior  
Levi Shean Stratton/Liberty Senior TE/LB
Steven Tunstall Cotopaxi Senior FB/OL/DE
Ty Warren La Veta Senior ILB/FB/HB
Isaih Wellman Mountain Valley Senior DE/RB/LB
Cooper White Peetz Junior RB
Eltan Yarger Stratton/Liberty Senior FB/LB

Honorable mention: Josh Baca, Granada, Senior, RB; Zayd Banks, Flagler/Hi-Plains, Sophomore; Vincent Bauer, Briggsdale, Senior, FS/WR; Axel Escareno, Manzanola, Junior, FS/QB; Brock Follett, North Park, Junior, RB/DE/LB; Isaac Gonzales, La Veta, Junior, DE/TE/WR; Chris Goss, Fleming, Sophomore, DE/WR; David Hammel, Mountain Valley, Senior, LB/TE/DE; Ty Hunt, Otis, Senior, QB/ILB/S; Cesar Iturralde, Branson/Kim, Senior, RB/FS; Dominic Martinez, Manzanola, Senior, MLB/FB; Coy McDonald, Walsh, Junior, ILB/DB/RB; Ambrosio Mondragon, Sierra Grande, Senior, WR/DE; Trey Moore, Prairie, Senior; Walker Morelock, Deer Trail, Junior, LB/RB; Alex Salazar, Walsh, Senior, RB/LB/C; Caleb Scharsch, Sierra Grande, Sophomore, TB/LB; Greg Tidquist, Genoa-Hugo, Senior, QB/S; Zackary Van Esselstine, Cotopaxi, Junior, C/DE; Brandon Williams, Fleming, Junior, RB/MLB.