Grandview, Pueblo West, St. Mary's, Yuma and Kit Carson head preseason girls basketball rankings

Grandview Regis Jesuit girls basketball

(Jack Eberhard/JacksActionShots.com)

The 2018-19 preseason girls basketball rankings are out, and Grandview (5A), Pueblo West (4A), St. Mary's (3A), Yuma (2A) and Kit Carson (1A) lead their respective polls.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. During the regular season, they are released each Monday.

Complete rankings are below.

CHSAANow.com Girls Basketball Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

First-place votes are in parentheses.

Coaches and media members looking to vote should email rcasey@chsaa.org.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Grandview (6) 0-0 103
2 Regis Jesuit (4) 0-0 92
3 Highlands Ranch 0-0 82
4 Horizon 0-0 67
5 Fossil Ridge 0-0 47
6 Cherry Creek 0-0 45
7 Ralston Valley 0-0 41
8 Lakewood 0-0 27
9 Castle View 0-0 20
10 Valor Christian 0-0 19
Others receiving votes:
Doherty 16, Fruita Monument 13, Mountain Vista 12, Arapahoe 8, Dakota Ridge 5, Chaparral 4, Cherokee Trail 2, Fountain-Fort Carson 1, Grand Junction Central 1.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Pueblo West (4) 0-0 90
2 Pueblo South (6) 0-0 84
3 Evergreen (1) 0-0 72
4 Air Academy 0-0 71
5 Holy Family 0-0 56
6 Mesa Ridge 0-0 43
7 D'Evelyn 0-0 41
8 Thomas Jefferson 0-0 29
9 Mullen 0-0 19
10 Sierra 0-0 16
Others receiving votes:
Discovery Canyon 14, Golden 14, Widefield 14, Centaurus 12, Greeley Central 12, Berthoud 11, Geogre Washington 4, Green Mountain 1, Mead 1, Pueblo County 1.
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 St. Mary's (5) 0-0 94
2 Colorado Springs Christian (4) 0-0 89
3 University 0-0 42
4 Pagosa Springs 0-0 41
5 Moffat County 0-0 37
6 Lutheran 0-0 34
7 Centauri 0-0 31
8 Lamar 0-0 29
9 Kent Denver (1) 0-0 27
10 Resurrection Christian 0-0 25
Others receiving votes:
Salida 17, Delta 14, Sterling 14, Eaton 12, Cedaredge 11, Colorado Academy 10, Faith Christian 9, Machebeuf 8, Alamosa 3, Peak to Peak 2, Jefferson Academy 1.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Yuma (9) 0-0 90
2 Limon 0-0 76
3 Wray 0-0 59
4 Del Norte 0-0 52
5 Swink 0-0 43
6 Holyoke 0-0 41
7 Meeker 0-0 34
8 Simla 0-0 21
9 Highland 0-0 16
10 Ignacio 0-0 15
Others receiving votes:
Paonia 13, Rangely 13, Clear Creek 5, Rocky Ford 5, Soroco 5, Sanford 3, Denver Christian 2, Vail Christian 2.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS
1 Kit Carson (10) 0-0 100
2 Fleming 0-0 79
3 Sangre de Cristo 0-0 59
4 North Park 0-0 51
5 Haxtun 0-0 48
6 McClave 0-0 25
7 Kim/Branson 0-0 24
8 South Baca 0-0 23
9 La Veta 0-0 21
10 Belleview Christian 0-0 20
Others receiving votes:
Springfield 15, Eads 14, Arickaree/Woodlin 10, Briggsdale 10, Bethune 8, Merino 7, Cotopaxi 6, Genoa-Hugo/Karval 6, Otis 6, Cheraw 5, Cheyenne Wells 5, Wiley 3, Antonito 2, Hanover 2, Sierra Grande 1.