Jeffco student-athletes sign National Letter of Intent with service academies

(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

JEFFERSON COUNTY — Of the nearly 50 student-athletes from Jeffco Public Schools that signed their National Letter of Intent on Wednesday, two are heading to United States service academics.

Lakewood senior Amber Boll — Class 5A gymnastics all-around state champion — is headed to the Air Force Academy. D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School senior Taylor Gustafson is headed to the United State Coast Guard Academy to continue his lacrosse career.

Boll wrapped up her final year competing on Lakewood’s gymnastics team a few weeks ago in perfect style. She scored the first perfect 10 during the state meet in 30 years while sweeping all five individual events.

“It has been an honor to represent Lakewood through gymnastics,” Boll said during the signing celebration Wednesday morning. “It’s an experience I will never forget.

(Dennis Pleuss/Jeffco Athletics)

Her plans down in Colorado Springs is to continue her gymnastics career, study mechanical engineering to eventually become a pilot.

Gustafson has been a mainstay playing lacrosse at Columbine for the past three seasons, including his two goals and assist performance in last spring’s 5A state quarterfinal game. The Rebels defeated powerhouse Cherry Creek 6-5 to advance to the state semifinals.

The D’Evelyn student-athlete has one more season on the lacrosse field with Columbine before heading to New London, Conn. to play for the Coast Guard Academy.

“I’ve had the desire ever since I was young to service my country,” Gustafson said during D’Evelyn’s afternoon signing ceremony. “I was truly inspired by my grandfather.”

Gustafson’s grandfather was a marine and served in Vietnam.

Gustafson said he started the recruiting process early. As so as his freshman year he started contacting colleges. He made a visit to the Coast Guard Academy two years ago and went through a quasi-military experience over this past summer that confirmed his desire to enter the service academy.

Jeffco’s signers on National Letter of Intent (Early Period) — Nov. 14

Lakewood High School
Simon Baumgardt, baseball, Tulane University
Amber Boll, gymnastics, Air Force Academy
Brittany Bui, softball, North Platte Community College
Hannah Hayden, volleyball, Montana State University-Billings
Brayden Roybal, baseball, Concordia University-St. Paul
Macee Thompson, volleyball, Onondaga Community College

Conifer High School
Drew Sims, softball, Colorado Mesa University
Elizabeth Betsch, softball, Otero Junior College

Evergreen High School
Brett Bokelman, baseball, Rhodes College (Memphis, TN.)
Christina Crane, women’s swimming, University of Iowa
Claudia Dillon, volleyball, University of Missouri
Claire Donlan, rowing, University of Wisconsin
Anna LaDow, squash, Cornell University
Mackenzie Obleski, volleyball, Pacific Union College (Napa Valley, CA.)

Columbine High School
Gavin Olson, men’s swimming, University of Minnesota
Libby Spangler, women’s soccer, Minnesota State University
Alea Tooley, women’s lacrosse, University of Denver
Maura Singer, women’s basketball, University of Colorado
Taylor Juran, women’s swimming, University of Idaho
Melaini Jamison, women’s soccer, Wayne State College
Lexi Porter, women’s soccer, Colorado College
Tessa Barton, women’s soccer, University of Colorado
Erin Harnum, women’s swimming, Washington State University

Ralston Valley High School
Madison DeHerrera, women’s soccer, Southern Utah University
Sydney Eye, women’s golf, Metro State University
Nicholas Fox, men’s swimming, University of Florida
Calvin Hunt, baseball, University of Arkansas-Little Rock
AJ Jergensen, baseball, University of San Diego
Zach Lingk, baseball, North Park University
Shelby Nichols, women’s basketball, Colorado School of Mines
Sarah Piper, women's soccer, Duke University
Abriana Trujillo, softball, Colorado School of Mines
Otto Jones, baseball, Washburn University
Sydney Stewart, softball, Trinidad State College

D’Evelyn Junior/Senior High School
Laryssa Hamblen, women’s soccer, Brown University
Shiloh Miller, women’s soccer, Rice University
Isabella Scaturro, women’s soccer, University of Alabama
Taylor Gustafson, men’s lacrosse, United States Coast Guard Academy

Dakota Ridge High School
Logan Triplett, women’s lacrosse, University of Tampa
Sydney Daniels, women’s basketball, Regis University
Olivia Dampier, softball, Metro State University of Denver

Green Mountain High School
Rylie Haussler, women’s soccer, University of Houston
Shelby Ransom, women’s soccer, Colorado State University-Pueblo

Pomona High School
Brooke Weins, women’s gymnastics, University of Oklahoma

Jefferson Academy
Mira Houck, women's soccer, Metro State University of Denver
Kristen Capan, women's soccer, Colorado Mesa University

Standley Lake High School
Kelsey Clements, women's soccer, Presentation College, Aberdeen, SD
Ceceila Elliott, softball, Otero Junior College
Brianna Ynostroza, softball, York College

Golden High School
Elizabeth Henshaw, women's soccer, Culver-Stockton College (MO)
Katie Dunson, softball, Lamar Community College