All-state girls cross country teams for the 2018 season

The 2018 all-state girls cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 2A

Lyons girls cross country Katie Fankhouser

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Katie Fankhouser, Lyons
Coach of the year: Mark Roberts, Lyons

First Team
Name Year School
Helen Cross Junior Nederland
Emma Dikken Sophomore Platte Canyon
Katie Fankhouser Junior Lyons
Lucca Fulkerson Sophomore Dawson
Quin Gregg Freshman Lyons
Chloe Veilleux Senior Soroco
Second Team
Name Year School
Lisa Bezzant Senior Platte Canyon
Audrey Maroney Freshman Rye
Mallory Salazar Freshman Buena Vista
Sophia Schuemann Sophomore Heritage Christian Academy
Kendra Sears Junior Sargent
Hannah Thomas Sophomore Lyons

Honorable mention: Kayedence Bruner, Freshman, Soroco; Elise Caucutt, Sophomore, Golden View Classical Academy; Cecelia Davies, Sophomore, Clear Creek; Meg Feeley, Senior, Nederland; Kate Griffin, Junior, Colorado Springs School; Hannah Grover, Freshman, Platte Canyon; Abby Leuchten, Senior, Shining Mountain Waldorf; Tess Leuchten, Sophomore, Shining Mountain Waldorf; Molly McMurry, Freshman, Buena Vista; Heather Prevette, Junior, Sargent; Cecilia Richardson, Freshman, Peyton; Tawny Roberts, Sophomore, Paonia; Katya Schwieterman, Junior, Paonia; Mary Scoggins, Freshman, Rangejy; Kylee Udovich, Senior, Lyons; Lizzy Valentine, Sophomore, Centauri; Betsy Veilleux, Freshman, Soroco; Sophie Weiner, Senior, Dawson.

Class 3A

State cross country Kaylee Thompson The Classical Academy

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Kaylee Thompson, The Classical Academy
Coach of the year: Alan Versaw, The Classical Academy

First Team
Name Year School
Katie Flaherty Senior The Classical Academy
Rachel Ingram Senior Colorado Springs Christian
Quinn McConnell Senior Peak to Peak Charter
Kennedy McDonald Freshman The Classical Academy
Anna Shults Senior Peak to Peak Charter
Kylie Simshauser   Florence
Kaylee Thompson Senior The Classical Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Allison Beasley Sophomore Peak to Peak Charter
Taylor Haerbig Sophomore D'Evelyn
Shannon King Junior Faith Christian Academy
Lilly Lavier Junior Alamosa
Ashten Loeks Senior Elizabeth
Eliana Thompson Freshman D'Evelyn
Rebecca Thompson Junior The Classical Academy

Honorable mention: Kaitlyn Becker, Senior, Weld Central; Sierra Bower, Sophomore, Basalt; Julia Brown, Junior, Frontier Academy; Sarah Burroughs, Senior, The Classical Academy; Eowyn Dalbec, Freshman, James Irwin Charter; Leah Hill, Freshman, Denver School of Science a; Ella Johnson, Freshman, The Vanguard School; Kylie Kenny, Sophomore, Aspen; Kylie Kravig, University; Sierra Liverett, Freshman, Pagosa Springs; Madi Moen, Junior, The Vanguard School; Alliyah Molina, Junior, Alamosa; Elsie Skurdal, Freshman, SkyView Academy; Elle Stevens, Freshman, Colorado Springs Christian; Audrynn Street, Sophomore, Frontier Academy; Alyssa Wells, Sophomore, Holy Family.

Class 4A

State cross country Layla Roebke Niwot

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Layla Roebke, Niwot
Coach of the year: Kelly Christensen, Niwot

First Team
Name Year School
Joslin Blair Junior Eagle Valley
Tiya Chamberlin Senior Wheat Ridge
Naomi Harding Senior Battle Mountain
Taylor James Sophomore Niwot
Kenadi Krueger Junior Thompson Valley
Liberty Ricca Senior Discovery Canyon
Layla Roebke Senior Niwot
Second Team
Name Year School
Samantha Blair Freshman Eagle Valley
Madeleine Burns Junior Durango
Avery Doan Senior Eagle Valley
Paige Embaugh Senior Air Academy
Lizzy Harding Senior Battle Mountain
Grace Johnson Junior Battle Mountain
Joelle McDonald Junior Niwot

Honorable mention: Sophia Abernethy, Sophomore, Standley Lake; Winter Boese, Senior, Steamboat Springs; Maren Busath, Sophomore, Palmer Ridge; Ella Chura, Freshman, Air Academy; Maggi Congdon, Junior, Steamboat Springs; Samrawit Dishon, Junior, Niwot; Baylie Koonce, Junior, Ponderosa; Molly Maksin, Senior, Centaurus; Maggie McCleskey, Freshman, Centaurus; Madeline Morland, Senior, Coronado; Elliot Pribramsky, Sophomore, Battle Mountain; Isabella Prosceno, Sophomore, Palmer Ridge; Emma Reeder, Sophomore, Battle Mountain; Maggie Smith, Senior, Niwot; Aubrey Surage, Sophomore, Lewis-Palmer; Dylan Teeples, Freshman, Air Academy.

Class 5A

State cross country Jenna Fitzsimmons Mountain Vista

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Jenna Fitzsimmons, Mountain Vista
Coach of the year: Eric Selle, Mountain Vista

First Team
Name Year School
Jenna Fitzsimmons Junior Mountain Vista
Caitlin McConnell Senior Cherokee Trail
Cameron McConnell Freshman Cherokee Trail
Sarah O'Sullivan Junior Mountain Vista
Riley Stewart Freshman Cherry Creek
Taylor Whitfield Sophomore Valor Christian
Aidyn Woodall Freshman Douglas County
Second Team
Name Year School
Shelby Balding Freshman Cherry Creek
Carley Bennett   Lakewood Senior
Caroline Eck Senior Mountain Vista
Kiran Green Senior Brighton
Madison Reed Junior Mountain Vista
Ellie Schweiker Junior Ralston Valley
Sydney Swanker Junior Broomfield

Honorable mention: Makenna Anderson, Senior, Mountain Vista; Emily Beckner, Freshman, Fort Collins; Isalina Colsman, Junior, Regis Jesuit; Olivia Dickinson, Freshman, Fossil Ridge; Lena Fogarty, Freshman, Fossil Ridge; Kinsey Hall, Junior, Fairview; Lucy Hart, Sophomore, Pine Creek; Caitlin Hunt, Freshman, Fossil Ridge; Abby Jones, Legacy; Keely Jones, Senior, Valor Christian; Lauren Lapporte, Junior, Cherry Creek; Shannon Osoba, Senior, Rock Canyon; Marlena Preigh, Senior, Fairview; Julia Schlepp, Senior, Rocky Mountain; Erin Smith, Junior, Cherry Creek; Anna Wexler, Junior, Monarch.