All-state boys cross country teams for the 2018 season

The 2018 all-state boys cross country teams are presented by CHSAANow.com, ColoradoPreps.com and MaxPreps.

These teams were created based upon results at the state meet.

The athletes who won championships at their classification were named runner of the year.

Class 2A

State cross country Seth Bruxvoort Heritage Christian

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Seth Bruxvoort, Heritage Christian Academy
Coach of the year: Joe Packard, Heritage Christian Academy

First Team
Name Year School
Ethan Bartlett Senior Paonia
Seth Bruxvoort Senior Heritage Christian Academy
Levi Kilian Senior Heritage Christian Academy
Noel Lopez   Rocky Ford
Isaac Roberts Junior Lyons
Micah Zeller Sophomore Custer County
Second Team
Name Year School
Jaden Evans Senior Telluride
Phillip Hufman Senior Dolores
Jodzuel Juarez Freshman Ellicott
Cooper Rondinelli Senior Ouray
Max Saliman Senior Shining Mountain Waldorf
Andre Stablein Junior Front Range Christian

Honorable mention: Josiah Bowsher, Senior, Heritage Christian Academy; Keaton Case, Senior, Heritage Christian Academy; Joe Coburn, Senior, Crested Butte; Bo Cormier, Junior, Centauri; Brennan Hite, Senior, Dolores; Issac Hutchings, Sophomore, Buena Vista; Colton Jonjak-Plahn, Senior, Lyons; Spencer Keating, Senior, Telluride; Riley Kenison, Sophomore, Sargent; Adam Maal, Senior, St. Mary's; Paul McDonald, Senior, Golden View Classical Academy; Kelsey Montague, Junior, Peyton; Alex Pederson, Senior, Clear Creek; Joel Schluessler, Sophomore, Peyton; Sammy Schuemann, Senior, Peyton; Rosston Sherlock, Sophomore, Buena Vista; Xander Stanton, Sophomore, Heritage Christian Academy; Oliver Vaughn, Sophomore, Colorado Rocky Mountain.

Class 3A

State cross country Mason Norman The Classical Academy

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Mason Norman, The Classical Academy
Coach of the year: Kim McConnell, Peak to Peak

First Team
Name Year School
Jaden Davis Junior Frontier Academy
Elijah DeLaCerda Senior Alamosa
Camden Gillis Senior Salida
William Ledden Junior Peak to Peak Charter
Owen Nolan Freshman SkyView Academy
Mason Norman Junior The Classical Academy
Tyler Scholl Senior SkyView Academy
Second Team
Name Year School
Alex Baca Sophomore Gunnison
Nathan Bone Senior The Classical Academy
Jesse Hayward Senior Frontier Academy
Bean Minor Junior Salida
Christian Montoya Senior Holy Family
Wyatt Mortenson Sophomore Moffat County
Yasin Sado Junior KIPP Denver Collegiate

Honorable mention: John Ames, Delta; Cole Beasley, Senior, Peak to Peak Charter; Josiah Cole, Sophomore, The Classical Academy; Branden Davis, Freshman, Lamar; Burke Ewing, Junior, University; Justin Hager, Senior, Peak to Peak Charter; Jason Joslin, Junior, Salida; Sam Kearley, Senior, Salida; Ryan Kuykendall, Sophomore, Peak to Peak Charter; Josh Lopez, Junior, Alamosa; Hudson Majeski, Junior, Liberty Common; Ethan Monarski, Senior, Peak to Peak Charter; Ahmed Sado, Senior, KIPP Denver Collegiate; Wyatt Shomion, Senior, Salida; Colton Stice, Senior, Gunnison; Nathan Zurfluh, Senior, Estes Park.

Class 4A

Niwot cross country Cruz Culpepper

(Dan Mohrmann/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Cruz Culpepper, Niwot
Coach of the year: Devin Rourke, Centaurus

First Team
Name Year School
Henry Barth Senior Glenwood Springs
Cooper Brown Senior Centaurus
Cruz Culpepper Junior Niwot
Brandon Hippe Senior Palmer Ridge
Dillon Powell Senior Air Academy
Ares Reading Senior Niwot
Dylan Schubert Junior Thompson Valley
Second Team
Name Year School
Logan Bocovich Senior Palmer Ridge
Noah Bodewes Senior Durango
Simon Kelati Senior Greeley Central
Erik LeRoux Freshman Cheyenne Mountain
Kyle Piper Senior Centaurus
Torey Puckett Senior Centaurus
Matthew Roberds   Mesa Ridge

Honorable mention: Cal Banta, Senior, Air Academy; Henry Bowman, Senior, Centaurus; David Cardenas, Senior, Central (Grand Junction); Jamison Cartwright, Senior, Erie; Marcus Flint, Senior, Durango; Gavin Harden, Senior, Glenwood Springs; Hans Larson, Junior, Palmer Ridge; Matthew Mettler, Junior, Air Academy; Chris Montross, Senior, Cheyenne Mountain; Logan Moore, Junior, Durango; John Moroney, Senior, Silver Creek; Ryan Outler, Senior, Widefield; James Overberg, Sophomore, Centaurus; Rory Seidel, Senior, Wheat Ridge; Tyman Smart, Senior, Central (Grand Junction); Henry Terhaar, Junior, Silver Creek.

Class 5A

State cross country Cole Sprout Valor Christian

(Ryan Casey/CHSAANow.com)

Runner of the year: Cole Sprout, Valor Christian
Coach of the year: Mark Stenbeck, Dakota Ridge

First Team
Name Year School
McIntyre Gus   Palmer
Ian Kelly Senior Heritage
Yonas Mogos   Gateway
Connor Ohlson Junior Dakota Ridge
Cole Sprout Junior Valor Christian
Austin Vancil Senior Dakota Ridge
Parker Wolfe Freshman Cherry Creek
Second Team
Name Year School
Wes Beckham Junior Rock Canyon
Ben Conlin Sophomore Rampart
Will Daley Junior Denver East
Cory Kennedy Junior Heritage
Cole Nash Junior Chatfield
Ryan S Johnson Senior Legend
Jacob White Sophomore Dakota Ridge

Honorable mention: Owen Buehler, Junior, Regis Jesuit; Brody Dempsey, Senior, Mountain Vista; Derek Fearon, Junior, Rock Canyon; Nolan Getchell, Senior, Legend; Oscar Goll, Sophomore, Liberty; James Gregory, Junior, Fort Collins; Lukas Haug, Sophomore, Boulder; James Hibbard, Senior, Pine Creek; Parker Lee, Junior, Legacy; George Maldonado, Sophomore, Chaparral; Santiago Montano, Senior, Mountain Vista; Jack O'Sullivan, Junior, Mountain Vista; Ben Piegat, Junior, Dakota Ridge; Seth Rouse, Junior, Mountain Vista; Lucas Westbrook, Senior, Loveland; Jared Wright, Junior, Castle View.