Football rankings: Columbine takes over as the No. 1 team in 5A

Columbine Mullen football

(Lance Wendt/LanceWendt.com)

Columbine has ascended to the No. 1 spot in this week's Class 5A football rankings.

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

These will serve as the final rankings of the regular season for 5A, 2A, 1A, 8-man and 6-man.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Columbine (7) 9-0 128 3 W
2 Cherry Creek (3) 9-0 126 1 W
3 Valor Christian (4) 9-0 124 2 W
4 Eaglecrest 8-1 94 5 W
5 Grandview 8-1 78 6 W
6 Pomona 6-3 64 4 L
7 Fairview 8-1 46 7 W
8 Ralston Valley 7-2 35 9 W
9 ThunderRidge 7-2 30 8 L
10 Smoky Hill 9-0 21 - W
Others receiving votes:
Cherokee Trail 15, Arvada West 5, Denver East 4.
Dropped out
Cherokee Trail (10).
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Loveland (13) 8-0 146 1 W
2 Pine Creek (1) 7-1 134 2 W
3 Montrose (1) 8-0 115 3 W
4 Greeley West 7-1 107 5 W
5 Broomfield 6-2 72 4 L
6 Ponderosa 6-2 65 6 W
7 Fruita Monument 6-2 52 7 W
8 Pueblo West 6-2 48 8 W
9 Heritage 7-1 25 10 W
10 Longmont 6-2 24 - W
Others receiving votes:
Grand Junction Central 22, Skyline 9, Rampart 4, Chatfield 2.
Dropped out
Grand Junction Central (9).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (10) 8-0 116 1 W
2 Palisade (1) 7-1 97 3 W
3 Harrison (1) 8-0 93 5 W
4 Palmer Ridge (1) 6-2 89 4 W
5 Pueblo East 6-2 76 6 W
6 Discovery Canyon 7-1 61 2 L
7 Frederick 7-1 36 10 W
8 Fort Morgan 7-1 32 - W
9 Durango 5-3 27 7 L
10 Green Mountain 6-2 24 - W
Others receiving votes:
Thomas Jefferson 23, Mead 14, Lewis-Palmer 12, George Washington 5, Holy Family 5, Pueblo South 5.
Dropped out
Thomas Jefferson (8), Holy Family (9).
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (4) 8-0 107 1 W
2 Platte Valley (4) 8-0 97 2 W
3 Resurrection Christian (2) 8-0 88 3 W
4 Bayfield (2) 6-1 85 5 W
5 Salida 8-0 78 6 W
6 Rifle 7-1 58 7 W
7 Basalt 7-1 47 4 L
8 Kent Denver 7-1 34 8 W
9 Eaton 6-2 22 9 W
10 Aspen 6-2 15 10 W
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 10, Faith Christian 10, Delta 8, Pagosa Springs 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (10) 8-0 109 1 W
2 Peyton (1) 8-0 94 2 W
3 Strasburg 7-1 88 3 W
4 Meeker 5-2 64 5 W
5 Florence 7-1 54 10 W
6 Colorado Springs Christian 7-1 53 6 W
7 Burlington 6-2 47 7 W
8 Centauri 6-2 37 4 L
9 Holyoke 7-1 33 8 W
10 Crowley County 5-2 18 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Paonia 5, Highland 1, Platte Canyon 1, Wray 1.
Dropped out
None.
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (10) 7-0 109 1 W
2 West Grand (1) 8-0 99 2 W
3 Hoehne 7-1 81 3 W
4 Caliche 6-2 67 4 L
5 Rangely 7-1 66 6 W
6 Mancos 8-0 64 5 W
7 Sargent 6-2 36 8 W
8 Akron 5-3 27 9 W
9 Holly 6-2 23 10 W
10 Sanford 6-2 10 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Fowler 8, Pikes Peak Christian 8, Vail Christian 3, Merino 2, Norwood 2.
Dropped out
None.
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (10) 8-0 100 1 W
2 Kit Carson 7-0 89 2 Bye
3 Peetz 6-2 76 3 W
4 Arickaree/Woodlin 5-2 65 6 W
5 Prairie 5-3 62 5 W
6 Otis 5-3 56 4 L
7 Mountain Valley 7-0 23 7 W
8 Cheyenne Wells 5-2 20 8 Bye
9 Granada 4-4 19 9 W
10 Idalia 4-4 17 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Fleming 16, Flagler/Hi-Plains 4, Manzanola 2, North Park 1.
Dropped out
None.