Football rankings: Grand Junction Central and Briggsdale hop into the polls

Prairie Briggsdale football

(Dustin Price/DustinPricePhotography.com)

This week's football rankings saw just two new teams hop into the polls across all classifications: Grand Junction Central (4A) and Briggsdale (6-man).

The rankings, voted upon by coaches and select media members, are the official polls of the Association. Polls are released each Monday.

Complete rankings for all classes are below.

CHSAANow.com Football Polls

Voted upon by coaches and media members around the state. New voters can sign up by emailing rcasey@chsaa.org. These rankings have no bearing on postseason seeding.

Class 5A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Cherry Creek (8) 7-0 124 1 W
2 Valor Christian (4) 7-0 116 2 W
3 Columbine (1) 7-0 109 3 W
4 Eaglecrest 7-0 88 4 W
5 Pomona 5-2 74 5 W
6 Grandview 6-1 69 6 W
7 Ralston Valley 6-1 40 8 W
8 Fairview 6-1 31 9 W
9 ThunderRidge 6-1 29 10 W
10 Cherokee Trail 6-1 17 7 L
Others receiving votes:
Smoky Hill 13, Castle View 3, Arvada West 1, Doherty 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 4A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Loveland (15) 6-0 177 1 W
2 Pine Creek (2) 5-1 157 2 W
3 Montrose (1) 6-0 136 3 W
4 Broomfield 5-1 124 4 W
5 Greeley West 5-1 86 8 W
6 Ponderosa 4-2 67 7 W
7 Fruita Monument 4-2 59 9 W
8 Pueblo West 4-2 54 10 W
9 Heritage 5-1 35 5 L
10 Grand Junction Central 4-2 27 - W
Others receiving votes:
Longmont 23, Air Academy 12, Skyline 10, Rampart 7, Vista Peak 6, Chatfield 4, Dakota Ridge 2, Windsor 2, Brighton 1, Wheat Ridge 1.
Dropped out
Longmont (6).
Class 3A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Erie (11) 6-0 142 1 W
2 Discovery Canyon (2) 6-0 135 2 W
3 Palisade (1) 5-1 102 4 W
4 Palmer Ridge (1) 4-2 97 3 W
5 Thomas Jefferson (1) 6-0 88 6 W
6 Harrison 6-0 86 5 W
7 Holy Family 5-1 73 7 W
8 Pueblo East 4-2 61 8 W
9 Durango 4-2 55 9 W
10 Fort Morgan 5-1 15 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Frederick 6, Green Mountain 5, Evergreen 4, Lewis-Palmer 4, George Washington 3, Mead 3, Glenwood Springs 1.
Dropped out
None.
Class 2A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 La Junta (8) 6-0 121 1 W
2 Platte Valley (3) 6-0 104 2 W
3 Rifle (1) 6-0 96 3 W
4 Bayfield 4-1 89 4 Bye
5 Resurrection Christian 6-0 81 5 W
6 Basalt (1) 6-0 72 6 W
7 Salida 6-0 54 7 W
8 Eaton 5-1 38 8 W
9 Kent Denver 5-1 26 9 W
10 Delta 4-2 11 10 L
Others receiving votes:
D'Evelyn 6, Faith Christian 5, Berthoud 4, Pagosa Springs 4, Aspen 2, Montezuma-Cortez 2.
Dropped out
None.
Class 1A
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Limon (11) 6-0 119 1 W
2 Strasburg 5-1 96 2 W
3 Peyton (1) 6-0 94 4 W
4 Centauri 5-1 93 3 W
5 Burlington 5-1 75 5 W
6 Colorado Springs Christian 5-1 36 10 W
7 Meeker 3-2 35 7 W
8 Wray 4-2 33 8 W
9 Crowley County 5-1 32 6 W
10 Holyoke 5-1 20 9 L
Others receiving votes:
Paonia 18, Florence 7, Cornerstone Christian 1, Highland 1.
Dropped out
None.
8-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Sedgwick County (11) 6-0 118 1 W
2 West Grand (1) 6-0 108 2 Bye
3 Hoehne 5-1 86 3 W
4 Caliche 5-1 76 4 W
5 Mancos 6-0 71 5 W
6 Rangely 5-1 58 7 W
7 Sanford 5-1 36 6 L
8 Akron 4-2 32 9 W
9 Holly 4-2 23 8 L
10 Sargent 4-2 22 10 W
Others receiving votes:
Pikes Peak Christian 13, Fowler 5, Norwood 3, Vail Christian 3, Dayspring Christian 2, Simla 2, Merino 1, Soroco 1.
Dropped out
None.
6-man
RK TEAM W-L PTS PVS LW
1 Stratton/Liberty (9) 6-0 90 1 W
2 Kit Carson 6-0 80 2 W
3 Otis 4-2 60 3 L
4 Peetz 4-2 59 5 W
5 Prairie 4-2 55 4 W
6 Arickaree/Woodlin 4-1 54 6 W
7 Idalia 3-3 25 7 L
8 Mountain Valley 5-0 21 10 W
9 Granada 3-3 16 9 L
10 Briggsdale 3-3 15 - W
Others receiving votes:
Cheyenne Wells 11, Flagler/Hi-Plains 5, Fleming 2, Cotopaxi 1, Genoa-Hugo 1.
Dropped out
Cheyenne Wells (8).